Apply Now

New Policy on Tuition Remission

FAQ Tuition Remission for Graduate Students

FAQ Tuition Remission for SOM

UAB Graduate School on Facebook

Tip Sheet on Visa Documents

CURRENT VISA STUDENTS
• A copy of your I-20, I-49, and visa stamp.
• If you are on OPT, include a copy of your Employment Authorization Card.
• The I-20 requires your home country address. A P.O. Box or University Address can be used as your home country address. Without the home country address, we cannot issue the I-20.

CURRECT F2 VISA STUDENTS
• A copy of your I-20, I-94, and visa stamp.
• A copy of your spouse's I-20.
• Please note where you plan to change your visa, either in the U.S. or in your home country.

CURRENT H1 VISA STUDENTS
• Please note where you obtained your H1 visa, either in the U.S. or in your home country.
• If you received the H1 visa in the U.S., submit a copy of your H1B approval notification approval stamp.
• Please note if you plan to change your H1 to F1 visa, and if so, where: in the U.S. or in your home country.

CURRENT H4 VISA STUDENTS
• Submit a copy of your H4 visa or approval notice, I-94 and visa stamp.
• Submit a copy of your spouse's H1 visa or approval notice.
• Please note if you plan to change your H4 to F1 visa and whether it will be changed in the U.S. or your home country.