SESSION 1
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Sheryl M. Strasser – Health Education/Health Promotion

2nd Place
Ann Alriksson-Schmidt – Developmental Psychology

3rd Place
Alok Madan – Medical/Clinical Psychology

SESSION 2
Life Sciences

1st Place
James Daubenspeck – Microbiology

2nd Place
Alyssa A. Geis – Biology

3rd Place
Eric Seales – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

SESSION 3
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Amber Sawyer – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Chad A. Ulven – Materials Science

3rd Place
Haibin Ning – Materials Engineering

SESSION 4
Life Sciences

1st Place
Laila Abou-agag – Nutrition Sciences

2nd Place
Jack H. Crawford – Pathology

3rd Place
Duane Wesemann – Cell Biology

SESSION 5
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Beum-Seuk Lee – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Daisy Wong – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Hongkun Zhang – Mathematics

SESSION 6
Life Sciences

1st Place
Douglas R. Moellering – Pathology

2nd Place
Liyu Wu – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

3rd Place
Valerie E. Meyers – Pathology

3rd Place
Thomas Whisenhunt – Cell Biology

SESSION 7
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Abhijit Y. Patil – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Rebecca O’Connor Davis – Materials Science      

3rd Place
Brad Bingert – Materials Engineering

SESSION 8
Life Sciences

1st Place
Xue Zhang – Environmental Health Science

2nd Place
Cary Scheiderer – Neurobiology

3rd Place
Sruti Shiva – Pathology

SESSION 9
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Paula Chandler – Behavioral Neuroscience

2nd Place
George Jewell – Medical/Clinical Psychology

3rd Place
Joan Mary C. Mangan – Health Education/Health Promotion

3rd Place
Qing Li – Maternal and Child Health

SESSION 10
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Claire Lesort – Mathematics

2nd Place
Xiaqing Wu – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Ying Sun – Computer & Information Sciences

SESSION 11
Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Pamela E. Jones – History

2nd Place
David Grubbs

Graduate School News

3MT information sessions offer competition tips, last minute chance to register

3MT squaresIf you are registered for 3MT or want to take advantage of late registration, make plans to attend one of these sessions: Wednesday, September 28 at 2 p.m. in Bevil 170 or Thursday, September 29 at 2 p.m. in Campbell Hall 301. Read more ...

Congratulations to 2016 Postdoc Awards winners

2016 postdoc award winnersThe Office of Postdoctoral Education and Postdoctoral Assocation celebrated -- you guessed it -- UAB's postdocs with an apprecation lunch and awards ceremony on September 20. Read more ...

Record 19,535 students #ChooseUAB - 7,166 of those graduate students

students dining streamEnrollment at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, bolstered by record recruitment and retention gains, increased by 1,202 students year-over-year to a record-high 19,535 for the fall 2016 semester.  Read more ...

Left breathless: How asthma influences infection

arthur totten headshot squareArthur Totten, a PhD candidate in Microbiology and an asthmatic himself, studies how allergy sufferers react to bacterial infections. At his Discoveries in the Making presentation at Homewood Public Library on September 8, Arthur talked about a pathogen only found in humans called Mycoplasmas Pneumoniae (Mpn) – bacteria that causes walking pneumonia. Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

flsa20button

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange