Facebook ICON   Twitter ICON   LinkedIn ICON   Instagram ICON   You Tube ICON   SnapChat ICON

Top 25 Business logo smallThe National Alumni Society designed the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 program to identify, recognize, and celebrate the success of the top 25 UAB alumni-owned or UAB alumni-operated businesses.

Nominations to be part of the next class of recipients are currently open. The application period for the 2017 class closed on Friday, March 31, 2017. The 5th annual class will be honored at the National Alumni Society House during a special recognition ceremony on Friday, June 23, 2017.

Tickets for the 2017 UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 awards luncheon are available. Please visit our page HERE to purchase tickets for the June 23, 2017 ceremony.

The National Alumni Society has partnered with Warren Averett to rank and verify the nominated companies based on the annual growth rate for 2014, 2015 and 2016. 

Congratulations to the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 class of 2017:

Jack D. Ogles, Charles M. Reuse, Roger E. Reuse • Alabama Controls, Inc.
Alexander Shunnarah • Alexander Shunnarah Personal Injury Attorneys, P.C.
Brian C. Bacot, M.D. • Comprehensive Orthopaedic Global
Christopher P. Donohoo  DonohooChevrolet
Christopher Blake Prime & Lance Evan Rhodes • Godspeed Elite Sports Academy
Justin O. Bryant, Sherry Cole & L. Keith Granger  Grandview Medical Center
Michael C. Guest  Guest Associates, Inc.
Olive Elizabeth Whitehead • HealthActions Physical Therapy and Wellness
Valerie Hunter • Hunter & Hein, Attorneys at Law, PLLC
Shanda Coomes Bland • ImageIQ, Inc.
Janet Underwood Anderson, Robin Bailey & Jill Underwood Clark • The Legacy Connection
Mark Gray & Kenny Wolfe  Lighting Solutions
Sheri Eddings Robinson  Linscomb & Williams
Patricia McCoy, M.D. • McCoy Vision
Jordan F. Vaughn, M.D. & Michael S. Vaughn, M.D.  MedHelp Clinics
Johnny E. Kueven • Memorial Hermann Katy
Dale Yake • PT Solutions Physical Therapy
Johnny E. Bates • Quality Correctional Health Care
Joy O'Neal • The Red Barn
David M. Paden  Revere Control Systems, Inc.
Ken Taunton • The Royster Group
Tim Stephens • SportsManias
Mary F. Temm, DSC • Temm & Associates, Inc.
Sandy Killion • Vulcan Industrial Contractors
Courtney Duff • West Alabama Therapy

To be considered for the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25, businesses must meet the following requirements:

1. Company must be owned, managed, or founded by a UAB graduate who meets one of the following:
  • A UAB graduate or group of graduates must have owned 50% or more of the company during the most recent eligible period.
  • A UAB graduate must have served on the most senior leadership or regional/division leadership team (chairman, CEO, president, partner, vice president, broker, etc.) during the eligible period.
  • A UAB graduate must have founded the company and remained as an active member of the senior leadership management team during the eligible period.
2. Company must have been in operation for a minimum of 3 years prior to December 31, 2016.
3. Company revenues must be at least $150,000 for its most recent 12-month reporting period.

For more information about the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 awards program, contact Greg Berry at gtberry@uab.edu or 205.934.3555.


UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2016

Alabama Allergy & Asthma Center • Weily Soong, M.D.
American Family Care, Inc. • D. Bruce Irwin, M.D.
Arlington Capital Advisors • Vann Russell
Averigen Therapeutics, Inc. • Joseph Patti, Ph.D.
Bhate Environmental • Sam Bhate
Child'sPlay Therapy Center • Kerri Bailey
Clinical Research Center of Alabama • John Anderson, M.D.
Cortina Consulting Group • Edwina Musante
ESS • J. Don Williams
Graham & Associates, CPAS • Denise Graham
Grinkmeyer Leonard Financial • Valerie R. Leonard
HIM Connections • Kayce Dover
Industrial Environmental Systems • Steven Reid
Jasper Urology Associates • Brian A. Stone, M.D.
The Legacy Connection • Robin L. Bailey
Omega Realty • Trey Cummings
PT Solutions Physical Therapy • Dale Yake
Quality Correctional Health Care, Inc. • Johnny E. Bates, M.D.
The Red Barn • Joy O'Neal
The Royster Group • Ken R. Taunton
SportsManias • Tim Stephens
Stewart Organization • Larry R. Youngblood
Taylor Burton Company • Blake Pittman
TJC Morgage • Tanner Allen, Joseph Meadow & William Morthland
West Alabama Therapy • Courtney Duff

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2016

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2015

Action Environmental, LLC • John B.D. Milledge
Amy Smith State Farm Insurance • Amy Smith
ASD Management • Robert Zasa
Cahaba Brewing Company • Eric Meyer
Cardio-Thoracic Surgeons • Parvez Sultan
Champion Cleaners • David Whitehurst
Children's of Alabama • Deborah Wesley
Coastal Vascular & Interventional, PLLC • Cynthia Eades Huss
DonohooAuto, LLC • Chris Donohoo
Dreamland BBA • Dr. Bobby Underwood
Dynamic Civil Solutions • Bolaji Kukoyi
GSM Development, LLC • Gwendolyn Goosby Mizell
Hot and Hot Fish Club • Idie Hastings
Hyde Engineering • Elisabeth Hyde
IBERIABANK • Gregory King
Kearney Machinery & Supply, Inc. • John Charles Kearney
LifeLinks Geriatric Care Management • Gretchen Napier Geagan
MedTrust, Inc. • Mark Bowling
Michelson Laser Vision • Marc Michelson, M.D.
Natchez Community Hospital • Eric Robinson
PACK Health • Mazi Rasulnia
Regions Financial Corporation • Santhosh Keshavan
ServisFirst Bank • Richard Cashio
Shoe Corp • J. Wesley Calhoun
Staas & Halsey, LLP • James Randall Beckers

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2015

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2014

American Family Care, Inc. • D. Bruce Irwin, M.D.
Anesthesia Services of Birmingham, P.C. • William O. Fitzpatrick, III, M.D.
BioHorizons, Inc. • R. Steven Boggan
BL Harbert International, LLC • Gary W. Savage
blr | further • Cary Bynum
Burton Advertising • Sam S. Miller
Cheri W. Cunningham, D.M.D. Family Dentistry • Cheri Cunningham, D.M.D.
Cullman Medical & Pediatric Associates • Mark K. Addison, M.D.
Dreamcakes Bakery, Inc. • Jan Marie Jacks
Eye Health Partners of Alabama, Inc. • James W. Marbourg, O.D.
Fravert Services, Inc. • W. Craig Fravert
Hoover Family Dentistry • Jennifer Morrissey-Patton, D.M.D.
Integrative Logic a division of Luckie & Co. • John Gardner
Jackson Lewis, P.C. • Tammy L. Baker
J.O. Rodgers & Associates Management Consultants • James O. Rodgers
Kianoff & Associates, Inc. • Lisa Kianoff
The Legacy Connection • Robin L. Bailey
Partners Tax & Accounting • Brett S. Sheedy
Passport Health of Tampa Bay • Duellyn Z. Pandis
Pearce, Beville, Leesburg, Moore, P.C. • Stephen L. Moore
PG Calc • LeRoy "Dyke" W. Tilt
Professional Therapy Associates, Inc. • Ronald J. Kleinman
Sain Associates, Inc. • Jim Meads & Joe Meads
Sight & Sun Eyeworks • Carl H. Spear, O.D. & Katie Gilbert Spear, O.D.
TJC Mortgage • Joseph J. Meadow, IV

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2014

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2013

Alacare Home Health & Hospice • Susan B. Brouillette
Appsolute Genius • Brian Cauble
BHATE Geosciences Corporation • Uday Bhate
BioEchoes, Inc. • Martha Bidez, Ph.D.
Brannon Honda • Patrick Brannon
Burton Advertising • Sam Miller
The Clarus Consulting Group, Inc. • Lynn S. Elgin
Cork, Hill & Company, LLC • David Benjamin Cork
CTS, Inc. • Joseph L. Lilley, Jr.
Dudley C. Jackson, Inc. • Ken Jackson
Dynamic Civil Solutions, Inc. • Mobolaji Kukoyi
Ellison & Ellison, P.C. • Al Ellison & Jennifer Ellison
Frost Cummings Tidwell Group, LLC • Tommie Cummings
Hoffman Media, LLC • Phyllis Hoffman DePiano
James L. Sanderson, Jr., DMD, LLC • James L. Sanderson, Jr., D.M.D.
Lifeguard Transportation Service, Inc. • Brett Jovanovich
Magic City Title, Inc. • Donald W. Huey
Methodist Hospital • Ian E. McFadden
Nowlin & Associates • Justin R. Craft
The Royster Group • Ken R. Taunton
Skin Wellness Center of Alabama • Corey L. Hartman, M.D.
The Stewart Organization, Inc. • Vincent B. Caltagirone, Jr.
TherapySouth • Steve M. Foster
TriNovus • David W. Brasfield
White & Oakes, LLC • Brian Austin Oakes

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2013