Graduate School News

Congratulations to UAB graduate students on national, school honors

uab honors week 2017Ninety-seven UAB graduate students who have received national and school level awards were recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation ceremony March 30. Read more ...

UAB Graduate student wins regional Three Minute Thesis Competition

katherine henley streamUAB Graduate student, Kathryn Henley, takes 1st Place in the Southern Regional 3MT Competition. Read more ...

UAB will celebrate Mentoring Week, Graduate Student Appreciation Week April 3-7

Mentorship Logo RGBUAB Graduate School and the Office of Postdoctoral Education will celebrate two important occasions in one special week this spring with interactive, informative and fun events all week long. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

SESSION 1
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Sheryl M. Strasser – Health Education/Health Promotion

2nd Place
Ann Alriksson-Schmidt – Developmental Psychology

3rd Place
Alok Madan – Medical/Clinical Psychology

SESSION 2
Life Sciences

1st Place
James Daubenspeck – Microbiology

2nd Place
Alyssa A. Geis – Biology

3rd Place
Eric Seales – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

SESSION 3
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Amber Sawyer – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Chad A. Ulven – Materials Science

3rd Place
Haibin Ning – Materials Engineering

SESSION 4
Life Sciences

1st Place
Laila Abou-agag – Nutrition Sciences

2nd Place
Jack H. Crawford – Pathology

3rd Place
Duane Wesemann – Cell Biology

SESSION 5
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Beum-Seuk Lee – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Daisy Wong – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Hongkun Zhang – Mathematics

SESSION 6
Life Sciences

1st Place
Douglas R. Moellering – Pathology

2nd Place
Liyu Wu – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

3rd Place
Valerie E. Meyers – Pathology

3rd Place
Thomas Whisenhunt – Cell Biology

SESSION 7
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Abhijit Y. Patil – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Rebecca O’Connor Davis – Materials Science      

3rd Place
Brad Bingert – Materials Engineering

SESSION 8
Life Sciences

1st Place
Xue Zhang – Environmental Health Science

2nd Place
Cary Scheiderer – Neurobiology

3rd Place
Sruti Shiva – Pathology

SESSION 9
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Paula Chandler – Behavioral Neuroscience

2nd Place
George Jewell – Medical/Clinical Psychology

3rd Place
Joan Mary C. Mangan – Health Education/Health Promotion

3rd Place
Qing Li – Maternal and Child Health

SESSION 10
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Claire Lesort – Mathematics

2nd Place
Xiaqing Wu – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Ying Sun – Computer & Information Sciences

SESSION 11
Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Pamela E. Jones – History

2nd Place
David Grubbs