Graduate School News

Congratulations to UAB graduate students on national, school honors

uab honors week 2017Ninety-seven UAB graduate students who have received national and school level awards were recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation ceremony March 30. Read more ...

UAB Graduate student wins regional Three Minute Thesis Competition

katherine henley streamUAB Graduate student, Kathryn Henley, takes 1st Place in the Southern Regional 3MT Competition. Read more ...

UAB will celebrate Mentoring Week, Graduate Student Appreciation Week April 3-7

Mentorship Logo RGBUAB Graduate School and the Office of Postdoctoral Education will celebrate two important occasions in one special week this spring with interactive, informative and fun events all week long. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

Session 1 – Education and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd place – Billy Mann – High School Education
1st Place – James Munger – Public Administration

Session 2 – Bio-Sciences and Public Health
3rd Place - Jennifer Ingram – Biology
2nd Place - Amanee Salaam – Biomedical Engineering
1st Place - Anna Sorace – Biomedical Egnineering

Session 3 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
3rd Place - Payal Patel – Public Health
2nd Place - Suguna Badiga – Nutrition Sciences
1st Place - Yulia Khodneva – Health Education/Health Promotion

Session 4 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Michael Alberti – Pathology
2nd Place - Paul Bonvallet – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
1st Place - Rachel Gill – Cell Biology

Session 5 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Ravindra Boddu – Cell Biology
2nd Place - Vishnu Cuddapah - Neurobiology
1st Place - Baldeep Khare – Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Session 6 – Physical Science and Engineering
2nd Place - John Tipton- Materials Engineering
1st Place - Thomas Anthony – Computer Engineering

Session 7 –Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place - Shaun Crawford – Environmental Health Sciences
2nd Place - John Smith – Materials Engineering
1st Place - Jiabei Lin – Chemistry

Session 8 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Hadiya-Nicole Green - Physics
2nd Place - Jason Ashley – Pathology
1st Place - Jonathan Huang - Biology

Session 9 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Bonnie Culpepper – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place - Chris Freeman – Biology
1st Place - Brian Dizon – Microbiology

Session 10 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
3rd Place - Kendrick White – Applied Mathematics
2nd Place - David O’Gwynn – Computer & Information Sciences
1st Place - Sagar Thapaliya – Computer & Information Sciences

Session 11 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Katherine Tuggle – Environmental Health Sciences
2nd Place - Julie Schram – Biology
1st Place - Michelle McClure – Genetics & Genomic Sciences

Session 12
3rd Place - Marla Hertz – Microbiology
2nd Place - Roberta Challener – Biology
1st Place - Kurt Zimmerman - Pathology