Graduate School News

Discoveries: Feeding babies, not as easy as 1, 2, 3!

IMG 8103Jessica Bahorski, a graduate student in nursing, studies feeding practices in infants to explore potential mechanisms of modification to prevent childhood obesity.

Read more ...

Congratulations to the Spring 2018 Graduates

DSC 3588Congratulations to the Spring 2018 Graduates. Pictures are available online.
Read more ...

Discoveries: Stimulate your brain

IMG 8129Lauren Bolden, a graduate student in medical/clinic psychology, researches how transcranial magnetic stimulation could improve the quality of life for patients with epilepsy.
Read more ...

Upcoming Events

Blazer Spotlights

Hisham Abdelmotilib

Hisham Abdelmotilib

Jacqueline Vo

Jacqueline Vo

Kendra Royston

Kendra Royston

Samir Rana

Samir Rana

Session 1, Room A
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place: Olga Henao Public Health
2nd Place: Levi Ross Health Education/Health Promotion
 
Session 2, Room B
Mathematics and Computer Sciences

1st Place: Xiaqing Wu Computer and Information Sciences
2nd Place: Jean-Paul Kapuya Mathematics
3rd Place: Beum-Seuk Lee Computer and Information Sciences
 
Session 3, Room C
Life Sciences

1st Place: Jeffrey Sfakianos Microbiology
2nd Place: Adam B. Keeton Pathology
3rd Place: Erin Rodgers Cell Biology
 
Session 4, Room D
Life Sciences

1st Place: Pavle Repovic Cell Biology
2nd Place: Zheng Zhang Microbiology
3rd Place: Amanda Isom Foxwell Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Session 5, Room A
Arts and Humanities

1st Place: Catherine Stevens Art History
2nd Place: Jim Pihakis English
3rd Place: Katrina C. Sokoll English
 
Session 6, Room B
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place: Bhavesh V. Patel Materials Engineering
2nd Place: Rebecca O'Connor Davis Materials Science
3rd Place: Krista Kilpadi Biomedical Engineering
 
Session 7, Room C
Life Sciences

1st Place: Scott L. Deken Neurobiology
2nd Place: Dana Levasseur Biochemistry
3rd Place: Daniel Greene Cell Biology
 
Session 8, Room D
Life Sciences

1st Place: Kumar R. Pandya Biochemistry
2nd Place: Nathan J. Kelly Microbiology
3rd Place: Rafael Garcia-Mata Cell Biology