SESSION 1
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Sheryl M. Strasser – Health Education/Health Promotion

2nd Place
Ann Alriksson-Schmidt – Developmental Psychology

3rd Place
Alok Madan – Medical/Clinical Psychology

SESSION 2
Life Sciences

1st Place
James Daubenspeck – Microbiology

2nd Place
Alyssa A. Geis – Biology

3rd Place
Eric Seales – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

SESSION 3
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Amber Sawyer – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Chad A. Ulven – Materials Science

3rd Place
Haibin Ning – Materials Engineering

SESSION 4
Life Sciences

1st Place
Laila Abou-agag – Nutrition Sciences

2nd Place
Jack H. Crawford – Pathology

3rd Place
Duane Wesemann – Cell Biology

SESSION 5
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Beum-Seuk Lee – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Daisy Wong – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Hongkun Zhang – Mathematics

SESSION 6
Life Sciences

1st Place
Douglas R. Moellering – Pathology

2nd Place
Liyu Wu – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

3rd Place
Valerie E. Meyers – Pathology

3rd Place
Thomas Whisenhunt – Cell Biology

SESSION 7
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Abhijit Y. Patil – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Rebecca O’Connor Davis – Materials Science      

3rd Place
Brad Bingert – Materials Engineering

SESSION 8
Life Sciences

1st Place
Xue Zhang – Environmental Health Science

2nd Place
Cary Scheiderer – Neurobiology

3rd Place
Sruti Shiva – Pathology

SESSION 9
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Paula Chandler – Behavioral Neuroscience

2nd Place
George Jewell – Medical/Clinical Psychology

3rd Place
Joan Mary C. Mangan – Health Education/Health Promotion

3rd Place
Qing Li – Maternal and Child Health

SESSION 10
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Claire Lesort – Mathematics

2nd Place
Xiaqing Wu – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Ying Sun – Computer & Information Sciences

SESSION 11
Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Pamela E. Jones – History

2nd Place
David Grubbs

Graduate School News

Student Spotlight- Benjamin Owusu

Benjamin Owusu Student Spotlight Portrait 2Benjamin Owusu has been very busy during his time as a doctoral student at UAB. Read about all he has accomplished and why he is so deserving of being in the Graduate School's "Student Spotlight".  Read more ...

Exploring the mystery of bacteria that cause cavities and their role in overall human health

Stephanie Momeni squareStephanie Momeni, a Ph.D. candidate in the Department of Biology at UAB, seeks to understand whether we can identify those strains of bacteria associated with tooth decay and whether we can determine how and when they are acquired. Read more ...

Are older adults receiving acute stroke treatment?

Karen Albright squareKaren Albright, DO, MPH, a Ph.D. student in the Department of Epidemiology, found that while older adults (aged 65+) accounted for 68 percent of ischemic stroke discharges at hospitals across the U.S., they only make up approximately half of the stroke patients receiving acute treatment. Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange