Facebook ICON   Twitter ICON   LinkedIn ICON   Instagram ICON   You Tube ICON   SnapChat ICON

Top 25 Business logo smallThe National Alumni Society designed the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 program to identify, recognize, and celebrate the success of the top 25 UAB alumni-owned or UAB alumni-operated businesses.

On Friday, June 23, 2017, the NAS recognized its 5th class during a special ceremony at the UAB National Alumni Society House. Twenty-five busineses and 34 alumni were honored during the luncheon. The NAS also gave out awards to the top 3 fastest growing companies among those being honored in two categories, revenue under $10 million and revenue over $10 million.

The National Alumni Society has partnered with Warren Averett to rank and verify the nominated companies based on the annual growth rate for 2014, 2015 and 2016. 

Fastest Growing Company - Under $10 Million
Linscomb & Williams
Sheri Eddings Robinson
109% growth

2nd Fastest Growing Company
SportsManias
Tim Stephens
64% growth

3rd Fastest Growing Company
Temm & Associates, Inc.
Mary F. Temm, D.Sc.
60% growth
Fastest Growing Company - Over $10 Million
Donohoo Chevrolet
Chris Donohoo
53% growth

2nd Fastest Growing Company
Quality Correctional Health Care, Inc.
Johnny E. Bates, M.D.
64% growth

3rd Fastest Growing Company
The Royster Group, Inc.
Ken R. Taunton
38% growth


To be considered for the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25, businesses must meet the following requirements:

1. Company must be owned, managed, or founded by a UAB graduate who meets one of the following:
  • A UAB graduate or group of graduates must have owned 50% or more of the company during the most recent eligible period.
  • A UAB graduate must have served on the most senior leadership or regional/division leadership team (chairman, CEO, president, partner, vice president, broker, etc.) during the eligible period.
  • A UAB graduate must have founded the company and remained as an active member of the senior leadership management team during the eligible period.
2. Company must have been in operation for a minimum of 3 years prior to December 31, 2016.
3. Company revenues must be at least $150,000 for its most recent 12-month reporting period.

For more information about the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 awards program, contact Greg Berry at gtberry@uab.edu or 205.934.3555.

Congratulations to the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 Class of 2017

  • 1 Alabama Controls
  • 2 Alexander Shunnarah
  • 4 Donohoo Chevrolet
  • 5 Godspeed
  • 6 Grandview Medical Center
  • 7 Guest Associates
  • 8 HealthActions
  • 9 Hunter And Hein
  • 10 ImageIQ
  • 11 Lighting Solutions
  • 12 Linscomb And Williams
  • 13 McCoy Vision
  • 14 MedHelp Clinics
  • 15 Memorial Hermann Katy
  • 16 PT Solutions
  • 17 QCHC
  • 18 Revere Controls
  • 19 SportsManias
  • 20 Temm And Associates
  • 21 The Legacy Connection
  • 22 The Red Barn
  • 23 The Royster Group
  • 24 Vulcan Industrial Contractors
  • 25 West Alabama Therapy
  • 28 Linscomb And Williams
  • 31 Donohoo Chevrolet
  • 1 Alabama Controls
  • 2 Alexander Shunnarah
  • 4 Donohoo Chevrolet
  • 5 Godspeed
  • 6 Grandview Medical Center
  • 7 Guest Associates
  • 8 HealthActions
  • 9 Hunter And Hein
  • 10 ImageIQ
  • 11 Lighting Solutions
  • 12 Linscomb And Williams
  • 13 McCoy Vision
  • 14 MedHelp Clinics
  • 15 Memorial Hermann Katy
  • 16 PT Solutions
  • 17 QCHC
  • 18 Revere Controls
  • 19 SportsManias
  • 20 Temm And Associates
  • 21 The Legacy Connection
  • 22 The Red Barn
  • 23 The Royster Group
  • 24 Vulcan Industrial Contractors
  • 25 West Alabama Therapy
  • 28 Linscomb And Williams
  • 31 Donohoo Chevrolet
  • Alabama Controls, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Charles M. Reuse, Jack D. Ogles, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
    (Not pictured: Roger E. Reuse)
  • Alexander Shunnarah Personal Injury Attorneys, P.C.
    (Left to Right) Alexander Shunnarah, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Donohoo Chevrolet
    (Left to Right) Chris Donohoo, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Godspeed Elite Sports Academy
    (Left to Right) Lance Rhodes, Blake Prime, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Grandview Medical Center
    (Left to Right) L. Keith Granger, Justin Bryant, Sherry F. Cole, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Guest Associates, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Michael C. Guest, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • HealthAactions Physical Therapy and Wellness
    (Left to Right) Holly Slayton, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
    (Not pictured: Beth Whitehead)
  • Hunter & Hein, Attorneys at Law, PLLC
    (Left to Right) Dr. Akhlaque Haque, Dr. Ray Watts & Dr. Raymond Thompson
    (Not pictured: Valerie Hunter)
  • ImageIQ, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Shanda Coomes Bland & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Lighting Solutions.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Mark A. Gray, Jr., Kenny Wolfe & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Linscomb & Williams
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Sheri Eddings Robinson & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • McCoy Vision
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Dr. Patricia Massengill McCoy & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • MedHelp Clinics
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Dr. Michael Vaughn, Dr. Jordan F. Vaughn & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, John Kueven & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • PT Solutions Physical Therapy
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Dale M. Yake & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • QCHC, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Dr. Johnny E. Bates & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Revere Control Systems, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, David M. Paden & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • SportsManias
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Tim Stephens & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Temm & Associates, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Dr. Mary F. Temm & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • The Legacy Connection
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Robin L. Bailey, Jill Clark & Dr. Raymond Thompson
    (Not pictured: Janet Anderson)
  • The Red Barn.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Joy O'Neal & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • The Royster Group, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Ken R. Taunton & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Vulcan Industrian Contractors
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Jeff Moore & Dr. Raymond Thompson
    (Not pictured: Sandy Killion)
  • West Alabama Therapy
    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Courtney Duff-Harrison & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Linscomb & Williams
    Fastest Growing Company Under $10 Million

    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Sheri Eddings Robinson & Dr. Raymond Thompson
  • Donohoo Chevrolet
    Fastest Growing Company Over $10 Million

    (Left to Right) Dr. Ray Watts, Chris Donohoo & Dr. Raymond Thompson


0 Class Of 2017
IMG 0047
IMG 0048
IMG 0051
IMG 0053
IMG 0062
IMG 0069
IMG 0070
IMG 0071
IMG 0072
IMG 0086
IMG 0087
IMG 0090
IMG 0092
IMG 0096
IMG 0097
IMG 0098
IMG 0099
IMG 0100
IMG 0101
IMG 0102
IMG 0124
IMG 0134
IMG 0142
IMG 0144
IMG 0204
IMG 0208
IMG 0209
IMG 0212
IMG 0214

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2017

Alabama Controls, Inc. • Jack D. Ogles, Charles M. Reuse & Roger E. Reuse
Alexander Shunnarah Personal Injury Attorneys, P.C. • Alexander Shunnarah
Comprehensive Orthopaedic Global • Brian Carlos Bacot, M.D.
Donohoo Chevrolet • Chris Donohoo
Godspeed Elite Sports Academy • Blake Prime & Lance Rhodes
Grandview Medical Center • Justin Bryant, Sherry F. Cole & L. Keith Granger
Guest Associates, Inc. • Michael C. Guest
HealthActions Physical Therapy and Wellness • Beth Whitehead
Hunter & Hein, Attorneys at Law, PLLC • Valerie Hunter
ImageIQ, Inc. • Shanda Coomes Bland
Lighting Solutions • Mark Allen Gray, Jr. & Kenny Wolfe
Linscomb & Williams • Sheri Eddings Robinson
McCoy Vision • Patricia Massengill McCoy, M.D.
MedHelp Clinics • Jordan F. Vaughn, M.D. & Michael S. Vaughn, M.D.
Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital • John Kueven
PT Solutions Physical Therapy • Dale M. Yake
Quality Correctional Health Care, Inc. • Johnny E. Bates, M.D.
Revere Control Systems, Inc. • David M. Paden
SportsManias • Tim Stephens
Temm & Associates, Inc. • Mary F. Temm, D.Sc.
The Legacy Connection • Janet Anderson, Robin Bailey & Jill Clark
The Red Barn • Joy O'Neal
The Royster Group, Inc. • Ken R. Taunton
Vulcan Industrial Contractors • Sandy Killion
West Alabama Therapy • Courtney Duff-Harrison

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2017

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2016

Alabama Allergy & Asthma Center • Weily Soong, M.D.
American Family Care, Inc. • D. Bruce Irwin, M.D.
Arlington Capital Advisors • Vann Russell
Averigen Therapeutics, Inc. • Joseph Patti, Ph.D.
Bhate Environmental • Sam Bhate
Child'sPlay Therapy Center • Kerri Bailey
Clinical Research Center of Alabama • John Anderson, M.D.
Cortina Consulting Group • Edwina Musante
ESS • J. Don Williams
Graham & Associates, CPAS • Denise Graham
Grinkmeyer Leonard Financial • Valerie R. Leonard
HIM Connections • Kayce Dover
Industrial Environmental Systems • Steven Reid
Jasper Urology Associates • Brian A. Stone, M.D.
The Legacy Connection • Robin L. Bailey
Omega Realty • Trey Cummings
PT Solutions Physical Therapy • Dale Yake
Quality Correctional Health Care, Inc. • Johnny E. Bates, M.D.
The Red Barn • Joy O'Neal
The Royster Group • Ken R. Taunton
SportsManias • Tim Stephens
Stewart Organization • Larry R. Youngblood
Taylor Burton Company • Blake Pittman
TJC Morgage • Tanner Allen, Joseph Meadow & William Morthland
West Alabama Therapy • Courtney Duff

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2016

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2015

Action Environmental, LLC • John B.D. Milledge
Amy Smith State Farm Insurance • Amy Smith
ASD Management • Robert Zasa
Cahaba Brewing Company • Eric Meyer
Cardio-Thoracic Surgeons • Parvez Sultan
Champion Cleaners • David Whitehurst
Children's of Alabama • Deborah Wesley
Coastal Vascular & Interventional, PLLC • Cynthia Eades Huss
DonohooAuto, LLC • Chris Donohoo
Dreamland BBA • Dr. Bobby Underwood
Dynamic Civil Solutions • Bolaji Kukoyi
GSM Development, LLC • Gwendolyn Goosby Mizell
Hot and Hot Fish Club • Idie Hastings
Hyde Engineering • Elisabeth Hyde
IBERIABANK • Gregory King
Kearney Machinery & Supply, Inc. • John Charles Kearney
LifeLinks Geriatric Care Management • Gretchen Napier Geagan
MedTrust, Inc. • Mark Bowling
Michelson Laser Vision • Marc Michelson, M.D.
Natchez Community Hospital • Eric Robinson
PACK Health • Mazi Rasulnia
Regions Financial Corporation • Santhosh Keshavan
ServisFirst Bank • Richard Cashio
Shoe Corp • J. Wesley Calhoun
Staas & Halsey, LLP • James Randall Beckers

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2015

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2014

American Family Care, Inc. • D. Bruce Irwin, M.D.
Anesthesia Services of Birmingham, P.C. • William O. Fitzpatrick, III, M.D.
BioHorizons, Inc. • R. Steven Boggan
BL Harbert International, LLC • Gary W. Savage
blr | further • Cary Bynum
Burton Advertising • Sam S. Miller
Cheri W. Cunningham, D.M.D. Family Dentistry • Cheri Cunningham, D.M.D.
Cullman Medical & Pediatric Associates • Mark K. Addison, M.D.
Dreamcakes Bakery, Inc. • Jan Marie Jacks
Eye Health Partners of Alabama, Inc. • James W. Marbourg, O.D.
Fravert Services, Inc. • W. Craig Fravert
Hoover Family Dentistry • Jennifer Morrissey-Patton, D.M.D.
Integrative Logic a division of Luckie & Co. • John Gardner
Jackson Lewis, P.C. • Tammy L. Baker
J.O. Rodgers & Associates Management Consultants • James O. Rodgers
Kianoff & Associates, Inc. • Lisa Kianoff
The Legacy Connection • Robin L. Bailey
Partners Tax & Accounting • Brett S. Sheedy
Passport Health of Tampa Bay • Duellyn Z. Pandis
Pearce, Beville, Leesburg, Moore, P.C. • Stephen L. Moore
PG Calc • LeRoy "Dyke" W. Tilt
Professional Therapy Associates, Inc. • Ronald J. Kleinman
Sain Associates, Inc. • Jim Meads & Joe Meads
Sight & Sun Eyeworks • Carl H. Spear, O.D. & Katie Gilbert Spear, O.D.
TJC Mortgage • Joseph J. Meadow, IV

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2014

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2013

Alacare Home Health & Hospice • Susan B. Brouillette
Appsolute Genius • Brian Cauble
BHATE Geosciences Corporation • Uday Bhate
BioEchoes, Inc. • Martha Bidez, Ph.D.
Brannon Honda • Patrick Brannon
Burton Advertising • Sam Miller
The Clarus Consulting Group, Inc. • Lynn S. Elgin
Cork, Hill & Company, LLC • David Benjamin Cork
CTS, Inc. • Joseph L. Lilley, Jr.
Dudley C. Jackson, Inc. • Ken Jackson
Dynamic Civil Solutions, Inc. • Mobolaji Kukoyi
Ellison & Ellison, P.C. • Al Ellison & Jennifer Ellison
Frost Cummings Tidwell Group, LLC • Tommie Cummings
Hoffman Media, LLC • Phyllis Hoffman DePiano
James L. Sanderson, Jr., DMD, LLC • James L. Sanderson, Jr., D.M.D.
Lifeguard Transportation Service, Inc. • Brett Jovanovich
Magic City Title, Inc. • Donald W. Huey
Methodist Hospital • Ian E. McFadden
Nowlin & Associates • Justin R. Craft
The Royster Group • Ken R. Taunton
Skin Wellness Center of Alabama • Corey L. Hartman, M.D.
The Stewart Organization, Inc. • Vincent B. Caltagirone, Jr.
TherapySouth • Steve M. Foster
TriNovus • David W. Brasfield
White & Oakes, LLC • Brian Austin Oakes

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2013