Research Day Winners 2009

SESSION 1 – Arts and Humanities
2nd Place – Catherine Wright – Anthropology
1st Place – Justin Johnston – Communication Management

SESSION 2 – Social and Behavioral Sciences
3rd Place – Mobola Kukoyi – Epidemiology
2nd Place – Annie Artiga Garner – Medical Psychology
1st Place – Joshua Argo – Public Health, Outcomes Research

SESSION 3 – Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Lina Herrera-Estrada – Materials Engineering
2nd Place – Meredith Reid – Biomedical Engineering
1st Place – Sarah Thomas – Physics

SESSION 4 – Life Sciences
2nd Place – Rachel Philpott – Biology
1st Place – Steve Padgett-Vasquez – Biology

SESSION 5 – Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Giang Tong – Interdisciplinary Engineering
2nd Place – Reginna Scarber – Materials Science Engineering
1st Place  - Dina Halwani – Biomedical Engineering

SESSION 6 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – James Machamer – Cell Biology
2nd Place – Brian Dranka – Molecular and Cellular Pathology
1st Place – Anne Diers – Molecular and Cellular Pathology

SESSION 7 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Sarah Jenkins – Pharmacology and Toxicology
2nd Place – Thomas Bodenstine – Molecular and Cellular Pathology
1st Place – Jason Huff – Microbiology

SESSION 8 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sceinces
3rd Place – Ali Al-Sharadqah – Applied Mathematics
2nd Place – Lin Yang – Computer and Information Sciences
1st Place – Clinton Curry – Applied Mathematics

SESSION 9 – Life Sciences
3rd place – Sabarish Indran – Microbiology
2nd Place – Yongliang Huo – Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
1st Place – Mick Edmonds – Molecular and Cellular Pathology

SESSION 10 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Deborah Mai – Microbiology
2nd Place – George Atkinson – Cellular and Molecular Biology
1st Place – Jason Lucas – Cellular and Molecular Physiology

SESSION 11 – Health and Behavioral Sciences
3rd Place – Connie White-Williams – Nursing
2nd Place – Laura Williams – Nursing
1st Place – Lucy Kehinde – Vision Science

SESSION 12 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Amit Ashtekar – Microbiology
2nd Place – Amanda Swindall – Cellular and Molecular Physiology
1st Place – Christopher Yuskaitis – Cell Biology

SESSION 13 – Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Dwayaja Nadkarni – Chemistry
2nd Place – Jason Freeman – Chemistry
1st Place – Jason Hudson – Chemistry

SESSION 14 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Gil Koplovitz – Biology
2nd Place – Matt Larson – Physiology and Biophysics
1st Place – Ying Zheng – Cell Biology