Session 1 – Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Choo Keong Ong
Civil & Environmental Engineering

2nd Place
Rohan More
Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Andreiy Kondrat’yev
Physics

Session 2 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Robert Axtell
Microbiology

2nd Place
Mariya Sweetwyne
Cell Biology

3rd Place
Sinu John
Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Session 3 – Social & Behavioral Sciences and Public Health

1st Place
Kelly Finan
Epidemiology

2nd Place
Angelina Wittich
Medical Sociology

3rd Place
Sameer Gupta
Public Health

Session 4 – Life Sciences

1st Place
David Krzywanski
Environmental Health Science

2nd Place
T. Scott Isbell
Molecular & Cellular Pathology

3rd Place
Denise Kothe
Microbiology

Session 5 – Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Miguel Nunez
Clinical Dentistry

2nd Place
Neha Butala
Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Sarah Park
Biomedical Engineering

Session 6 – Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Michele Forman
Art History

2nd Place
Nilanjana Majumdar
History

Session 7 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Kevin Nash
Pathology

2nd Place
Lori Mattison
Pharmacology/Toxicology

3rd Place
Emily Brantley
Cell Biology

Session 8 – Social & Behavioral Sciences and Public Health

1st Place
Joann Roosenberg
Nutrition Sciences

2nd Place
Charu Aggarwal
Public Health

3rd Place
Muktar Aliyu
Epidemiology

Session 9 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Carrie Elzie
Pathology

2nd Place
Kristin Hennessy
Physiology & Biophysics

3rd Place
Xue Zhang
Integrated Biomedical Sciences

Session 10 – Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Amber Sawyer
Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Amol Khotpal
Materials Science & Engineering

3rd Place
Ramprasad Venkataraman
Mechanical Engineering

Session 11 – Life Sciences

1st Place
Matthew Alder
Microbiology

2nd Place
Pushkar Phadke
Cellular & Molecular Pathology

3rd Place
Paul Mangan
Microbiology

Session 12 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Ying Liu
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Travis Ptacek
Biology

3rd Place
Leonard Jowers
Computer and Information Sciences

Session 13 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Jing Zhang
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Suman Roychoudhury
Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Yin Liu
Computer & Information Sciences

Session 14 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Xiaoqing Wu
Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Vijay Velusamy
Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Wei Zhao
Computer & Information Sciences

Graduate School News

From "gobbledygook" to getting it: Sharing science with a lay audience

oliverThis summer, UAB graduate student Kathryn Oliver will share her cystic fibrosis research through public talks at the Homewood and Hoover libraries. Her presentations are part of the UAB Graduate School’s Discoveries in the Making program.  Read more ...

UAB doctoral student using satellites to find precious metals on Earth

mix reda elarafyPh.D. candidate in the UAB School of Engineering’s Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, Reda El-Arafy, is using satellites to find precious metals on Earth. Read more ...

Oxygen fuels the fire of life, but sometimes we need firefighters, and in this case we need them desperately

2008 wallStephanie Wall, is a post-doctoral student in the UAB Department of Pediatrics with a research focus in neonatal lung development.  Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange