Facilities Administration &
OHS

Contact Us

General Inquiries and AVP: 205-975-3327
Facilities Finance: 205-975-8036
Facilities HR: 205-934-8835
Facilities IT: 205-975-8529
Facilities OHS:205-934-2487
Physical Address:
Facilities Administration
801 6th Ave South
Birmingham, AL 35233

Occupational Health & Safety
933 19th South Suite 445
Birmingham, AL 35205

Jolene King
Jolene King
Assistant Vice President
Facilities Administration & Safety

 

 

Edwin Dixon
Edwin Dixon
Director
Facilities IT
Sharon George
Sharon George
Manager
Facilities HR
Dr Tim Key
Tim Key, MD
Director
Occupational Medicine
Dede Moore
Dede Moore
Director
Facilities Finance
Randy Pewitt
Randy Pewitt
Executive Director
OHS
Lauren godsey2
Lauren Godsey
Office Associate II
Tony Caminiti2
Tony Caminiti
Business Process Manager
Natalie Merril
Natalie Merrill
Communications Specialist

Facilities IT

Edwin Dixon
Edwin Dixon
Director
Facilities IT

Programming & Infrastructure

Kevin Binkowski
Kevin Binkowski
ISS III

Jeremy Crown
Jeremy Crown
ISS II

Jacob Doshair
Jacob Doshair
Programmer/Analyst

Bryan Howell
Bryan Howell
ISS I
Mitchell Miller
Mitchell Miller
Pmis/Cmms Applications Admin

Bernie McLean
Bernie McLean
Database Analyst I

Shena Saxena
Shena Saxena
Data Analyst

Robert Wild
Robert Wild
ISS II

Applications & Graphics

Clay Boyce
Clay Boyce
ISS III

Joe Gunter
Joe Gunter
Web Communications
Specialist
Mike Oakes
Mike Oakes
ISS II

Curtis Lorance
Curtis Lorance
Computer Technician

 

Facilities Finance

Dede Moore
Dede Moore
Director
Tampia Anderson
Tampia Anderson
Business Officer I
Jon Hannah
Jon Hannah
Business Officer II
Kyle Hannah
Kyle Hannah
Business Officer II

Tampia Anderson
Tampia Anderson
Business Officer I
Neidra Stewart
Neidra Stewart
OSS III

Jon Hannah
Jon Hannah
Business Officer II
Deborah Dial
Deborah Dial
Financial Officer II
Jessica Stephens2
Jessica Stephens
Financial Officer II
Ernest Williams
Ernest Williams
Financial Officer II

Kyle Hannah
Kyle Hannah
Business Officer II
Ray Barnes
Ray Barnes
Materials Expediter
Janette Finkley
Janette Finkley
Materials Expediter
Glen Hamrick
Glenn Hamrick
Financial Assistant
George Johnson
George Johnson
Materials Expediter
Mark Watkins
Mark Watkins
Materials Expediter
 

 

Facilities HR

Sharon George
Sharon George
Manager Facilities HR
Kim Heard
Kim Heard
Administrative Supervisor

Laura Marsh
Laura Marsh
Training Specialist

Joana Ganey
Joana Ganey
Administrative Support Specialist

Trish Fox
Trish Fox
Office Services
Specialist III

 

 

 

General Safety & Emergency Preparedness

Randy Pewitt
Randy Pewitt
Executive Director
General Safety &
Emergency Preparedness
Kyle Boyett
Kyle Boyett
Assistant Director
Emergency Preparedness & Business Continuity
David Gunnells
David Gunnells
ISS III
David Hagan
David Hagan
Director Environmental
Management
Terry Pierce
Terry Pierce
IS Manager II
Sherri Price
Sherri Price
Administrative Supervisor
Ted Rorrer
Ted Rorrer
Hospital Safety
Manager
Vann Thursby
Vann Thursby
Director Industrial
Hygiene

Environmental Management

David Hagan
David Hagan
Director Environmental
Management
Eric Grace
Eric Grace
Support Facility
Manager
Autumn Yatabe
Autumn Yatabe
Environmental Health & Safety
Technician
Erroll Cammach
Erroll Cammack
Radioactive Materials
Coordinator
Danny Spencer
Danny Spencer
Hazardous Materials
Technician
Antonio Wooden
Antonio Wooden
Chemical Waste
Coordinator
Dartrel Washington
Dartrel Washington
Hazardous Materials
Management Technician
Freddie Crews
Freddie Crews
Facility Management
Technician

Campus Safety

Brian Campbell
Brian Campbell
Lab Ventilation
Supervisor
Billy Dispenette
Billy Dispennette
Campus Assistant
Safety Officer
Rob Emmons
Robert Emmons
Campus Assistant
Safety Officer
Kenton Howard
Kenton Howard
Fire & Life
Safety Specialist
Stuart Crossfield
Stuart Crossfield
Lab Ventilation
Specialist
Keith Tolbert
Keith Tolbert
Lab Ventilation
Specialist

Hospital Safety

Ted Rorrer
Ted Rorrer
Hospital Safety
Manager
Mike Boyle
Mike Boyle
Hospital Safety
Officer
LaQuinn Taylor
LaQuin Taylor
Hospital Safety
Officer

Administration

Sherri Price
Sherri Price
Administrative Supervisor
Malia Ruffin
Malia Ruffin
Administrative Support Specialist
Tamika Bright
Tamika Bright
Office Services
Specialist III

Occupational Medicine

Dr Tim Key
Tim Key, MD
Executive Dir. Research
Safety & Medical Dir.
Occupational Medicine
Julie Allen
Julie Allen
Occupational Health
Nurse
Kathy Jo Baker
Kathy Jo Baker
Occupational Medicine
Clinic Receptionist
Ron Childers, photo unavailable
Ron Childers
Specialist Occupational Medicine
Susan Kurre
Susan Kurre
Occupational Medicine Clinic Nurse

Research Safety

(Reports to Vice President of Research)
Dr Tim Key
Tim Key, MD
Executive Dir. Research
Safety & Medical Dir.
Occupational Medicine

 

Robert Heath
Robert Heath
Director
Radiation Safety
Judy McBride
Judy McBride
Director
Lab Research
Health & Safety
Justin Wroth MD
Justin Roth, PhD
Assoc. Dir. Research
Health & Safety 
Donna Williamson
Donna Williamson
Director Research Safety Committees

 

Radiation Safety

Robert Heath
Robert Heath
Director
Radiation Safety
Domenica Pringle
Domineca Pringle
Assistant Director
Radiation Safety
Andrew Cornwell
Andrew Cornwell
Health Physics
Auditor
Amanda McMillian
Amanda McMillian
Health Physics
Auditor
John_Ptacek
John Ptacek
Auditor
Health Physics

Laboratory Research Health & Safety

Judy McBride
Judy McBride
Director
Lab Research
Health & Safety
Rani Jacob
Kochurani Jacob, Ph.D.
Assistant Director
Research Safety
Julie Gray
Julie Gray
Manager
Biohazard Materials

Research Safety Committees Administration

Donna Williamson
Donna Williamson
Director Research Safety Committees
Scott Swindle
Scott Swindle, PhD
Assistant Director
Research Safety Committees
Kathy Pierce
Cathy Pierce
Program Coord I
Research Safety Committees