Session 1 – Arts and Humanities
3rd Place – Art History – Jamie Boullt
2nd Place – History – James Hurst
1st Place – English Literature – Anne Bégin Myer

Session 2 – Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Biology – Steve Padgett-Vasquez
2nd Place – Biomedical Engineering – Adinarayana Andukuri
1st Place – Public Health – Taylor Poston

Session 3 – Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
2nd Place – Computer & Information Science – Liping Zhou
1st Place – Applied Mathematics – Roger Nichols

Session 4 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics – David Stella
2nd Place – Cell Biology – Lauren Stevenson
1st Place – Environmental Health Sciences – Asaf Stein

Session 5 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Molecular and Cellular Pathology – Scott Tanner
2nd Place – Microbiology – Sabarish Indran
1st Place – Physiology and Biophysics – Matthew Phipps

Session 6 – Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Chemistry – Jason Hudson
2nd Place – Interdisciplinary Engineering – Kenneth Walls
1st Place – Chemistry – Samantha Hastings

Session 7 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Microbiology – Olusimidele Akinsiku
2nd Place – Pharmacology and Toxicology – Ali Zamani
1st Place – Biomedical Engineering – Joel Anderson

Session 8 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd Place – Medical Psychology – Trista Perez
1st Place – Medical Psychology – Kelly Ross

Session 9 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Cell Biology – Amber O’Connor
2nd Place – Physiology and Biophysics – Amanda Swindall
1st Place – Chemistry – Zhengrong Yang

Session 10 –Mathematics and Computer & Information Sciences
2nd Place – Computer & Information Sciences – David O’Gwynn
1st Place – Applied Mathematics – Debra Mimbs

Session 11 – Public Health and Social & Behavioral Sciences
2nd Place – Environmental Health Sciences – Shaun Crawford
1st Place – International Health – Faisal Shuaib

Session 12 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Cell Biology – Wes Edmonds
2nd Place – Pharmacology and Toxicology – Heather Tinsley
1st Place – Cellular and Molecular Physiology – David Mayhew

Session 13 – Life Sciences
3rd Place – Cell Biology – Wen-I Yeh
2nd Place – Genetics and Genomic Sciences – Paige DeBenedittis
1st Place – Nutrition Sciences – Amy Ellis

Session 14– Physical Science and Engineering
3rd Place – Biomedical Engineering – Dina Halwani
2nd Place – Chemistry – Dwayaja Nadkarni
1st Place – Chemistry – Jason Freeman

Graduate School News

15 UAB faculty honored for excellence in mentorship

Mentorship Logo RGBFifteen faculty members were honored April 20 at a ceremony recognizing the University of Alabama at Birmingham's outstanding mentors. The 2016 Graduate School Dean's Award for Excellence in Mentorship Ceremony drew more than 120 people to celebrate the honoree's achievements. Read more ...

Exploring memory storage and retrieval through neuroscience and art

rememory group photo squareMika Guzman Karlsson, an MD/PhD candidate from the Sweatt lab, and Megan Rich, a PhD student from the Bolding lab, both from the Department of Neurobiology, described how memories are stored and retrieved at the Discoveries in the Making event at the Homewood Library on April 14, 2016. Read more ...

Nursing PhD students Bray, Mumbower and Pavicevic named 2016 Jonas Scholars

Leigh Ann Bray, Rachael Mumbower and Zoran Pavicevic will receive $10,000 each during the next two years from the Jonas Center, which is focused on expanding the pipeline of nursing faculty and advanced practice nurses. The UAB School of Nursing will match this funding.

Read more ...
Apply to UAB Graduate School
programs button
Get Involved with Graduate Student Organizations
Discoveries in the Making

Upcoming Events

Student Successes

tell me something good button orange