GBS SOC and Committees

 



SOC  |  TDL  |  Curriculum  |  Theme Directors  |  Faculty Review  |  Admissions  |  Finance  |  GBSO

 


 GBS Steering & Oversight Committee
       David Chaplin, MD, PhD, Chair
       Mary-Ann Bjornsti, PhD, Pharmacology/Toxicology, Finance Chair
       David Schneider, PhD, BMG, Curriculum Chair
       Dan Bullard, PhD, Genetics, Faculty Review Chair
       Elliot Lefkowitz, PhD, Microbiology, Admissions Chair
       Harald Sontheimer, PhD, Neurobiology, Theme Directors Liaison Chair

      
Scott Ballinger, PhD, Pathology
       Susan Bellis, PhD, CDIB
       Dan Bullard, PhD, Genetics/GGB*
       Tika Benveniste, PhD, CDIB
       Michelle Fanucchi, PhD, Envionmental Health Science/PBMM*
       Stuart Frank, MD, Medicine
       Louis Justement, PhD, Microbiology
       Christopher Klug, PhD, Microbiology
       Robin Lorenz, MD, PhD, Medical Scientist Training Program
       Ralph Sanderson, PhD, Pathology
       Chad Steele, PhD, Medicine
       David Sweatt, PhD, Neurobiology
       Anne Theibert, PhD, Neurobiology
       *GBS Theme Director Representative

       ex officio
       Robert Kimberly, MD, School of Medicine
       Bryan Noe, PhD, UAB Graduate School
       Susan Rich, PhD, UAB Graduate School & GBS

GBS Curriculum Committee
       David Schneider, PhD, Chair
       Dan Bullard (GGB), Pete Burrows (IMM)
       Robin Lorenz (MSTP), Janet Yother (MIC)
       Rakesh Patel (PBMM), Kirill Popov (BSSB)
       Theresa Strong (CANB), Scott Wilson (NESC)
       GBS Core Course Masters

GBS Faculty Review Committee
       Dan Bullard, PhD, Chair
       Dan Bullard, Pete Burrows, David Chaplin
       Robin Lorenz, Rakesh Patel, Kirill Popov
       Peter Prevelige, Theresa Strong,
       Scott Wilson, Brad Yoder

GBS Finance Committee
       Mary-Ann Bjornsti, PhD, Chair
       Scott Austin
       Cyndi Ballinger, MBA
       Tika Benveniste, PhD
       Dawn Bulgarella, CPA
       David Chaplin, MD, PhD
       Stuart Frank, MD
       Robert Kimberly, MD
       Robin Lorenz, MD, PhD
       LaKisha Mack, MBA
       Harald Sontheimer, PhD

     GBS Student & Faculty Affairs Committee
       Jim Collawn, PhD
       Ralph Sanderson, PhD
       Harald Sontheimer, PhD
       Susan Bellis, PhD, alternate

GBS Admissions Committee
       Elliot Lefkowitz, PhD, Chair

Administration
Susan Rich, PhD
Scott Austin
Savitha Memula                        
BSSB Theme
Tom Ryan, PhD
David Schneider, PhD
Jessica Makofske, student rep
TBD, program rep
 
CANB Theme
Theresa Strong, PhD
Lalita Shevde-Samant, PhD
Josh Fried, student rep
Kayla Goliwas, student rep
Patricia Matthews, program rep           
                
CMDB Theme
Chenbei Chang, PhD
Michael Miller, PhD
Wes Lewis, student rep
Nan Travis, program rep
GGB Theme
Dan Bullard, PhD
Sunnie Thompson, PhD
Kai Jiao, PhD
Jing Xie, student rep
Nan Travis, program rep
     

IMM Theme
Scott Barnum, PhD
Pete Burrows, PhD
Tim Rohrbach, student rep
Nicole Cross, program rep

MIC Theme
Peter Prevelige, PhD
Terje Dokland, PhD
Allison Brady, student rep
Nicole Cross, program rep
        
NESC Theme
Tara Desilva, PhD
TBD, student rep
Patricia Matthews, program rep
PBMM Theme
Yabing Chen, PhD
Rajeev Samant, PhD
Laura McMeekin, student rep
TBD, program rep
 

GBS Themes Leadership

Biochemistry, Structural & Stem Cell Biology (BSSB)       
David Schnedier, PhD, Director
Larry DeLucas, PhD, Co-Director
Peter Prevelige, PhD, Co-Director         
Tom Ryan, PhD, Co-Director
Cancer Biology Theme (CANB)
Theresa Strong, PhD, Director
Lalita Shevde-Samant, PhD, Co-Director

Cell, Molecular & Developmental Biology (CMDB)
Brad Yoder, PhD, Director
Alecia Gross, PhD, Co-Director

Genetics, Genomics, & Bioinformatics (GGB)
Dan Bullard, PhD, Director
Kai Jiao, PhD, Co-Director

Immunology Theme (IMM)
Lou Justement, PhD, Director
Laurie Harrington, PhD, Co-Director
Chris Klug, PhD, Co-Director

Microbiology (MIC)
Janet Yother, PhD, Director
Peter Prevelige, PhD, Co-Director

Neuroscience Theme (NESC)
Tara DeSilva, PhD, Director
Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine (PBMM)
Michelle Fanucchi, PhD, Co-Director
Rakesh Patel, PhD, Co-Director


 Graduate Biomedical Student Outreach Committee (GBSO)

     2014-2015 GBSO Officers and Representatives
     President - Katherine Oliver
     Vice President - Anh Tran
     Secretary - Monica Wielgos
     Treasurer - Bindiya Patel
     Faculty Advisor - Dr Peter Burrows
     Staff Advisor - Nicole Cross
     Theme Representatives

BSSB Theme: Christina Le
  Kushani Shah
Cancer Biology Theme:     Monica Wielgos
  Anh Tran
CMDB Theme: Maria Kuzynski
  Stefanie Percival
GGB Theme: Kathryn Oliver
  Aaron Thome
Immunology Theme: Nathan Boyd
Sarah Dulson
Microbiology Theme: Kyle Brawner
Stephanie Garcia
Neuroscience Theme: Jordyn Kippe
  Madeline Scott
PBMM Theme: Brady Spencer
  Bindiya Patel