Samuel B. Barker Award

barkerfour

The Samuel B. Barker Award for Excellence in Graduate Studies, named for UAB’s first graduate dean, Dr. Samuel Booth Barker, was introduced in 1995. Each Spring since then, two students (one at the master's level and one at the doctoral level) who will graduate in the Spring, Summer, or Fall of the calendar year, may be nominated for "the Barker award" by their department's graduate program director. The Dean of the Graduate School chooses the final recipients from the group of nominees, whose names appear on plaques outside the Graduate School office as continuing evidence of their accomplishments.




Past Recipients

2014
Stephanie N. Brosius , Doctoral Level, Neuroscience
Joanna C. Wilson , Master's Level, Art History

2013
Roberta Challener, Doctoral Level, Biology
Stephanie Cardwell, Master's Level, Criminal Justice

2012
Juan Calix, Doctoral Level, Microbiology
Jacob Nelson, Master's Level, Mechanical Engineering

 2011
Katie Gibbs, Doctoral Level, Biology
James Gothard, Master's Level, English 

2010
Craig Aumack, Doctoral Level, Biology
Bonnie Kathleen Culpepper, Master's Level, Biomedical Engineering 

2009
Ozioma C. Okonkwo, Doctoral Level, Medical/Clinical Psychology
Sally E. Culpepper, Master's Level, English 

2008
Scott W. Keith, Doctoral Level, Biostatistics
Christopher Null, Master's Level, History 

2007
T. Scott Isbell, Doctoral Level, Pathology
John C. Mahan, Master's Level, English 

2006
Francisco Hernandez, Doctoral Level, Computer and Information Sciences
Lauren Rast, Master's Level, Physics

2005
Paula Chandler-Laney, Doctoral Level, Psychology--Behavioral Neuroscience
Rosie O'Bierne, Master's Level, Anthropology

2004
Chenxi Wang, Doctoral Level, Nutrition Science
Dina Hagler, Master's Level, English

2003
William J. Tyler, Jr., Doctoral Level, Psychology--Behavioral Neuroscience
Barbara J. Adams, Master's Level, Health Informatics

2002
Jeremy R. Patterson, Doctoral Level, Physics
Catherine M. Stevens, Master's Level, Art History

2001
Bryan A. Moore, Doctoral Level, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Aysha D. Bey, Master's Level, English

2000
Shelley E. Haydel, Doctoral Level, Microbiology
Donna L. Cox, Master's Level, History

1999
Scott Jenkins, Doctoral Level, Psychology (Behavioral Neuroscience)
Helene Dubois, Master's Level, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1998
Hunter Moseley, Doctoral Level, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Traci Parnell, Master's Level, Art History

1997
Sara J. Sudmeier, Doctoral Level, Chemistry
Staci S. Simon, Master's Level, History

1996
Philip Chen, Doctoral Level, Pathology
Daniel P. Swenson, Master's Level, Biology

1995
Peter P. Sayeski, Doctoral Level, Physiology and Biophysics
Julia A. Hagle, Master's Level, Health Information Management