The UAB School of Education recently held its 2016-2017 Student Awards Ceremony at the Hill Student Center on the UAB campus. The following students were honored for their outstanding achievements.

Early Childhood Education

Kimberly Sharkins

Kimberly Sharkins

Outstanding Doctoral
Leigh Casey

Leigh Casey

Outstanding Masters
John Tricksey

John Tricksey

Outstanding Undergraduate Non-Certification
Donna Blackburn

Donna Blackburn

Outstanding Service
Cora Causey

Cora Causey

Outstanding Alumna

Elementary Education

Allison Gregory

Allison Gregory

Outstanding Masters
Kenneth Williams

Kenneth Williams

Outstanding Alumnus

P6 Education

Mary Kate Waters

Mary Kate Waters

Outstanding Masters
Thomas Howard

Thomas Howard

Outstanding Alternative Masters
Samantha Vernon

Samantha Vernon

Outstanding Undergraduate
Tanishia Sims

Tanishia Sims

Oustanding Service

Special Education

Carroll Ann Stewart

Carroll Ann Stewart

Outstanding Masters
Tara Pennington Seay

Tara Pennington Seay

Outstanding Alumna

Early Childhood Special Education

Ashyln Marsh

Ashyln Marsh

Outstanding Masters
Sandy Naramore

Sandy Naramore

Outstanding Alumna

Secondary Education

Tamera Carter

Tamera Carter

Outstanding Educational Specialist
Candice Byers

Candice Byers

Outstanding Masters
Jameson Ware

Jameson Ware

Outstanding Alternative Masters
Briana Oliver

Briana Oliver

Outstanding Undergraduate
Dana Jacobson

Dana Jacobson

Outstanding Alumna
Dr. Spencer Horn

Dr. Spencer Horn

Outstanding Service

Teacher Leader

Michele Lee

Michele Lee

Outstanding Educational Specialist
Katie Busch

Katie Busch

Outstanding Alumna

English as a Second Language

Melissa Hawkins

Melissa Hawkins

Outstanding Educational Specialist
Lauren Craddock

Lauren Craddock

Outstanding Masters
Tanya Hiers

Tanya Hiers

Outstanding Alternative Masters
Josephine Cox

Josephine Cox

Outstanding Masters Non-Certification
Marcia Farabee

Marcia Farabee

Outstanding Alumna
Lari Valtierra

Lari Valtierra

Outstanding Service

Community Health and Human Service

Dr. Kathryn Jones

Dr. Kathryn Jones

Outstanding Doctoral
Patrick Benjamin

Patrick Benjamin

Outstanding Masters
Tamela Hughes

Tamela Hughes

Outstanding Undergraduate
Brent Powell

Brent Powell

Oustanding Alumnus

Kinesiology, Exercise Physiology, Exercise Science and Fitness Leadership

Brianneth Alvarado

Brianneth Alvarado

Outstanding Exercise Physiology
Katarina Jovicic

Katarina Jovicic

Outstanding Exercise Science
Bo Walker

Bo Walker

Outstanding Fitness Leadership

Kinesiology, Physical Education

Taylor Powell

Taylor Powell

Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Certification
Chris Reeves

Chris Reeves

Outstanding Alumnus

Counselor Education

Kiera Walker

Kiera Walker

Outstanding Clinical Mental Health
DeAsia McNeal

DeAsia McNeal

Outstanding School Counseling

Educational Leadership

Earon Sheats

Earon Sheats

Outstanding Educational Specialist
Austin Phillips

Austin Phillips

Outstanding Masters
Dexter LeBlanc

Dexter LeBlanc

Outstanding Alumnus