Graduate School News

Donnelly, Jahani receive top Graduate School award

Donnelly JahaniJohn Donnelly and Firooz Jahani were selected as the 2018 Barker Award winners.

Read more ...

Beauty and a Heartbeat

DSC 0703Jacqueline Vo, a third-year PhD student and graduate research assistant in nursing, uses her passion of all things beauty to help balance the rigors of being a doctoral student. Read more ...

How to Stop a Bully: A Guide for Students, Parents and Teachers

Jonathan Adams head shotJonathan Adams is a PhD student in the UAB Department of Psychology with a research focus on children's well-being and the school environment. Read more ...

Upcoming Events

Session 1, Room A
Social and Behavioral Sciences

1st Place: Olga Henao Public Health
2nd Place: Levi Ross Health Education/Health Promotion
 
Session 2, Room B
Mathematics and Computer Sciences

1st Place: Xiaqing Wu Computer and Information Sciences
2nd Place: Jean-Paul Kapuya Mathematics
3rd Place: Beum-Seuk Lee Computer and Information Sciences
 
Session 3, Room C
Life Sciences

1st Place: Jeffrey Sfakianos Microbiology
2nd Place: Adam B. Keeton Pathology
3rd Place: Erin Rodgers Cell Biology
 
Session 4, Room D
Life Sciences

1st Place: Pavle Repovic Cell Biology
2nd Place: Zheng Zhang Microbiology
3rd Place: Amanda Isom Foxwell Pharmacology and Toxicology
 
Session 5, Room A
Arts and Humanities

1st Place: Catherine Stevens Art History
2nd Place: Jim Pihakis English
3rd Place: Katrina C. Sokoll English
 
Session 6, Room B
Physical Sciences and Engineering

1st Place: Bhavesh V. Patel Materials Engineering
2nd Place: Rebecca O'Connor Davis Materials Science
3rd Place: Krista Kilpadi Biomedical Engineering
 
Session 7, Room C
Life Sciences

1st Place: Scott L. Deken Neurobiology
2nd Place: Dana Levasseur Biochemistry
3rd Place: Daniel Greene Cell Biology
 
Session 8, Room D
Life Sciences

1st Place: Kumar R. Pandya Biochemistry
2nd Place: Nathan J. Kelly Microbiology
3rd Place: Rafael Garcia-Mata Cell Biology