qs-facebook   qs-twitter   qs-linkedin   qs-flickr   qs-youtube

2013 Scholarship Reception

The UAB National Alumni Society is proud to recognize all of the 2013-14 UAB National Alumni Society scholarship recipients. We are committed to providing scholarships for undergraduate, graduate, transfer, upperclassmen and international students and look forward to honoring each recipient at our annual Scholarship Reception. This year’s reception was held on Tuesday, October 1, 2013 at the National Alumni Society House. Congratulations to the 2013-14 UAB National Alumni Society recipients.


2013 Scholarship Reception Photo Gallery


Created with Admarket's flickrSLiDR.

2013-14 Scholarship Recipients


W. Sanders Murell  Mr. & Ms. UAB 1st Alternates
Alumni Legacy Scholarship Karla Khodanian
Candace Adedokun Tushar Ramesh
Jackson Ellison  
Hannah Givens Dr. Charles A. McCallum 
Aidan O'Beirne International Scholarship
  Anny Su
Distinguished Alumni Scholarship  
 In honor of Ms. Phyllis Hoffman DePiano William M. Voigt Endowed Scholarship 

Andrew Vines
Regan Gaskin
   
Joseph F. Volker Alumni Scholarship Virginia D. Gauld National Alumni Society 
 Allison Hallman Endowed Scholarship
Qili Huang Satyam Patel
   
Mr. & Ms. UAB Printella Ridgeway-Thomas, M.D. Scholarship
 Deepa Etikala Chalandra Barley
 Kevin Jiang  
  BBVA Compass Bank Mortgage Graduate
 ASC Performing Arts Scholarship Student Scholarship

Marta Pirosca
M. Elizabeth Hendrix
   
  Women’s Athletics Endowed Scholarship
Student of UAB Employee Scholarship Whitney Fletcher
Gretchen Schnader  
 
 
NAS Dean's  Scholarships
   
School of Medicine School of Engineering
Ayesha Jaleel Dhruv Patel
   
School of Dentistry  
Tony Kang School of Health 
My-Thi Tran Professions
  Amy Clair Grisham
School of Optometry John R. Hardisty
Alana Knight Michael L. Tran 
Ben Konig  
Brittany McNeely School of Nursing
Catherine Stokes Nathan Bland
  Cari Evans
Graduate School  
Roberta Challener School of Public Health
Zachary Dobbin John Sides
  Ebony Townsend
School of Business  
Alicja Foksinska School of Education
Sadie Foster Kami Adamson
Abigail Hackett  Adam Hardy
  Daniel Moore
College of Arts & Sciences Darryl Pope
Kaylyn B. Alexander Rebecca Sloan
Eric A. Bischoff  
Rachel A. Daniell  
Dana B. Dawson UAB Marching Band
Elizabeth K. Earwood Christopher Anderson
Jarvis J. Johnson Marta Pirosca
Jessica A. Lopez  
Jacob E. Maynard   
Bethany Mitchell  
Vivek H. Patel  
Andrew Samples  
Nick C. Tyler  
Daniel Warren  


 License to Learn  Scholarships
   
Jeehyun Helen Bae Jamie Mitchell
Brian Blackshear Richard Mizell
Emily Butler Holly Morgan
Makenzie Carden Caitlyn Mullane
Courtney Rhiannon Clifford Jonathan Parker
Jaden Cowan Jessica Patterson
Aseel Dib Briauna Perryman
Elizabeth Earwood Harsh Shah
Mallack Jaber Haley Sims
Ophelia Johnson Samuel Sullivan
Anissa Latham-Brown Alexandria Summerlin
Paralee Leggett Taylor Suttle
Roxanne Lockhart Emmanuel Talley
Kelsey Lovell Stephen Walker
Autumn Massey Bryant Williams
Ruth McDowell  Wei Zhang