29th Annual Trainee Research Symposium Awards and Clinical Research Seminar Presenters

Congratulations to all the winners of the March 6, 2013 Trainee Research Symposium!  The AWARDEES of each category will present their research at the March 25th Clinical Research Seminar.

J. CLAUDE BENNETT AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH BY AN ASSOCIATE FELLOWDOM-Logo

 

AWARDEE: Clifford Courville, MD, Associate Fellow Division: Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine, Mentor: Steven Rowe, “Reduced cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) function detected by β-adrenergic sweat secretion in smoking-related lung disease

Semi-Finalist: Joshua Morrison, MD, Division: Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine, Mentors: Mark Dransfield, J. Mike Wells, “Differences in the pulmonary artery to aorta (PA/A) ratio during acute COPD exacerbations” 

Honorable Mention: Daniel J. Allendorf, MD, PhD, Division: Hematology & Oncology, Mentor: Francisco Robert, “Phase I/IIa study of the novel combination of bendamustine (B) with irinotecan followed by etoposide (E) and carboplatin (C) in chemo-naïve patients (pts) with extensive stage small cell lung cancer (ESSCLC)” 

 

SAMUEL B. BARKER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH BY A GRADUATE STUDENT

AWARDEE: Daniel I. Sullivan, Graduate Student, Division: Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine Mentor: J. Edwin Blalock, “Small molecule modulators of LTA4H activity

Semi-Finalist: Amber Buel, Graduate Student, Division: Microbiology. Mentor: Chander Raman, “Therapeutic effectiveness of lithium in EAE is dependent on IFN-g signaling

Honorable Mention: Kevin Cashman, Graduate Student, Division: Microbiology, Mentor: Chander Raman, “The CD5-CK2 signaling axis is critical for B-1a B cell responses to S. pneumoniae”

 

JOSEPH REEVES AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH BY A POST-DOCTORAL SCHOLAR

AWARDEE: Subhashini Bolisetty, PhD, Post-Doc Scholar, Division: Nephrology, Mentor: Anupam Agarwal, “Proximal tubule H-ferritin mediates renal iron trafficking in acute kidney injury” 

Semi-Finalist: Riley Myers, PhD, Post-Doc Scholar, Division: Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine, Mentor: Chad Steele, “STAT4-dependent and –independent T helper type-2 immunity mediates protection against pneumocystis lung infection

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Christmann, PhD, Post-Doc Scholar, Division: Gastroenterology & Hepatology, Mentor: Charles O. Elson, III, “The adaptive immune response to our ‘other self’

 

THOMAS N. JAMES AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH BY A RESIDENT

AWARDEE: John C. Henegan, MD, Resident, Division: Internal Medicine/Genetics, Mentor: Boris Pasche, “Association between breast cancer and constitutively decreased TGFBR1 signaling

Semi-Finalist: George A. Nelson, IV, MD, Resident , Division: Internal Medicine/Gastroenterology, Mentor: Charles O. Elson, III, “Maintaining peace in the human gut: the epithelial cell-microbiota interface

Honorable Mention: Anand S. Iyer, MD, Resident, Division: Internal Medicine Residency Program  Mentor: J. Michael Wells, Mark Dransfield, “Association between CT-detected relative pulmonary artery enlargement and invasive hemodynamics in COPD subjects evaluated for lung transplant

Honorable Mention: Jatinder Goyal, MD, Resident, Division: Internal Medicine Residency Program, Mentor: Marisa Marques, “Rituximab does not prevent relapse in patients with thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura”

Honorable Mention: John Gulotta, MD, Resident, Division: Internal Medicine Residency Program, Mentor: Fadi Hage, “Comparison of automated quantitative myocardial perfusion imaging utilizing three software programs”