Graduate School News

Congratulations to the 2017 3MT Winners

3minThe Graduate School hosted its 2017 3 Minute Thesis Competition Oct. 5 at the Hill Student Center Alumni Theater. Congratulations to the winners of the Master's and Doctoral categories. 

Read more ...

Congratulations to 2017 3MT Semifinalist

3minUAB Graduate School hosted its 2017 3 Minute Thesis preliminary competition September 26 in the Shelby Building. See the students moving forward to the semifinal round on October 5th. 

Read more ...

Postdoc Appreciation Week 2017 full of fun, informative activities

NPAW 2016 cropWe think UAB postdocs rock, and we're showing it with a week full of fun and informative events September 18-22. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

Graduate Student Research Days 2006
WINNERS
Session 1 – Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Stacey M.  Taylor
Art History

2nd Place
Valerie R. Miller
English

3rd Place
Ryan Sheets
English

Session 2 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Rebecca B. Smith
Genetics

2nd Place
William S. Brooks
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Jessy Deshane
Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Session 3 – Social & Behavioral Sciences and Public Health

1st Place
Jennifer D. Jones
Medical/Clinical Psychology

2nd Place
Sarah M. Viamonte
Health Care Organization and Policy

3rd Place
Caroline O. Robinson
Medical Sociology

Session 4 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Sun Jung Lee
Cell Biology

2nd Place
Claudia Campo
Neurobiology

3rd Place
Paramita Mookherjee
Cell Biology

Session 5 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Kevin Nash
Pathology

2nd Place
Jesse M. Hunter
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Xue Zhang
Environmental Health Sciences

Session 6 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Robert Tairas
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Matthew Curry
Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Faizan Javed
Computer & Information Sciences

Session 7 – Physical Science and Engineering

1st Place
Rajiv Menon
Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Michael R. Hill
Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Pavan Chintalapati
Materials Engineering

Session 8 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Chun Wei
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Enis Afgan
Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
James Hartley
Computer & Information Sciences

Session 9 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Melissa Talbert
Pathology

2nd Place
Matthew M. Hewitt
Cellular and Molecular Physiology

3rd Place
T. Scott Isbell
Pathology

Session 10 – Physical Science and Engineering

1st Place
Thanh Huyn
Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Zuoping Li
Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Amol Vaidya
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Session 11 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Gin C. Chuang
Pathology

2nd Place
Melissa Swiecki
Microbiology

3rd Place
Matthew L. Jones
Cell Biology

Session 12 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Rebecca Fazio Goldstein
Cell Biology

2nd Place
Mariya T. Sweetwyne
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Tamara Milakovic
Cell Biology

Session 13 – Social & Behavioral Sciences and Public Health

1st Place
Luke Stoeckel
Medical/Clinical Psychology

2nd Place
Ozioma Okonkwo
Medical/Clinical Psychology

3rd Place
Wiparat Sangsuwan
Nursing