Graduate Dean's Award for Excellence in Mentorship

2014 Call for Nominations Click this link for a PDF of the Call for Nominations, eligibility requirements, and nomination form.


A mentor is not just an educator. A mentor is a person who inspires and motivates. A mentor is committed to excellence. The Dean's Excellence in Mentorship Award recognizes full-time regular UAB faculty members who have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments as mentors of graduate students and/or postdoctoral fellows.

CHARACTERISTICS OF AN OUTSTANDING MENTOR

Personal Characteristics

Demonstrates effective leadership skills
Is enthusiastic
Is respectful
Is unselfish
Is patient
Is self confident
Is honest
Is flexible
Is sensitive
Appreciates individual differences
Supports all trainees irrespective of their faculty affiliation

Teaching and Communication

Is an effective communicator
Is regarded as an excellent teacher
Makes difficult information and concepts understandable
Adjusts presentations to audience level
Welcomes questions and alternative interpretations

Mentoring Characteristics

Believes in the importance of mentoring
Has an open door policy
Is a careful listener
Provides inspiration and optimism
Balances guidance and independence
Encourages creative thinking
Celebrates trainee successes
Teaches the art of critique
Treats all trainees as colleagues
Demonstrates ethical conduct of scholarly activity
Understands differences among cultural, gender, and ethnic groups
Solicits advice from other experienced mentors
Advises trainees to seek out multiple mentors
Promotes network building
Serves as a role model
Promotes personal and intellectual growth of trainees
Provides opportunities for skills development
Hones communication skills, research presentations, and teaching
Assists with manuscript preparation       
Directs development of grant proposals
Coaches people skills, leadership, and teamwork
Teaches non academic skills: administration, management, and budgeting
Serves as a career advisor
Fosters independence
Supports career objectives of students and postdocs
Wants trainees to be successful
Assists trainees with identifying and securing their next career opportunity
Stays in touch after trainees have completed their training
Derives great satisfaction from following the successful career trajectories of previous trainees


2013 Award Recipients

Anupam Agarwal, Medicine—Nephrology, Joint Health Sciences

David B. Allison, Biostatistics, Public Health

Marcas Bamman, Cell, Developmental, & Integrative Biology, Joint Health Sciences

Dale Callahan, Information Engineering Management, Engineering

Karen L. Cropsey, Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences

Nita A. Limdi, Neurology and Epidemiology, Joint Health Sciences

Ludwine Maria Messiaen, Clinical Genetics, Joint Health Sciences 

Andrew E. Pollard, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering

Alan Randich, Psychology, Arts & Sciences

Jack M. Rogers, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering

Sadeep Shrestha, Epidemiology, Public Health

Brian Sims, Pediatrics and Cell, Developmental, & Integrative Biology, Joint Health Sciences

Murat M. Tanik, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering

Robert Weech-Maldonado, Health Services Administration, Health Professions



2012 Award Recipients

 

Olivia Affuso, Epidemiology, Public Health

Ann W. Alexandrov, Nursing, Nursing

Scott R. Barnum, Microbiology, Joint Health Sciences

Michael Brenner, Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences

John O. Burgess, Prosthodontics, Dentistry

Lois M. Christensen, Curriculum & Instruction, Education

Gary Cutter, Biostatistics, Public Health

William R. Drace, Physician Assistant Studies, Health Professions

Paul A. Goepfert, Infectious Diseases, Joint Health Sciences

Renitta Goldman, Curriculum & Instruction, Education

Adrienne C. Lahti, Behavioral Neurobiology, Arts and Sciences

Max Michael II,I Public Health, Public Health

Selvarangan Ponnazhagan, Pathology, Joint Health Sciences

Rosalinda C. Roberts, Behavioral Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences

Bisakha Sen, Health Care Org. & Policy, Public Health

Jon Daniel Sharer, Genetics, Joint Health Sciences

Susan K. Spezzini, Curriculum & Instruction, Education

Günter Stolz, Mathematics, Arts and Sciences

Timothy Wick, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering

Bradley K. Yoder, Cell Biology, Joint Health Sciences


2011 Award Recipients

Michael Brooks, PhD, Human Studies

Steven Carroll, MD, PhD, Neuropathology

Nikolai Chernov, PhD, Mathematics

Noel K. Childers, DDS, Pediatric Dentistry

Loucrecia Collins, EdD, Educational Leadership

John Heith Copes, PhD, Justice Sciences

Terje Dokland, PhD, Microbiology

Robert Fischer, PhD, Biology

Roderick Fullard, OD, PhD, Vision Sciences

W. Timothy Garvey, MD, Nutrition Sciences

Barbara Gower, PhD, Nutrition Sciences

Amjad Javed, PhD, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Julie Locher, PhD, Gerontology

Lori McMahon, PhD, Physiology & Biophysics

Nir Menachemi, PhD, Health Care Organization & Policy

Linda Moneyham, PhD, Nursing

Tim R. Nagy, PhD, Nutrition Sciences

Linda Searby, PhD, Educational Leadership

Rosa Serra, PhD, Cell Biology

John Van Sant, PhD, History & Anthropology

Rosalyn Weller, PhD, Psychology

Nengjun Yi, PhD, Biostatistics


2010 Award Recipients

David D. Chaplin, MD, PhD – Microbiology

Shelia R. Cotton, PhD – Sociology & Social Work

José R. Fernández, PhD – Nutrition Sciences

Frank Franklin, MD, PhD – Health Behavior

Nataliya V. Ivankova, PhD – Human Studies

Pauline E. Jolly, PhD – Epidemiology

Ho-Wook Jun, PhD – Biomedical Engineering

John F. Kearney, PhD – Microbiology

Connie L. Kohler, PhD – Health Behavior

Claudiu T. Lungu, PhD – Environmental Health Sciences

Raymond A. Mohl, PhD – History and Anthropology

Michael H. Mugavero, MD – Medicine (Infectious Diseases)

R. Kent Oestenstad, PhD – Environmental Health Sciences

Sarah H. Parcak, PhD – History and Anthropology

David L. Roth, PhD – Biostatistics

Virginia P. Sisiopiku, PhD – Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering

Harald W. Sontheimer, PhD – Neurobiology

Hemant K. Tiwari, PhD – Biostatistics

M. Tino Unlap, PhD – Clinical & Diagnostic Sciences

David E. Vance, PhD – Family/Child Health & Caregiving

Peter M. Walsh, PhD – Mechanical Engineering

Thane Wibbels, PhD – Biology


2009 Recipients

Graciela S. Alarcon, M.D., Epidemiology

Victor Darley-Usmar , Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Pathology

Louis J. Dell'Italia , M.D., Medicine

Brian F. Geiger , Ed.D., Education-Human Studies

Ian W. Knowles , Ph.D., Mathematics

Lesley E. Smythies , Ph.D., Medicine

Stephen A. Watts , Ph.D., Biology


2008 Recipients

Gypsy Abbott, Ph.D., Education--Human Studies

Susan Appel, Ph.D., Nursing--Adult/Acute Health

Susan Bellis, Ph.D., Physiology and Biophysics

Jeffrey Clair, Ph.D., Sociology

Christine Curcio, Ph.D., Ophthalmology

Retta Evans, Ph.D., Education--Human Studies

John Hablitz, Ph.D., Neurobiology

James Hagood, M.D., Pediatrics

Gary Hunter, Ph.D., Education--Human Studies

Raymond Ideker, M.D., Medicine

Robin Lorenze, M.D./Ph.D., Pathology

John Mountz, M.D., Medicine

Peter Prevelige, Ph.D., Microbiology

Robert Thacker, Ph.D., Biology

Dan Welch, Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Pathology

Dale Williams, Ph.D., Preventive Medicine