Graduate School News

Congratulations to UAB graduate students on national, school honors

uab honors week 2017Ninety-seven UAB graduate students who have received national and school level awards were recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation ceremony March 30. Read more ...

UAB Graduate student wins regional Three Minute Thesis Competition

katherine henley streamUAB Graduate student, Kathryn Henley, takes 1st Place in the Southern Regional 3MT Competition. Read more ...

UAB will celebrate Mentoring Week, Graduate Student Appreciation Week April 3-7

Mentorship Logo RGBUAB Graduate School and the Office of Postdoctoral Education will celebrate two important occasions in one special week this spring with interactive, informative and fun events all week long. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

UAB Graduate Student Research Days 2012
Award Recipients 

Session 1 – Arts & Humanities
1st place – Beth Hunter – History
2nd place – Jared Hansen – Art History
3rd place – Mike Stowell – English

Session 2 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st place – Jamison Beek – Genetic Counseling
2nd place – Lee Anne Flagg – Sociology
3rd place – Gwendolyn Pruitt – Epidemiology

Session 3 – Biosciences, Engineering and Mathematics
1st place – Sarah Morse – Biology
2nd place – Jiajie Yan – Biomedical Engineering
3rd place – Trenika Madden – Biomedical Engineering

Session 4 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
1st Place – Himel Mallick – Biostatistics
2nd Place – Matthew Bledsoe – Applied Mathematics

Session 5 – Physical Science & Engineering
1st Place – Qiuxiang Zhang – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place – Michael Hannon – Interdisciplinary Engineering

Session 6 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Haley Echlin – Microbiology
2nd Place – Jennifer Stanley – Cancer Biology
3rd Place – Theresa Ramos – Immunology

Session 7 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Paul Bonvallet – Physiology & Biophysics
2nd Place – Christopher Cottingham – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
3rd Place – Stephanie Easter – Cell Biology

Session 8 – Physical Science & Engineering
1st Place – Thao Nguyen – Chemistry
2nd Place – Melike Dizbay-Onat – Interdisciplinary Engineering
3rd Place – Nathaniel Lawson – Biomedical Engineering

Session 9 – Education, Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st Place – Jennifer Harris – Epidemiology
2nd Place – Lauren Libero – Developmental Psychology
3rd Place – Kenneth Kell – Nutrition Sciences

Session 10 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – David Scott – Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine
2nd Place – Toni Mueller – Neurobiology
3rd Place – Christopher Freeman – Biology

Session 11 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Evan Comeaux – Pharmacology/Toxicology
2nd Place – Matthew Phipps – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
3rd Place – Donna Crabtree – Pathology

Session 12 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Matthew Schultz – Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine
2nd Place – Raymond Pasek – Cell Biology
3rd Place – Krysta Engel – Biochemistry & Structural Biology

Session 13 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Kate Hayden – Chemistry
2nd Place – Amber Buel – Microbiology
3rd Place – Bonnie Culpepper – Biomedical Engineering

Session 14 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – David Gaston – Cell Biology
2nd Place – Angelina Joshi – Pathology
3rd Place – Julie Price – Biology