Session 1 – Education and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd place – Billy Mann – High School Education
1st Place – James Munger – Public Administration

Session 2 – Bio-Sciences and Public Health
3rd Place - Jennifer Ingram – Biology
2nd Place - Amanee Salaam – Biomedical Engineering
1st Place - Anna Sorace – Biomedical Egnineering

Session 3 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
3rd Place - Payal Patel – Public Health
2nd Place - Suguna Badiga – Nutrition Sciences
1st Place - Yulia Khodneva – Health Education/Health Promotion

Session 4 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Michael Alberti – Pathology
2nd Place - Paul Bonvallet – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
1st Place - Rachel Gill – Cell Biology

Session 5 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Ravindra Boddu – Cell Biology
2nd Place - Vishnu Cuddapah - Neurobiology
1st Place - Baldeep Khare – Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Session 6 – Physical Science and Engineering
2nd Place - John Tipton- Materials Engineering
1st Place - Thomas Anthony – Computer Engineering

Session 7 –Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place - Shaun Crawford – Environmental Health Sciences
2nd Place - John Smith – Materials Engineering
1st Place - Jiabei Lin – Chemistry

Session 8 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Hadiya-Nicole Green - Physics
2nd Place - Jason Ashley – Pathology
1st Place - Jonathan Huang - Biology

Session 9 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Bonnie Culpepper – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place - Chris Freeman – Biology
1st Place - Brian Dizon – Microbiology

Session 10 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
3rd Place - Kendrick White – Applied Mathematics
2nd Place - David O’Gwynn – Computer & Information Sciences
1st Place - Sagar Thapaliya – Computer & Information Sciences

Session 11 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Katherine Tuggle – Environmental Health Sciences
2nd Place - Julie Schram – Biology
1st Place - Michelle McClure – Genetics & Genomic Sciences

Session 12
3rd Place - Marla Hertz – Microbiology
2nd Place - Roberta Challener – Biology
1st Place - Kurt Zimmerman - Pathology

Graduate School News

15 UAB faculty honored for excellence in mentorship

Mentorship Logo RGBFifteen faculty members were honored April 20 at a ceremony recognizing the University of Alabama at Birmingham's outstanding mentors. The 2016 Graduate School Dean's Award for Excellence in Mentorship Ceremony drew more than 120 people to celebrate the honoree's achievements. Read more ...

Exploring memory storage and retrieval through neuroscience and art

rememory group photo squareMika Guzman Karlsson, an MD/PhD candidate from the Sweatt lab, and Megan Rich, a PhD student from the Bolding lab, both from the Department of Neurobiology, described how memories are stored and retrieved at the Discoveries in the Making event at the Homewood Library on April 14, 2016. Read more ...

Nursing PhD students Bray, Mumbower and Pavicevic named 2016 Jonas Scholars

Leigh Ann Bray, Rachael Mumbower and Zoran Pavicevic will receive $10,000 each during the next two years from the Jonas Center, which is focused on expanding the pipeline of nursing faculty and advanced practice nurses. The UAB School of Nursing will match this funding.

Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange