Department of Medicine 33rd Annual Trainee Research Symposium

Name:            Kristin Olson, Infectious Diseases

Mentor:           William Geisler, MD, MPH

Category:        Graduate Student  

Placement:      Second Place Tied  

Title: Beyond Behavior: Association between HAS-DQB1*06 and Chlamydia Reinfection in African-American Women


The International Biomedical Research Alliance Translational Award for

Advances in Medical Science 2017

Name:             Joshua Bernstock


2017 GBS Symposium

Name:            Tyler McCaw

Mentor:           Troy Randall, PhD

Category:        Oral Workshop

Placement:      2nd Place


UASOM Medical Student Research Day (MSRD): November 2017

Name:            Morgan Locy

Mentor:           Victor Thannickal, MD

Category:        Long Term Oral Presentation

Placement:      First Place

 

Name:            Garrett Brinkley

Mentor:           Sunil Sudarshan, MD

Category:        Cancer

Placement:      First Place

 

Name:            Emily Hayward

Mentor:           Rob Welner, PhD

Category:        Cancer

Placement:      Second Place

 

Name:            Mark Pepin

Mentor:           Adam Wende, PhD

Category:        Cardiovascular and Trauma

Placement:      First Place

 

Name:             Asher Krell

Mentor:           Jianyi Zhang, MD, PhD

Category:        Cardiovascular and Trauma

Placement:      Third Place

 

Name:            Ryan McMonigle

Mentor:           Hui Hu, PhD

Category:        Immunology and Hematology

Placement:      Second Place

 

Name:            Jacob Files

Mentor:           Paul Goepfert, MD

Category:        Immunology and Hematology

Placement:      Third Place

 

Name:            Hunter Dean

Mentor:           Ashley Harms, PhD

Category:        Neuroscience and the Brain

Placement:      Second Place

 

Name:            Ashleigh Irwin

Mentor:           Harrison Walker, PhD

Category:        Neuroscience and the Brain

Placement:      Third Place

 

Name:            Shreya Kashyap

Mentor:           Jonathan McConathy, MD, PhD

Category:        Other

Placement:      First Place

 

Name:            Muhan Hu

Mentor:           Michael Miller, PhD

Category:        Other

Placement:      Second Place

 

Name:             Kristina Tymes-Wilbekin

Mentor:           Jeanne Marrazzo, PhD

Category:        Public Health Outcomes and Quality Improvement

Placement:      First Place

 

Name:            Jacelyn Peabody

Mentor:           Steve Rowe, MD, MPH

Category:        Pulmonary

Placement:      First Place