Facebook ICON   Twitter ICON   LinkedIn ICON   Instagram ICON   You Tube ICON   SnapChat ICON

Winners SMALLThe UAB National Alumni Society began this Homecoming tradition 34 years ago to recognize outstanding male and female students on campus that have demonstrated scholastic achievement, leadership, campus and community involvement, and overall enthusiasm for UAB.

The winners of the Mr. & Ms. UAB competition each receive a $2,500 scholarship and serve as representatives of UAB and the Society. In addition, the first alternates also receive a scholarship in the amount of $1,000. 

The 2015 Mr. & Ms. UAB winners were announced prior to Hoops on the Haasephalt on Thursday, October 8, 2015 as a part of the Homecoming Week celebrations.

  • 2015 Mr. & Ms. UAB Finalists

    2015 Mr. & Ms. UAB Finalists

    (left to right)
    Brystin Arnold, Neena John, Tiffany Ann Reed, Emilee Anders - Ms. UAB 2015 First Alternate, Allie David - Ms. UAB 2015, Candy Mosley - Ms. UAB 2014, John Chancellor - Mr. UAB 2014, Chirag Patel - Mr. UAB 2015, Piyush Borse - Mr. UAB 2015 First Alternate, Allen Mao, Emmanuel Talley, Eli Ussery
  • Mr. & Ms. UAB 2015

    Mr. & Ms. UAB 2015

    Allie David and Chirag Patel
  • Mr. & Ms. UAB 2015 - Alternates

    Mr. & Ms. UAB 2015 - Alternates

    Piyush Borse and Emilee Anders
  • Mr. & Ms. UAB and First Alternates

    Mr. & Ms. UAB and First Alternates

    Piyush Borse, Emilee Anders, Allie David, and Chirag Patel

    Mr. & Ms. UAB Scholarship Recipients
           Mr. UAB      Ms. UAB
    2015   Chirag Patel   Allie David
    2014   John Chancellor   Candy Mosley
    2013   Zachary Hughes   Deidra Atkinson
    2012   Kevin Jiang   Deepa Etikala
    2011   Mallick Hossain   Elizabeth Simbek
    2010   Daniel B. Pierce   Nishita Baxi
    2009   Andrew J. Stone   Claire E. Sands
    2008   Pratik Talati   Anna C. Lloyd
    2007   Rodney Dixon Dorand   Riley S. Carpenter
    2006   Cedric D. Harville, II   Maurine Speake Batson
    2005   Ankit Patel   Elizabeth Pham
    2004   David R. Shulman   Barbara H. Agricola
    2003   Jason Scott Fletcher   Jessica Lemons
    2002   Kiran H. Lagisetty   Juanita Titrud Heersink
    2001   Nathaniel Lane Wade   Rayna Dyck
    2000   James F. Williams, Jr.   Karen Leigh Samples
    1999   Warren T. Jones   Karmie Johnson
    1998   Neelaksh K. Varshney   Andrea Brinley Kimbrough
    1997   Vandarian Dubose   Laura Slovensky Hollis
    1996   Joshua B. Hill   Tamula Patterson
    1995   John A. Jennings   Sarah C. Latham
    1994   Wyndall Ivey   G. Kelly Wright
    1993   Christopher Arnold   Snehal Khatri
    1992   Brian Austin Oakes   Pamela Lynn Pilcher
    1991   Edwin Weiyan Yeh   Junie P. Richard
    1990   Norman Claro Guillen   Joy Belinda Alder
    1989   Michael O'Neil McCutcheon   Regina N. Phillips
    1988   Bryan Casey Jones   Lisa Ann Kitchen Dearaujo
    1987   John Denson Harden   Sylvia D. Billingsley Strothers
    1986   Charlie W. Priest, Jr.   Tami Puchta
    1985   Andre Ronald Nunn   Susan E. Gattis
    1984   Rodney O. Tucker   Becky Anthony
    1983   W. James Aderhold   Nena Beth Morris
    1982   Ron Kleinman   Debbie Jo Severin
    1981   David Norman Bolus   Konda K. Campbell