Session 1 – Education and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd place – Billy Mann – High School Education
1st Place – James Munger – Public Administration

Session 2 – Bio-Sciences and Public Health
3rd Place - Jennifer Ingram – Biology
2nd Place - Amanee Salaam – Biomedical Engineering
1st Place - Anna Sorace – Biomedical Egnineering

Session 3 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
3rd Place - Payal Patel – Public Health
2nd Place - Suguna Badiga – Nutrition Sciences
1st Place - Yulia Khodneva – Health Education/Health Promotion

Session 4 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Michael Alberti – Pathology
2nd Place - Paul Bonvallet – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
1st Place - Rachel Gill – Cell Biology

Session 5 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Ravindra Boddu – Cell Biology
2nd Place - Vishnu Cuddapah - Neurobiology
1st Place - Baldeep Khare – Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Session 6 – Physical Science and Engineering
2nd Place - John Tipton- Materials Engineering
1st Place - Thomas Anthony – Computer Engineering

Session 7 –Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place - Shaun Crawford – Environmental Health Sciences
2nd Place - John Smith – Materials Engineering
1st Place - Jiabei Lin – Chemistry

Session 8 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Hadiya-Nicole Green - Physics
2nd Place - Jason Ashley – Pathology
1st Place - Jonathan Huang - Biology

Session 9 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Bonnie Culpepper – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place - Chris Freeman – Biology
1st Place - Brian Dizon – Microbiology

Session 10 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
3rd Place - Kendrick White – Applied Mathematics
2nd Place - David O’Gwynn – Computer & Information Sciences
1st Place - Sagar Thapaliya – Computer & Information Sciences

Session 11 – Life Sciences
3rd Place - Katherine Tuggle – Environmental Health Sciences
2nd Place - Julie Schram – Biology
1st Place - Michelle McClure – Genetics & Genomic Sciences

Session 12
3rd Place - Marla Hertz – Microbiology
2nd Place - Roberta Challener – Biology
1st Place - Kurt Zimmerman - Pathology

Graduate School News

Student Spotlight- Benjamin Owusu

Benjamin Owusu Student Spotlight Portrait 2Benjamin Owusu has been very busy during his time as a doctoral student at UAB. Read about all he has accomplished and why he is so deserving of being in the Graduate School's "Student Spotlight".  Read more ...

Exploring the mystery of bacteria that cause cavities and their role in overall human health

Stephanie Momeni squareStephanie Momeni, a Ph.D. candidate in the Department of Biology at UAB, seeks to understand whether we can identify those strains of bacteria associated with tooth decay and whether we can determine how and when they are acquired. Read more ...

Are older adults receiving acute stroke treatment?

Karen Albright squareKaren Albright, DO, MPH, a Ph.D. student in the Department of Epidemiology, found that while older adults (aged 65+) accounted for 68 percent of ischemic stroke discharges at hospitals across the U.S., they only make up approximately half of the stroke patients receiving acute treatment. Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange