UAB Graduate Catalog

Research Day Winners 2013

UAB Graduate Student Research Days 2013
Award Recipients

Session 1 – Arts & Humanities and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st Place – Joanna Wilson – Art History
2nd Place – Laura Missildine – Secondary Education
3rd Place – Anthony Campbell – Sociology

Session 2 – Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Trenika Madden – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place – Carnella Lee - Biology
3rd Place – Shashank Godbole – Dental Biomaterials

Session 3 – Public Health and Engineering
1st Place – Abena Afriyie – Epidemiology
2nd Place – Jessica Johnson – Genetic Counseling
3rd Place – Dana Hollenbeck – Genetic Counseling

Session 4 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
1st Place – Samantha Seals – Biostatistics
2nd Place – Shams Zawoad – Computer & Information Sciences

Session 5 – Physical Science and Engineering
1st Place – Ryan Stafford – Chemistry
2nd Place – Justin Martin – Chemistry
3rd Place – Didarul Bhuiyan – Biomedical Engineering

Session 6 –Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Stephanie Easter – Cell Biology
2nd Place – Jack Heath – Pathology
3rd Place – Frankie Heyward – Neuroscience

Session 7 – Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Sinifunanya Nwaobi – Neurobiology
2nd Place – Kyle Fraser – Neuroscience
3rd Place – Lauren Hablitz – Cell, Molecular & Developmental Biology

Session 8 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st Place – Brandon George – Biostatistics
2nd Place – Kenneth Kell – Nutrition Sciences

Session 9 – Physical Science and Engineering
1st Place – Shilpa Dutta – Chemistry
2nd Place – Amanda Plain – Chemistry
3rd Place – Su Xu – Chemistry

Session 10 – Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Ian McWilliams – Immunology
2nd Place – Angelina Londoño-Joshi – Pathology
3rd Place – Ruth McDowell - Biology

Session 11 – Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Nathan Bowers – Immunology
2nd Place – Sarah Mollo – Cell Biology
3rd Place – Jocelyn Hauser – Microbiology

Session 12 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st Place – Lauren Libero – Developmental Psychology
2nd Place – Dzigbodi Doke – Environmental Health Science
3rd Place – Chelsea Singleton – Epidemiology

Session 13 – Physical Science and Engineering
1st Place – Harsh Patel – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place – Samantha Hastings – Chemistry
3rd Place – John Smith – Materials Engineering

Session 14 – Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Jennifer Stanley – Cancer Biology
2nd Place – Rachel Brewer – Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine
3rd Place – Amber Buel – Microbiology

Session 15 – Biomedical and Life Sciences
1st Place – Patrick Hwang – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place – Monica Lewis – Cancer Biology
3rd Place – Rachel Beck – Chemistry