Research Day Winners 2003

SESSION 1
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Sheryl M. Strasser – Health Education/Health Promotion

2nd Place
Ann Alriksson-Schmidt – Developmental Psychology

3rd Place
Alok Madan – Medical/Clinical Psychology

SESSION 2
Life Sciences

1st Place
James Daubenspeck – Microbiology

2nd Place
Alyssa A. Geis – Biology

3rd Place
Eric Seales – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

SESSION 3
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Amber Sawyer – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Chad A. Ulven – Materials Science

3rd Place
Haibin Ning – Materials Engineering

SESSION 4
Life Sciences

1st Place
Laila Abou-agag – Nutrition Sciences

2nd Place
Jack H. Crawford – Pathology

3rd Place
Duane Wesemann – Cell Biology

SESSION 5
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Beum-Seuk Lee – Computer & Information Sciences

2nd Place
Daisy Wong – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Hongkun Zhang – Mathematics

SESSION 6
Life Sciences

1st Place
Douglas R. Moellering – Pathology

2nd Place
Liyu Wu – Molecular & Cellular Pathology

3rd Place
Valerie E. Meyers – Pathology

3rd Place
Thomas Whisenhunt – Cell Biology

SESSION 7
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place
Abhijit Y. Patil – Biomedical Engineering

2nd Place
Rebecca O’Connor Davis – Materials Science      

3rd Place
Brad Bingert – Materials Engineering

SESSION 8
Life Sciences

1st Place
Xue Zhang – Environmental Health Science

2nd Place
Cary Scheiderer – Neurobiology

3rd Place
Sruti Shiva – Pathology

SESSION 9
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place
Paula Chandler – Behavioral Neuroscience

2nd Place
George Jewell – Medical/Clinical Psychology

3rd Place
Joan Mary C. Mangan – Health Education/Health Promotion

3rd Place
Qing Li – Maternal and Child Health

SESSION 10
Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences

1st Place
Claire Lesort – Mathematics

2nd Place
Xiaqing Wu – Computer & Information Sciences

3rd Place
Ying Sun – Computer & Information Sciences

SESSION 11
Arts and Humanities

1st Place
Pamela E. Jones – History

2nd Place
David Grubbs