Graduate School News

Congratulations to UAB graduate students on national, school honors

uab honors week 2017Ninety-seven UAB graduate students who have received national and school level awards were recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation ceremony March 30. Read more ...

UAB Graduate student wins regional Three Minute Thesis Competition

katherine henley streamUAB Graduate student, Kathryn Henley, takes 1st Place in the Southern Regional 3MT Competition. Read more ...

UAB will celebrate Mentoring Week, Graduate Student Appreciation Week April 3-7

Mentorship Logo RGBUAB Graduate School and the Office of Postdoctoral Education will celebrate two important occasions in one special week this spring with interactive, informative and fun events all week long. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

Session 1, Room A
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place: Olga Henao Public Health
2nd Place: Levi Ross Health Education/Health Promotion
 
Session 2, Room B
Mathematics and Computer Sciences

1st Place: Xiaqing Wu Computer and Information Sciences
2nd Place: Jean-Paul Kapuya Mathematics
3rd Place: Beum-Seuk Lee Computer and Information Sciences
 
Session 3, Room C
Life Sciences

1st Place: Jeffrey Sfakianos Microbiology
2nd Place: Adam B. Keeton Pathology
3rd Place: Erin Rodgers Cell Biology
 
Session 4, Room D
Life Sciences

1st Place: Pavle Repovic Cell Biology
2nd Place: Zheng Zhang Microbiology
3rd Place: Amanda Isom Foxwell Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Session 5, Room A
Arts and Humanities

1st Place: Catherine Stevens Art History
2nd Place: Jim Pihakis English
3rd Place: Katrina C. Sokoll English
 
Session 6, Room B
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place: Bhavesh V. Patel Materials Engineering
2nd Place: Rebecca O'Connor Davis Materials Science
3rd Place: Krista Kilpadi Biomedical Engineering
 
Session 7, Room C
Life Sciences

1st Place: Scott L. Deken Neurobiology
2nd Place: Dana Levasseur Biochemistry
3rd Place: Daniel Greene Cell Biology
 
Session 8, Room D
Life Sciences

1st Place: Kumar R. Pandya Biochemistry
2nd Place: Nathan J. Kelly Microbiology
3rd Place: Rafael Garcia-Mata Cell Biology