GSA Officers

President: Tandy Dolin Petrov, Biology

Vice President: Kartik Manne, Interdisciplinary Engineering

Secretary: Mallory Cases, Public Health - Health Behavior

Treasurer: Jocelyn Hauser, Microbiology

Committee Chairs
Budget: Jocelyn Hauser, Microbiology
Student Activities: Beth Walters, Microbiology
Community Service: Julie Schram, Biology
Marketing and Communications: Jay Bhatt, Neuroscience

Appointed Positions
Sargent at Arms: Hicham Ghossein, Materials Engineering

Previous Officers

2013-2014
President: Amanda Plain, Chemistry
Vice President: Sidney Williams, Neuroscience
Secretary: Tyrel Smith, GBS Immunology
Treasurer: David Morris, Microbiology

2012-2013
Interim President: Kristi Stringer, Medical Sociology
Treasurer: David S Morris, Microbiology
Secretary: Ron Berkowsky, Medical Sociology
Graduate Relations and Activities (philanthropy): Chelsea Singleton, Epidemiology
Activities (social): Eva Cartwright, Forensic Science

2011-2012
President: Anne Bet, Microbiology
Vice President: Toni Mueller, Neurobiology
Treasurer: David Morris, Microbiology
Secretary: Colm Atkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Travel Grants Officer: Qichao Liu, Computer Science
Newsletter: Ed Druschitz, Materials Engineering

2010-2011
President: Jeff Bolland, Microbiology
Vice President: Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Treasurer: Anne Bet, Pathology
Secretary: Colm Atkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Travel Grants Officer: Qichao Liu, Computer Science

2009-2010
President: Jeff Bolland, Microbiology
Vice President: Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Treasurer: Angelina Londono, Pathology
Secretary: Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Travel Grants Officer: Rachel Gill, Cell Biology

2008-2009
President: Mick Edmonds, Pathology
Vice President: Marci Smith, Behavioral Nueroscience
Treasurer: Jeff Bolland, Microbiology
Secretary: Joe Ritchie, Pathology, and Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Travel Grants Officer: Rachel Gill, Cell Biology

2007-2008
President: Mick Edmonds, Pathology
Vice President: Amanda Plain, Chemistry
Treasurer: Gin Chuang, Pathology
Secretary: Joe Ritchie, Pathology
Travel Grants Officer: Despina Stavrinos. Developmental Psychology

2006-2007
President: Julia Schmitz, Microbiology
Vice President: David T. Glover, Microbiology
Treasurer: Katie Gibbs, Biology
Secretary: Mick Edmonds, Pathology
Travel Grants Officer: Despina Stavrinos. Developmental Psychology

2005-2006
President:Jasmine P. Gaines, Biology
Vice-President: Damian Hillman, Physics
Treasurer: Damon Hillman, Physics
Secretary: Tamekia L. Jones, Biostatistics
Travel Grants Officer: Despina Stavrinos, Developmental Psychology

2004-2005
President: Carrie Elzie
Vice-President: Jasmine P. Gaines
Treasurer: Brian Geislinger
Secretary: Vanessa Williams
Travel Grants Officer: Kameron Partridge

2003-2004
President:Torry Tucker
Vice-President: Kenda Moore
Treasurer: Carrie Elzie
Secretary: Vanessa Williams
Travel Grants Officer: Diana Niculescu

2002-2003
President: Tim Phillips
Vice-President: Blake Martin
Treasurer: Erin Ceaser
Secretary: Laura Brockway
Travel Grants Officer: Kim Gerecke

2001-2002
President: Tim Phillips
Vice-President: Blake Martin
Treasurer: Erin Ceaser
Secretary: Laura Brockway
Travel Grants Officer: Kim Gerecke

2000-2001
President: Stephen Greer
Vice-President: Brenda Boersma
Treasurer: Tim Phillips
Secretary: Lisa Greer
Travel Grants Officer: Kim Gerecke