Graduate School News

Ice cream social for grad students is September 1

ice cream socialUAB Graduate School invites you to have a bowl of delicious ice cream on us! Read more ...

3MT® informational meeting is August 30

3MT logoThis fall, the University of Alabama at Birmingham will participate for the second time in the Three Minute Thesis Competition. We'll provide more information on 3MT and answer your questions on August 30 from 2 to 3 p.m. in Shelby Building Room 105. Read more ...

UAB Ph.D. student takes summer studies to Morocco

roman johnson 2017Roman Johnson, a Ph.D. student studying medical sociology at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, has been awarded a Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship to study Arabic this summer in Morocco.

Read more ...

Upcoming Events

SESSION 1 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences 
1st place
Lin Yang
 
2nd place
Yu Sun
 
3rd place
Ross Ptacek

SESSION 2 – Life Sciences 
1st Place
Ping-Chung Chen
 
2nd Place
Erica Taylor
 
3rd place
Jordan Renna

SESSION 3 – Physical Science and Engineering 
1st place
Christina Richey
 
2nd place
Ian Hosch
 
3rd place
Ali Obeidi

SESSION 4 – Life Sciences 
1st place
Stephen Jordan
 
2nd Place
Riley Myers
3rd place
Brian Dranka

SESSION 5 – Arts and Humanities 
1st Place
Emma Fox
 
2nd place
Rebecca Roessner
 
3rd Place
Zac Peterson

SESSION 6 – Social and Behavioral Sciences 
1st Place
Carrie Anne Long
 
2nd Place
Tracy Shamburger
 
3RD place
Zhiying You

SESSION 7 – Life Sciences
1st place
Deborah Mai
 
2nd place
Corie Therrien
 
3rd place
Amit Ashtekar

SESSION 8 – Life Sciences 
1st Place
Mariya Sweetwyne
 
2nd place
Joo Yeun Oh
 
3rd place
Brian Parks

SESSION 9 – Life Sciences 
1st place
Mark Lisanby
 
2nd place
Rebecca Smith
 
3rd place
Pritish Pawar

SESSION 10 – Social and Behavioral Sciences 
1st place
Lynne Gauthier
 
2nd place
Jeff deGraffenried
 
3rd place
Samprit Banerjee

SESSION 11 – Physical Science and Engineering 
1st place
Dina Halwani
 
2nd place
Giang Tong
 
3rd Place
Girish Ramaswamy

SESSION 12 – Life Sciences
1st place
Adrienne King
2nd place
Zhanghao Zhang
 
3rd Place
Amanda Willig

SESSION 13 – Social and Behavioral Sciences 
1st place
Pamela Binns-Turner
 
2nd place
Bettina Riley
 
3rd place
Matthew Giddings

SESSION 14 – Life Sciences 
1st place
Brian Dizon
 
2nd place
Dario Vitturi
 
3rd place
Lauren Van Duyn

SESSION 15 – Physical Science and Engineering 
1st place
Parthasarathy Raghava
 
2nd place
Meenakshi Kushwaha
 
3rd place
Brian Steinert