Graduate School News

Congratulations to UAB graduate students on national, school honors

uab honors week 2017Ninety-seven UAB graduate students who have received national and school level awards were recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation ceremony March 30. Read more ...

UAB Graduate student wins regional Three Minute Thesis Competition

katherine henley streamUAB Graduate student, Kathryn Henley, takes 1st Place in the Southern Regional 3MT Competition. Read more ...

UAB will celebrate Mentoring Week, Graduate Student Appreciation Week April 3-7

Mentorship Logo RGBUAB Graduate School and the Office of Postdoctoral Education will celebrate two important occasions in one special week this spring with interactive, informative and fun events all week long. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

SESSION 1
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Muralidharan Dhanakoti – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Francisco Hernandez – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Xidong Zheng – Computer & Information Sciences
 
SESSION 2
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Kipp Carlisle – Materials Science & Engineering

2nd Place
Jin Zuo – Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Latisha Salaam – Biomedical Engineering
 
SESSION 3
Life Sciences

1st Place
Valerie Meyers – Pathology

2nd Place
Erin Arnold – Pathology

3rd Place
Thomas Whisenhunt – Cell Biology
 
SESSION 4
Life Sciences

1st Place
Jesse Max Hunter – Cell Biology

2nd Place
Alok Mulky – Microbiology

3rd Place
Craig Rowell – Toxicology
 
SESSION 5
Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Dina Hagler – English

2nd Place
Jonathan Huffstutler – English

3rd Place
Adrian Smythies – Art History
 
SESSION 6
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Luke Stoeckel – Medical/Clinical Psychology

2nd Place
Maria Hopkins – Lifespan Developmental Psychology

3rd Place
Leigh Willis – Medical Sociology
 
SESSION 7
Life Sciences

1st Place
Frank Camacho – Biology

2nd Place
Marcus Padow – Microbiology

3rd Place
Torey Combs – Pathology
 
SESSION 8
Life Sciences

1st Place
T. Scott Isbell – Integrative Biomedical Sciences

2nd Place
Jack Crawford – Pathology

3rd Place
Patrick Erwin – Biology
 
SESSION 9
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Anish Anthony – Electrical and Computer Engineering

2nd Place
Brad Bingert – Materials Engineering

3rd Place
Maria Advincula – Biomedical Engineering

SESSION 10
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Zhijie Guan – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Suman Roychoudhury – Computer & Information Sciences
3rd Place
Vijay Velusamy – Computer & Information Sciences