Research Day Winners 2010

Session 1 – Arts and Humanities
3rd Place – Art History – Jamie Boullt
2nd Place – History – James Hurst
1st Place – English Literature – Anne Bégin Myer

Session 2 – Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Biology – Steve Padgett-Vasquez
2nd Place – Biomedical Engineering – Adinarayana Andukuri
1st Place – Public Health – Taylor Poston

Session 3 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
2nd Place – Computer & Information Science – Liping Zhou
1st Place – Applied Mathematics – Roger Nichols

Session 4 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics – David Stella
2nd Place – Cell Biology – Lauren Stevenson
1st Place – Environmental Health Sciences – Asaf Stein

Session 5 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Molecular and Cellular Pathology – Scott Tanner
2nd Place – Microbiology – Sabarish Indran
1st Place – Physiology and Biophysics – Matthew Phipps

Session 6 – Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Chemistry – Jason Hudson
2nd Place – Interdisciplinary Engineering – Kenneth Walls
1st Place – Chemistry – Samantha Hastings

Session 7 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Microbiology – Olusimidele Akinsiku
2nd Place – Pharmacology and Toxicology – Ali Zamani
1st Place – Biomedical Engineering – Joel Anderson

Session 8 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd Place – Medical Psychology – Trista Perez
1st Place – Medical Psychology – Kelly Ross

Session 9 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Cell Biology – Amber O’Connor
2nd Place – Physiology and Biophysics – Amanda Swindall
1st Place – Chemistry – Zhengrong Yang

Session 10 –Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
2nd Place – Computer & Information Sciences – David O’Gwynn
1st Place – Applied Mathematics – Debra Mimbs

Session 11 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd Place – Environmental Health Sciences – Shaun Crawford
1st Place – International Health – Faisal Shuaib

Session 12 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Cell Biology – Wes Edmonds
2nd Place – Pharmacology and Toxicology – Heather Tinsley
1st Place – Cellular and Molecular Physiology – David Mayhew

Session 13 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Cell Biology – Wen-I Yeh
2nd Place – Genetics and Genomic Sciences – Paige DeBenedittis
1st Place – Nutrition Sciences – Amy Ellis

Session 14– Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Biomedical Engineering – Dina Halwani
2nd Place – Chemistry – Dwayaja Nadkarni
1st Place – Chemistry – Jason Freeman