Research Day Winners 2012

UAB Graduate Student Research Days 2012
Award Recipients 

Session 1 – Arts & Humanities
1st place – Beth Hunter – History
2nd place – Jared Hansen – Art History
3rd place – Mike Stowell – English

Session 2 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st place – Jamison Beek – Genetic Counseling
2nd place – Lee Anne Flagg – Sociology
3rd place – Gwendolyn Pruitt – Epidemiology

Session 3 – Biosciences, Engineering and Mathematics
1st place – Sarah Morse – Biology
2nd place – Jiajie Yan – Biomedical Engineering
3rd place – Trenika Madden – Biomedical Engineering

Session 4 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
1st Place – Himel Mallick – Biostatistics
2nd Place – Matthew Bledsoe – Applied Mathematics

Session 5 – Physical Science & Engineering
1st Place – Qiuxiang Zhang – Biomedical Engineering
2nd Place – Michael Hannon – Interdisciplinary Engineering

Session 6 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Haley Echlin – Microbiology
2nd Place – Jennifer Stanley – Cancer Biology
3rd Place – Theresa Ramos – Immunology

Session 7 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Paul Bonvallet – Physiology & Biophysics
2nd Place – Christopher Cottingham – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
3rd Place – Stephanie Easter – Cell Biology

Session 8 – Physical Science & Engineering
1st Place – Thao Nguyen – Chemistry
2nd Place – Melike Dizbay-Onat – Interdisciplinary Engineering
3rd Place – Nathaniel Lawson – Biomedical Engineering

Session 9 – Education, Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
1st Place – Jennifer Harris – Epidemiology
2nd Place – Lauren Libero – Developmental Psychology
3rd Place – Kenneth Kell – Nutrition Sciences

Session 10 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – David Scott – Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine
2nd Place – Toni Mueller – Neurobiology
3rd Place – Christopher Freeman – Biology

Session 11 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Evan Comeaux – Pharmacology/Toxicology
2nd Place – Matthew Phipps – Cellular & Molecular Physiology
3rd Place – Donna Crabtree – Pathology

Session 12 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Matthew Schultz – Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine
2nd Place – Raymond Pasek – Cell Biology
3rd Place – Krysta Engel – Biochemistry & Structural Biology

Session 13 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – Kate Hayden – Chemistry
2nd Place – Amber Buel – Microbiology
3rd Place – Bonnie Culpepper – Biomedical Engineering

Session 14 – Biomedical & Life Sciences
1st Place – David Gaston – Cell Biology
2nd Place – Angelina Joshi – Pathology
3rd Place – Julie Price – Biology