Research Day Winners 2005

Session 1 – Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Choo Keong Ong
Civil & Environmental Engineering

2nd Place
Rohan More
Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Andreiy Kondrat’yev
Physics

Session 2 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Robert Axtell
Microbiology

2nd Place
Mariya Sweetwyne
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Sinu John
Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Session 3 – Social & Behavioral Sciences and Public Health

1st Place
Kelly Finan
Epidemiology

2nd Place
Angelina Wittich
Medical Sociology

3rd Place
Sameer Gupta
Public Health

Session 4 – Life Sciences

1st Place
David Krzywanski
Environmental Health Science

2nd Place
T. Scott Isbell
Molecular & Cellular Pathology

3rd Place
Denise Kothe
Microbiology

Session 5 – Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Miguel Nunez
Clinical Dentistry

2nd Place
Neha Butala
Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Sarah Park
Biomedical Engineering

Session 6 – Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Michele Forman
Art History

2nd Place
Nilanjana Majumdar
History

Session 7 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Kevin Nash
Pathology

2nd Place
Lori Mattison
Pharmacology/Toxicology

3rd Place
Emily Brantley
Cell Biology

Session 8 – Social & Behavioral Sciences and Public Health

1st Place
Joann Roosenberg
Nutrition Sciences

2nd Place
Charu Aggarwal
Public Health

3rd Place
Muktar Aliyu
Epidemiology

Session 9 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Carrie Elzie
Pathology

2nd Place
Kristin Hennessy
Physiology & Biophysics

3rd Place
Xue Zhang
Integrated Biomedical Sciences

Session 10 – Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Amber Sawyer
Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Amol Khotpal
Materials Science & Engineering

3rd Place
Ramprasad Venkataraman
Mechanical Engineering

Session 11 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Matthew Alder
Microbiology

2nd Place
Pushkar Phadke
Cellular & Molecular Pathology

3rd Place
Paul Mangan
Microbiology

Session 12 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Ying Liu
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Travis Ptacek
Biology

3rd Place
Leonard Jowers
Computer and Information Sciences

Session 13 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Jing Zhang
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Suman Roychoudhury
Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Yin Liu
Computer & Information Sciences

Session 14 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Xiaoqing Wu
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Vijay Velusamy
Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Wei Zhao
Computer & Information Sciences