SESSION 1 – Physical Science and Engineering

1st Place
Girish Ramaswamy
Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Preeti Chopra
Clinical Dentistry

3rd Place
Balazs Ruzics
Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics

SESSION 2 – Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Jennifer Jones
Medical Psychology

2nd Place
Leshan Elliot
Environmental Health Sciences

3rd Place
Caroline Robinson
Medical Sociology

SESSION 3 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Deborah Mai
Microbiology

2nd Place
Philip Dolan
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Ritu Saxena
Cell Biology

SESSION 4 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Patrick Erwin
Biology

2nd Place
Faheem Shaikh
Cellular and Molecular Physiology

3rd Place
Joo Yeun Oh
Pathology

SESSION 5 – Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Christopher Null
History

2nd Place
Amber Henson
Art History

SESSION 6 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Mariya Sweetwyne
Cell Biology

2nd Place
Anthony Filiano
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Brian Parks
Microbiology

SESSION 7 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Alencia Woodard-Grice
Cellular and Molecular Physiology

2nd Place
Stephen Jordan
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Travis Laver
Cell Biology

SESSION 8 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Olga Danilchanka
Microbiology

2nd Place
Christopher Yuskaitis
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Jason Lucas
Physiology and Biophysics

SESSION 9 – Physical Science and Engineering

1st Place
Johnnie Cherneski Waid
Civil Engineering

2nd Place
Parag Joshi
Computer Engineering

3rd Place
Himani Deshpande
Materials Engineering

SESSION 10 – Mathematics and Computer Science

1st Place
Leonard Jowers
Computer and Information Sciences

2nd Place
Ritu Arora
Computer and Information Sciences

3rd Place
Lin Yang
Computer and Information Sciences

SESSION 11 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Jessy Deshane
Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics

2nd Place
Jillian Adams
Microbiology

3rd Place
Jason Ashley
Molecular and Cellular Pathology

SESSION 12 – Physical Science and Engineering

1st Place
Clinton Curry
Applied Mathematics

2nd Place
Xin Chen
Computer and Information Sciences

3rd Place
Robert Tairas
Computer and Information Sciences

SESSION 13 – Physical Science and Engineering

1st Place
Laura Williams
Nursing

2nd Place
Sarah Viamonte
Medical Psychology

3rd Place
Hari Garapati
Epidemiology

Graduate School News

2016 Graduate Program Recruitment Fair

RS12835 Education Career Fair 2015 42Interested in Graduate education? Join the UAB Graduate School for the 2016 Graduate Program Recruitment Fair. You will not want to miss this.

Read more ...

Grad Student Government President attends AAAS CASE workshop

haley2Haley Medved Kendrick, President or the UAB Graduate Student Government and PhD Candidate in Medical Sociology, shares how the AAAS Case workshop has prepared her to advocate for research, locally and at the national level Read more ...

The 3MT® comes to UAB

3MT logoThe University of Alabama at Birmingham joins the long list of institutions who participate in the 3MT. UAB will have its first competition October 20, 2016, during Homecoming Week. Registration due September 15, 2016. Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange