GBS SOC and Committees

 



SOC  |  TDL  |  Curriculum  |  Theme Directors  |  Faculty Review  |  Admissions  |  Finance  |  GBSO

 


 GBS Steering & Oversight Committee
       David Chaplin, MD, PhD, Chair
       Mary-Ann Bjornsti, PhD, Pharmacology/Toxicology, Finance Chair
       Jim Collawn, PhD, CDIB, Curriculum Chair
       Paul Gamlin, PhD, Ophthalmology, Faculty Review Chair
       Elliot Lefkowitz, PhD, Microbiology, Admissions Chair
       Harald Sontheimer, PhD, Neurobiology, Theme Directors Liaison Chair

      
Scott Ballinger, PhD, Pathology
       Susan Bellis, PhD, CDIB
       Tika Benveniste, PhD, CDIB
       Stuart Frank, MD, Medicine
       Louis Justement, PhD, Microbiology
       Christopher Klug, PhD, Microbiology
       Robin Lorenz, MD, PhD, Medical Scientist Training Program
       Ralph Sanderson, PhD, Pathology
       Chad Steele, PhD, Medicine
       David Sweatt, PhD, Neurobiology
       Anne Theibert, PhD, Neurobiology

       ex officio
       Robert Kimberly, MD, School of Medicine
       Bryan Noe, PhD, UAB Graduate School
       Susan Rich, PhD, UAB Graduate School & GBS


GBS SOC Theme Directors Liaison Subcommittee
       Harald Sontheimer, PhD, Chair
       Robin Lorenz, Susan Rich

GBS Curriculum Committee
       Jim Collawn, PhD, Chair
       Dan Bullard (GGB), Pete Burrows (IMM)
       Robin Lorenz (MSTP), Peter Prevelige (MIC)
       Rakesh Patel (PBMM), Kirill Popov (BSSB)
       Theresa Strong (CANB), Anne Theibert (NESC)

GBS Faculty Review Committee
       Paul Gamilin, PhD, Chair
       Dan Bullard, Pete Burrows, David Chaplin
       Robin Lorenz, Rakesh Patel, Kirill Popov
       Peter Prevelige, Theresa Strong,
       Scott Wilson, Brad Yoder

GBS Finance Committee
       Mary-Ann Bjornsti, PhD, Chair
       Scott Austin
       Cyndi Ballinger, MBA
       Tika Benveniste, PhD
       Dawn Bulgarella, CPA
       David Chaplin, MD, PhD
       Stuart Frank, MD
       Robert Kimberly, MD
       Robin Lorenz, MD, PhD
       Harald Sontheimer, PhD

GBS Admissions Committee
       Elliot Lefkowitz, PhD, Chair

Administration
Susan Rich, PhD
Scott Austin
Savitha Memula                        
BSSB Theme
Tom Ryan, PhD
David Schneider, PhD
Jessica Makofske, student rep
Kristin Boggs, program rep
 
CANB Theme
Theresa Strong, PhD
Jessy Deshane, PhD
Kayla Goliwas, student rep
Patricia Matthews, program rep           
                
CMDB Theme
Chenbei Chang, PhD
Michael Miller, PhD
Wes Lewis, student rep
Nan Travis, program rep
GGB Theme
Dan Bullard, PhD
Sunnie Thompson, PhD
Kai Jiao, PhD
Jing Xie, student rep
Nan Travis, program rep
     

IMM Theme
Scott Barnum, PhD
Pete Burrows, PhD
Tim Rohrbach, student rep
Kym Proctor, program rep

MIC Theme
Peter Prevelige, PhD
Terje Dokland, PhD
Allison Brady, student rep
Kym Proctor, program rep
        
NESC Theme
Scott Wilson, PhD
Tara Desilva, PhD
Nick Cochran, student rep
Patricia Matthews, program rep
PBMM Theme
Yabing Chen, PhD
Rajeev Samant, PhD
Laura McMeekin, student rep
Kristin Boggs, program rep
 



 
GBS Themes Leadership

Biochemistry, Structural &
Stem Cell Biology (BSSCB)
David Schneider, PhD, Director
Larry DeLucas, PhD, Co-Director
Peter Prevelige, PhD, Co-Director
Tom Ryan, PhD, Co-Director
Cancer Biology (CANB) Theresa Strong, PhD, Co-Diretor
Lalita Shevde-Saman, PhD, Co-Director
Cell, Molecular & Developmental Biology (CMDB)     Brad Yoder, PhD, Director
Alecia, Gross, Co-Director
Genetics, Genomics & Bioinformatics (GGB) Dan Bullard, PhD, Director
Kai Jiao, PhD, Co-Director
Immunology (IMM) Pete Burrows, PhD, Director
Scott Barnum, PhD, Co-Director
Microbiology (MIC) Janet Yother, PhD, Director
Michael Niederweis, PhD, Co-Director
Peter Prevelige, PhD, Co-Director
Neuroscience (NESC) Scott Wilson, PhD, Director
Tara DeSilva, PhD, Co-Director
Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine (PBMM) Michelle Fanucchi, PhD, Director
Rakesh Patel, PhD, Co-Director



 Graduate Biomedical Student Outreach Committee (GBSO)

Alex Dowell (CANB), President Kate Michel (IMM), Secretary
Dawn Landis (GGS), Vice-President       Nathan Bowers (IMM), Treasurer
Allison Brady (MIC) Hugo Jimenez (CANB)
George Coricor (BSB) Bindiya Patel (PBMM)
Suane Fontenard (BSB) Rosemary Puckett (NESC)
Stephanie Garcia (MIC) Brady Spencer (PBMM)
Frankie Heyward (NESC)