Graduate School News

Ice cream social for grad students is September 1

ice cream socialUAB Graduate School invites you to have a bowl of delicious ice cream on us! Read more ...

3MT® informational meeting is August 30

3MT logoThis fall, the University of Alabama at Birmingham will participate for the second time in the Three Minute Thesis Competition. We'll provide more information on 3MT and answer your questions on August 30 from 2 to 3 p.m. in Shelby Building Room 105. Read more ...

UAB Ph.D. student takes summer studies to Morocco

roman johnson 2017Roman Johnson, a Ph.D. student studying medical sociology at the University of Alabama at Birmingham, has been awarded a Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship to study Arabic this summer in Morocco.

Read more ...

Upcoming Events

SESSION 1
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Muralidharan Dhanakoti – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Francisco Hernandez – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Xidong Zheng – Computer & Information Sciences
 
SESSION 2
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Kipp Carlisle – Materials Science & Engineering

2nd Place
Jin Zuo – Biomedical Engineering

3rd Place
Latisha Salaam – Biomedical Engineering
 
SESSION 3
Life Sciences

1st Place
Valerie Meyers – Pathology

2nd Place
Erin Arnold – Pathology

3rd Place
Thomas Whisenhunt – Cell Biology
 
SESSION 4
Life Sciences

1st Place
Jesse Max Hunter – Cell Biology

2nd Place
Alok Mulky – Microbiology

3rd Place
Craig Rowell – Toxicology
 
SESSION 5
Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Dina Hagler – English

2nd Place
Jonathan Huffstutler – English

3rd Place
Adrian Smythies – Art History
 
SESSION 6
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Luke Stoeckel – Medical/Clinical Psychology

2nd Place
Maria Hopkins – Lifespan Developmental Psychology

3rd Place
Leigh Willis – Medical Sociology
 
SESSION 7
Life Sciences

1st Place
Frank Camacho – Biology

2nd Place
Marcus Padow – Microbiology

3rd Place
Torey Combs – Pathology
 
SESSION 8
Life Sciences

1st Place
T. Scott Isbell – Integrative Biomedical Sciences

2nd Place
Jack Crawford – Pathology

3rd Place
Patrick Erwin – Biology
 
SESSION 9
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Anish Anthony – Electrical and Computer Engineering

2nd Place
Brad Bingert – Materials Engineering

3rd Place
Maria Advincula – Biomedical Engineering

SESSION 10
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Zhijie Guan – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Suman Roychoudhury – Computer & Information Sciences
3rd Place
Vijay Velusamy – Computer & Information Sciences