CONGRATULATIONS  TO  OUR  DECEMBER  2012  GRADUATES !



Svetlana M. Atasheva
   Mentor: Ilya Froov, PhD, Dept of Microbiology
   Microbiology Theme

Joshua Baalwa
   Mentor: George Shaw, MD, PhD, Dept of Medicine-Hematology/Oncology
   Pathology Program

Maureen A. Cox
   Mentor: Alan Zajac, PhD, Dept of Microbiology
   Microbiology Program

Vishnu A. Cuddapah
   Mentor: Harald Sontheimer, PhD, Dept of Neurobiology
   Neurobiology Program / MSTP

Lei Ding
   Mentor: David Graves, PhD, Dept of Chemistry
   Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics Program

Cristin F. Gavin
   Mentor: Gavin Rumbaugh, PhD, Dept of Neurobiology
   Neuroscience Theme

Swati Gupta
   Mentor: Farah Lubin, PhD, Dept of Neurobiology
   Neuroscience Theme

Sungmin Han
   Mentor: Michael Miller, PhD, Cell, Molecular & Integrative Biology Dept
   Cell Biology Program

Christopher Jones
   Mentor: Michael Niederweis, PhD, Dept of Microbiology
   Microbiology Program

Mohamed A. Khass
   Mentor: Harry Schroeder, MD, PhD, Dept of Medicine
   Microbiology Program

Eun-Young Kho
   Mentor: Louise Chow, PhD, Dept of Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
   Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics Program

Jason Lowery
   Mentor: Elizabeth Sztul, PhD, Cell, Molecular & Integrative Biology Dept
   Neuroscience Theme

Michael P. Nelson
   Mentor: Chad Steele, PhD, Dept of Medicine-Pulmonary
   Pathology Program

Raymond C. Pasek
   Mentor: Brad Yoder, PhD, Cell, Molecular & Integrative Biology Dept
   Cell Biology Program

Matthew C. Phipps
   Mentor: Susan Bellis, PhD, Cell, Molecular & Integrative Biology Dept
   Cell & Molecular Physiology Program / HHMI Med to Grad Program

Amanda F. Swindall
   Mentor: Susan Bellis, PhD, Cell, Molecular & Integrative Biology Dept
   Cell & Molecular Physiology Program / HHMI Med to Grad Program

Scott W. Tanner
   Mentor: Robin Lorenz, MD, PhD, Dept of Pathology
   Pathology Program / HHMI Med to Grad Program

Jason D. Whitt
   Mentor: Gary Piazza, PhD, Southern Research Institute
   Pharmacology & Toxicology Program

Latonya D. Williams
   Mentor: Paul Goepfert, MD, Dept of Medicine-Infectious Disease
   Microbiology Program

Sujeong Yeo
   Mentor: Michael Brenner, PhD, Dept of Neurobiology
   Neurobiology Program

Jacquelyn W. Zimmerman
   Mentor: Boris Pasche, MD, PhD, Dept of Medicine-Hematology/Oncology
   Genetics & Genomic Sciences Theme / MSTP