Graduate School News

Meet Your Student Leaders: Nirzari Gupta, president of GSG

1. Nirzari Alokkumar PresidentThe Graduate School has launched another new series called "Meet Your Student Leaders." This series will provide graduate students and postdoctoral fellows an opportunity to get to know the students who run the various graduate student organizations. This week's featured student leader is Nirzari Gupta, president of the Graduate Student Government.
Read more ...

Discoveries: The sweet science behind mending muscle

IMG 0174Rylie Hightower, a third-year graduate student in the Graduate Biomedial Sciences neuroscience program, studies proteins and other factors that contribute to the progression of muscular dystrophy. 

Read more ...

Link to Leadership: Dr. Lisa Schwiebert, Associate Dean for Graduate and Postdoctoral Affairs

GRAD logo without taglineEmbarking on the graduate school journey can be a challenging experience, but it helps if you understand the major players involved in that experience. This new series, "Link to Leadership," features Q&As with UAB's Graduate School leaders and an opportunity for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows to get to know these leaders on a deeper level.
Read more ...

Upcoming Events

Blazer Spotlights

Hisham Abdelmotilib

Hisham Abdelmotilib

Jacqueline Vo

Jacqueline Vo

Kendra Royston

Kendra Royston

Samir Rana

Samir Rana

Session 1, Room A
Social and Behavioral Science

  1. Whitney Boling – Education, Dr. David Macrina
  2. Troy Post, III – Public Administration, Dr. Akhlaque Haque
  3. Darlene Romania Wright – Sociology, Dr. Kevin Fitzpatrick

Session 2, Room B
Mathematics and Computer Science

  1. Steve Donaldson – Computer & Information Science, Dr. Kevin Reilly
  2. Daisy Wong – Computer & Information Science, Dr. Warren Jones
  3. Yaohui Lu – Computer & Information Science, Dr. John Johnstone

Session 3, Room C
Life Sciences

  1. Douglas Moellering – Pathology, Dr. Victor Darley-Usmar
  2. Alok Mulky – Microbiology. Dr. John Kappes
  3. Jeff Zwerner – Biochemistry, Dr. William May

Session 4, Room D
Life Sciences

  1. Audray Harris – Microbiology, Dr. Ming Luo
  2. David P. Aiello – Microbiology, Dr. David Bedwell
  3. Karita D. Ambrose – Microbiology, Dr. Janet Yother

Session 5, Room A
Arts and Humanities

  1. Anne Stipo Nicol – English, Dr. Kyle Grimes
  2. Catherine Stevens – Art History, Dr. Heather McPherson
  3. Aysha D. Bey – English, Dr. Marilyn Kurata

Session 6, Room B
Physical Science and Engineering

  1. Krista Kilpadi – Biomedical Engineering, Dr. Susan Bellis
  2. William E. Garrett, Jr. – Environmental Health Engineering, Dr. Robert Pitt

Session 7, Room C
Life Sciences

  1. Monika Oli – Biochemistry, Dr. Stephen Hajduk
  2. Jeffrey Sfakianos – Microbiology, Dr. Eric Hunter
  3. Lynn Sherrer – Biochemistry, Dr. Stephen Hajduk

Session 8, Room D
Life Sciences

  1. Cristina G. de Guzman – Medical Genetics, Dr. Chris Klug
  2. Shirley B. Shelton – Pathology, Dr. Gail Johnson
  3. Scott Deken – Neurobiology, Dr. Michael Quick