Argus Awards Ceremony

argus peacock logoFor more than 15 years, students at the University of Alabama at Birmingham School of Medicine have recognized mentors, professors, courses and course directors for outstanding service to medical education during the annual Argus Awards Ceremony.

The Argus Society was started in 1996 to recognize faculty members exhibiting excellence in medical education. According to Greek mythology, Argus Panoptes, or Argos, was a hundred-eyed giant employed by the Queen of the Olympian gods and goddesses, Hera, to guard the fair maiden Io. After his death, Hera honored him by preserving the hundred eyes forever in the beautiful tail of the peacock. His name, which means “all-seeing,” is synonymous with observance, vigilance and guardianship.

The Argus Awards Ceremony is one way the student body seeks to remain vigilant in recognizing, appreciating and honoring the best educators and educational experiences at the SOM.

2015 Argus Awards

A ceremony to honor Argus Award recipients and nominees will be held at 5:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 2, 2015 at the Children’s Harbor Building, 1600 6th Ave. South.

See the full list of winners below. Winners in each category are listed first, in bold type. Nominees follow in alphabetical order. 

Best Introductory Module
Winner: Fundamentals 1 (Drs. Laura Cotlin & Nathaniel Robin, Directors)
Nominees: Fundamentals 2 (Drs. Peter Anderson & Ken Waites, Directors); Introduction to Clinical Medicine I (Dr. Stan Massie, Director); Patient, Doctor, Society (Dr. Tom Huddle, Director)

Best Educator in Patient, Doctor, Society
Winner: Dr. Michael Saag
Nominees: Dr. Hughes Evans; Dr. Jack Nelson

Best Educator in Fundamentals 1
Winner: Dr. Martin Young
Nominees: Dr. Laura Cotlin; Dr. Kevin Kirk; Dr. Will Brooks

Best Educator in Fundamentals 2
Winner: Dr. Ken Waites
Nominees: Dr. Scott Barnum; Dr. Michael Saag

Best MS1 Organ Module
Winner: Cardiovascular (Drs. Harish Doppalapudi & Silvio Litovsky, Directors)
Nominees: Gastrointestinal (Drs. Catherine Fuller & Chad Burski, Directors); Pulmonary (Drs. Bruce Alexander & Kevin Leon, Directors); Renal (Drs. Mark Bevensee, Eric Judd & Vineeta Kumar, Directors)

Best Educator (Cardiovascular Module)
Winner: Dr. Harish Doppalapudi
Nominees: Dr. Silvio Litovsky; Dr. Robb Romp

Best Educator (Pulmonary Module)
Winner: Dr. Kevin Leon
Nominees: Dr. James Johnson; Dr. James Willig

Best Educator (Gastrointestinal Module)
Winner: Dr. Brendan McGuire
Nominees: Dr. Catherine Fuller; Dr. William Brooks

Best Educator (Renal Module)
Winner: Dr. Vineeta Kumar
Nominees: Dr. Mark Bevensee; Dr. Ashita Tolwani

Best MS2 Organ Module
Winner: Endocrine (Drs. Shawn Galin & Hussein Abdullatif, Directors)
Nominees: Hematology Oncology (Drs. Vishnu Reddy & Deniz Peker); Musculoskeletal & Skin (Drs. Winn Chatham, Patricia Mercado & Alexander Szalai, Directors); Neurosciences (Drs. Robin Lester, Anthony Nicholas & Vinita Yalamanchili, Directors); Reproduction (Drs. Kelley Taylor Argenti, Janet McLaren Bouknigh t& Jennifer Gordetsky, Directors)

The Dale J Benos Award for Best MS-2 Organ Module Director/Co-Director
Winners: Drs. Shawn Galin & Hussein Abdullatif (Endocrine)

Best Educator (Musculoskeletal & Skin Module)
Winner: Dr. Will Brooks
Nominees: Dr. Nicole Behnke; Dr. Winn Chatham

Best Educator (Neurosciences Module)
Winner: Dr. Victor Sung
Nominees: Dr. Will Brooks; Dr. Vinita Yalamanchili

Best Educator (Hematology Oncology Module)
Winner: Dr. Kimberly Whelan
Nominees: Dr. Vishnu Reddy; Dr. Thomas Wang

Best Educator (Endocrine Module)
Winner: Dr. Shawn Galin
Nominees: Dr. Laura Cotlin; Dr. Frank Stuart; Dr. Tom Vaughan

Best Educator (Reproductive Module)
Winner: Dr. Jennifer Gordetsky
Nominees: Dr. Janet Bouknight; Dr. Teresa Wilborn

Caduceus Club Award for Excellence in Preclinical Education
Winner: Dr. Victor Sung
Nominees: Dr. Harish Doppalapudi; Dr. Shawn Galin; Dr. Will Brooks

Best Clinical Department (Birmingham)
Winner: Medicine
Nominees: Obstetrics & Gynecology; Pediatrics

Caduceus Club Award for Best Clinical Educator (Birmingham)
Winners (tie): Dr. Hussein Abdullatif and Dr. Lisa Willett
Nominees: Dr. Nicholas Van Wagoner; Dr. James Willig; Dr. John Woods

Best Clinical Department (Huntsville)
Winner: Medicine
Nominee: Psychiatry

Best Clinical Educator (Huntsville)
Winner: Dr. Farrah Ibrahim
Nominee: Dr. Parekha Yedla

Best Clinical Department (Montgomery)
Winner: Pediatrics

Best Clinical Educator (Montgomery)
Winner: Dr. Mendy Blakeney

Best Clinical Department (Tuscaloosa)
Winner: Pediatrics
Nominees: Family Medicine; Psychiatry; Surgery

Best Clinical Educator (Tuscaloosa)
Winners (tie): Dr. Elizabeth Cockrum and Dr. Brian Gannon
Nominee: Dr. Julia Boothe; Dr. Andrew Harrell; Dr. Ben Lucy; Dr. Heather Taylor; Dr. Joseph Wallace