Graduate Program Listing

Searchable List of Programs by School/Research Area


College of Arts and Sciences

Anthropology (M.A.*)
Program Director: Dr. Loretta Cormier

Art History (M.A.*)
Program Director: Dr. Jessica Dallow
                           Dr. Cathleen Cummings

Biology (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Stephen Watts

Chemistry (Ph.D., M.S)
Program Director: Dr. David Graves

Communication Management (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Jonathan Amsbary

Computer and Information Sciences (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Chengcui Zhang

Computer Forensics and Security Management (MSCFSM)
Program Directors: Dr. Nitesh Saxena; Dr. John Sloan; Dr. Molly Wasko

Criminal Justice (M.S.C.J.)
Program Director: Dr. Heith Copes

English (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Gale Temple

Forensic Science (M.S.F.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Elizabeth Gardner

History (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Andrew Keitt

Mathematics (M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Yulia Karpechina

Mathematics, Applied (Ph.D.*)
Program Director: Dr. Yulia Karphechina

Physics (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Mary Ellen Zvanut

Psychology (Ph.D.)
The following are a part of this category:
Behavioral NeurosciencePsychology
     Program Director: Dr. Franklin Amthor
Developmental Psychology
     Program Director: Dr. Fred Biasini
Medical/Clinical Psychology
     Program Director: Dr. Edwin Cook III

Public Administration (M.P.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Akhlaque Haque

Sociology (M.A. - Online Professional)
Program Director: Dr. Jeffrey Clair

Medical Sociology (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Patricia Drentea


Biomedical Sciences: Interdisciplinary Themes

Biochemistry, Structural and Stem Cell Biology
Program Director: David Schneider

Cancer Biology
Program Directors: Dr. Theresa Strong; Dr. Lalita Chevde-Samant

Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology
Program Directors: Dr. Brad Yoder; Dr. Alecia Gross

Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics
Program Director: Dr. Dan Bullard

Immunology
Program Directors: Dr. Pete Burrows; Dr. Scott Barnum

Microbiology
Program Director: Dr. Janet Yother

Neuroscience
Program Director: Dr. Scott Wilson

Pathobiology and Molecular Medicine
Program Directors: Dr. Michelle Fanucchi; Dr. Rakesh Patel


Business

Accounting (M.Ac.)
Program Director: Dr. James Byrd

Business Administration (M.B.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Kenneth Miller

Graduate Certificate in Social Media
Director: Dr. Molly Wasko

Graduate Certificate in Technology Commercialization and Entrepreneurship

Management of Information Systems (MSMIS)
Program Director: Dr. Kenneth Miller


Dentistry

Dentistry (M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Amjad Javed

DMD/PhD Program
Program Director: Dr. Steve Filler


Education

Education: Curriculum and Instruction
     Department Chair: Dr. Lynn Kirkland
The following are a part of this category:
Arts Education (M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Susan Spezzini
Early Childhood Education(Ph.D., Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Kay Emfinger
Elementary Education (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Kay Emfinger
English as a Second Language (M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Susan Spezzini
Secondary and Middle School Education (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Susan Spezzini
Reading Education (M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Lynn Kirkland
Special Education (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Kay Emfinger
Teacher Leader Education
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Susan Spezzini

Education: Human Studies
     Department Chair: Dr. Kristi Menear
The following are a part of this category:
Counselor Education (M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Larry Tyson
Educational Leadership (Ed.D., E.D.S, M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Loucrecia Collins
Health Education (M.A.Ed., Ed.S.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Retta Evans
Health Education and Health Promotion (Ph.D.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Cynthia Petri
Kinesiology (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinators: Dr. Sandra Sims; Dr. Jane Roy
Research
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Melanie Shores
Foundations
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Tondra Loder-Jackson


Engineering

Biomedical Engineering (Ph.D., M.S.B.M.E.)
Program Director: Dr. Vladimir Fast

Civil Engineering (M.S.C.E., Ph.D.*)
Program Director: Dr. Robert Peters

Computer Engineering (Ph.D.*)
Program Director: Dr. Mohammad Haider

Electrical Engineering (Ph.D.*, M.S.E.E.)
Program Director: Dr. Mohammad Haider

Interdisciplinary Engineering (Ph.D)
Program Director: Dr. David Littlefield

Master of Engineering: Advanced Safety Engineering and Management (MEng)
Program Director: Dr. Martha Bidez

Master of Engineering: Construction Engineering Management (M.Eng.)
Program Director: Dr. Wilbur Hitchcock

Master of Engineering: Information Engineering Management (M.Eng.)
Program Director: Dr. Dale Callahan

Materials Engineering (Ph.D., M.S.Mt.E.)
Program Director: Dr. Uday Vaidya

Mechanical Engineering (M.S.M.E.)
Program Director: Dr. David Littlefield

Leonardo Art & Engineering Graduate Certificate
Program Director: Dr. David Littlefield


Health Professions

Administration Health Services (DSc., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Bob Hernandez

Biotechnology (M.S.)
Program Directors: Dr. Kathy Nugent; Dr. Tino Unlap

Clinical Laboratory Sciences (M.S.C.L.S.)
Program Director (Professional Entry): Dr. Janelle Chiasera
Program Director (Cytology): Dr. Vivian Pijuan-Thompson

Genetic Counseling (M.S.)
Program Director: Christina Hurst

Health Administration (M.S.H.A.)
Program Director: Randa Hall

Health Focused Patient/Client Management for Physical and Occupational Therapists
Program Director: Dr. Cecilia Graham

Health Informatics (M.S.H.I.)
Program Director: Dr. Gerald Glandon

Healthcare Quality and Safety Certificate
Program Director: Lakesha Kinnerson

Nutrition Sciences (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director (PhD): Dr. Timothy Nagy
Program Directors (MS / Dietetic Internship): Susan Miller; Dr. Brenda Bertrand

Occupational Therapy (M.S.) *
Program Director (MS) / Entry Level: Dr. Brian Dudgeon
Program Director (Low Vision Rehab Certificate): Mary Warren
Program Director (Post Professional): Dr. Laura Vogtle

Physical Therapy (DPT)
Program Directors: Dr. Diane Clark; Dr. David Morris

Rehabilitation Science (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. David Brown

Physician Assistant Studies (M.S.P.A.S.)
Program Director: Dr. James Kilgore


Medicine

Gerontology
Program DirectorL Dr. Patricia Sawyer

Medical Scientist Training Program (M.D., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Robin Lorenz


Nursing

Nursing (Ph.D.)
Program Coordinator: Dr. David Vance
Program Directors: Dr. Linda Moneyham; Dr. Karen Meneses

Nursing (M.S.N.; AMNP)
Program Director: Dr. Ashley Hodges

Nursing (D.N.P)
Program Director: Dr. Anne Alexandrov

Nurse Anesthesia (M.S.N)
Program Director: Dr. Ashley Hodges


Optometry

Vision Science (M.S., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Roderick Fullard


Public Health

Public Health (including M.P.H., M.S.P.H., and Dr.P.H.)

Biostatistics (Ph.D., M.S., M.S.P.H.)
Program Director: Dr. Stacy Cofield

Environmental Health Sciences (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Dale Dickinson

Epidemiology (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Paul Muntner

Health Education/Health Promotion (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Robin Lanzi

Health Care Organization & Policy
Program Director: Dr. Meredith Kilgore


Graduate School

Graduate School Professional Development Program
Program Director: Dr. Julia Austin