arvo 2018

The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology (ARVO) 2018 Annual Meeting will be held April 29- May 3, 2018, in Honolulu, Hawaii. 

For More General Information, Click Here.





April 29, 2018


Ocular and Systemic Circadian Rhythms: Implications in Vision Research
Moderator
8:15am-10:15am
Location: Room 311
Lisa A. Ostrin and Paul D. Gamlin

Insights into Myopia-Animal Models to Human Studies
Location: Exhibit Hall
1:00pm-2:45pm
Posterboard Number: C0303
Rafael Grytz, Mustapha El Hamdaoui, Alexander Levy, Christopher Girkin, Brian Samuels. “Scleral Crosslinking Using Genipin has a Dose-Dependent Effect on Form-Deprivation Myopia in Tree Shrews”

Insights into Myopia-Animal Models to Human Studies
Location: Exhibit Hall
1:00pm-2:45pm
Posterboard Number: C0304
Gianfranco Bianco, Alexander Levy, Rafael Grytz, Massimo Fazio. “Substantial Preconditioning Effect Observed in the Inflation Tests of Juvenile Tree Shrew Sclera”

Neuro-ophthalmology
Location: Room 306AB
3:30pm-3:45pm
Presentation Number: 722
Brandon Macias, Nimesh Patel, Charles Gibson, Brian Samuels, Stuart Lee, Robert Ploutz-Snyder, Ashot Sargsyan, David Alexander, Roy Riascos, Larry Kramer, Steven Laurie, Thomas Mader, Tyson Brunstetter, Christian Otto, Michael Stenger. “Anterior and Posterior Ocular Structures Change During Long-Duration Spaceflight and One Year After Landing”

Retinal Ischemia and Mechanisms of Vascular Remodeling
Location: Room 315
4:15pm-4:30pm
Presentation Number: 765
Sergio Li Calzi, Lynn Shaw, William Shelley, Judith Quigley, Leni Moldovan, Mircea Ivan, Michael Boulton, Mervin Yoder, Maria Grant. “Progenitor Cell Combination Normalizes Pericyte Ensheathment in the Oxygen-Induced Retinopathy (OIR) Model”

Novel Imaging Techniques and Applications
Location: Room 310
4:30pm-4:45pm
Presentation Number: 733
 Xiaolin Wang, Jing Lu, Boyu Gu, Yuhua Zhang. “High Speed High Resolution Anamorphic Adaptive Optics Near-Confocal Ophthalmoscopy”

April 30, 2018


Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Moderator
8:15am-10:00am
Room Number: 320
Sarah Xin Zhang, Maria Grant, Julia V Busik, Patrice E. Fort, Stephen H. Tsang. “Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Diabetic Retinopathy”

Clinical Imaging Retina
Location: Exhibit Hall
8:15am-10:00am
Posterboard Number: C0347
Andreas Pollreisz, Martina Neschi, Kenneth Sloan, Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth, Christine A. Curcio, Dennis Dacey. “Visualizing Melanosomes (M) in Apical Processes (AP) of Human Retinal Pigment Epithelium (RPE) Using Volumetric Serial Block-Face Scanning Electron Microscopy (SBFSEM)”

Retinal Glia: Cell Biology
Location: Exhibit Hall
8:15-10:00am
Posterboard Number: C0220
Ramya Singireddy, Kenneth Sloan, Jeff Lichtman, Christine A. Curcio, Dennis Dacey. “Exploring Müller Cell-Cone Interactions in Human Fovea Using 3-Dimensional Volume Electron Microscopy (EM)”

Biomechanics
Location: Ballroom A
8:30am-8:45am
Presentation Number: 1215
Christopher Girkin, J Crawford Downs, Hongli Yang, Brandon Smith, Juan Reynaud, Claude Burgoyne, Massimo Fazio. “Variation in the Three-Dimensional Histomorphometry of the Normal Human Optic Nerve Head with Elevated IOP, Age, and Race”

Discoveries in Glaucoma and Associated Endophenotypes
Location: Room 314
9:30am-9:45am
Presentation Number: 1182
Argus Athanas-Crannell, Mark Christopher, Yongwook Choi, Agnes Chan, Linda Zangwill, Jerome Rotter, Jeffrey Liebmann, Christopher Girkin, Robert Feldman, Harvey Dubiner, Yii-Der Chen, Kent Taylor, Xiuqing Guo, Radha Ayyagari, Robert Weinreb, Nicholas Schork. “Gene-Based Analysis Leveraging Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) Data on Individuals with Multiple Longitudinal Glaucoma Related Phenotypes Shows Evidence for Genetic Factors in Open Angle Glaucoma Progression”

Discoveries in Glaucoma and Associated Endophenotypes
Location: Room 314
9:45am-10:00am
Presentation Number: 1183
Michael Hauser, Mark Christopher, Yongwook Choi, Agnes Chan, Linda Zangwill, Jerome Rotter, Jeffrey Liebmann, Christopher Girkin, Robert Feldman, Harvey Dubiner, Yii-Der Chen, Kent Taylor, Xiuqing Guo, Radha Ayyagari, Robert Weinreb, Nicholas Schork. “1183: Association of APBB2 Links Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration in Glaucoma and Alzheimer’s Disease”

Minisymposium: Circadian Clocks in Retinal Health and Diseases
Location: Room 315
12:17pm-12:37pm
Presentation Number: 1587
Maria Grant. “Circadian Dysfunction in the Pathogenesis of Diabetic Retinopathy”

Biomechanics
Moderator
3:30pm-5:15pm
Poster Range A0042-A0068
Massimo Fazio and Keith R. Martin. “Biomechanics”

Biomechanics
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: A0063
Massimo Fazio, Mark Clark, Christopher Girkin. “In Vivo Mechanical Deformations of the Optic Nerve Head (ONH) Induced by Manometrically Controlled IOP and Body Position: Imaging and Quantification Method”

Dry AMD
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: C0072
Xiaoyu Xu, Yuhua Zhang, Xing Liu. “Subretinal Drusenoid Deposits in Chinese Age-Related Macular Degeneration Patients”

Early and Atrophic AMD
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: C0099
Anna Tan, Matthew Pilgrim, Sarah Fearn, Sergio Bertazzo, Elena Tsolaki, Alexander Morrell, Miaoling Li, Jerry Messinger, Rosa Dolz-Marco, Jianqin Lei, Muneeswar Nittala, Srinivas Sadda, Imre Lengyel, K Bailey Freund, Christine A. Curcio. “Clinical and Nano-Analytical Imaging Identify Calcified Nodules as Progression Markers for Age-Related Macular Degeneration”

Early and Atrophic AMD
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: C0103
John Gambril, Kenneth Sloan, Carrie Huisingh, Jeffrey Messinger, Thomas Ach, Christine A. Curcio. “Phenotypes of Retinal Pigment Epithelium (RPE) Autofluorescence (AF) and Morphology in Donor Eyes with Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)”

Optics, Imaging, Biometry and Function in Normal and Myopic Eye Growth
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: A0277
Mustapha El Hamdaoui, Drew Gann, Rafael Grytz. “Using the Lenstar Optical Biometer in Small Animal Research with A-Scan Ultrasonography-Matched Refractive Indices”

May 1, 2018


Near Tasks and Reading with Vision Impairment
Location: Room 306AB
8:30am-8:45am
Presentation Number: 2561
Dawn DeCarlo, Elizabeth Forte, Gerald McGwin, Clancy Blair. “Relationship Between Reading Ability and Executive Function in Young Children with Vision Impairment”

AMD Imaging I
Location: Ballrooms BC
9:30am-9:45am
Presentation Number: 2624
Miaoling Li, Carrie Huisingh, Jeffrey Messinger, Rosa Dolz-Marco, Daniela Ferrara, K Bailey Freund, Christine A. Curcio. “Photoreceptor (PR) Degeneration, Gliosis, and Relation to Supporting Tissues in Geographic Atrophy (GA) of Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)”

Near Tasks and Reading with Vision Impairment
Location: Room 306AB
9:30am-9:45am
Presentation Number: 2565
MiYoung Kwon, Rong Liu. “Increased Equivalent Noise May Explain a Loss of Foveal Contrast Sensitivity in Glaucoma”

Retinal Cell and Developmental Biology
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: A0112
Thomas Ach, Pia Stockinger, Christine Schmitt, Christine A. Curcio, Michael Sendtner, Jost Hillenkamp. “Ciliary Neurotrophic Factor (CNTF) in the Retina: Age and Disease Related Expression in Humans and Mice”

AMD Imaging
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: B0306
Rowena Schultz, Lydia Sauer, Christine A. Curcio, Daniel Meller, Martin Hammer. “How Are Fluorescence Lifetimes of Chorioretinal Tissue in Human Donor Eyes Affected by Fixation?”

AMD Imaging
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: B0310
David Anderson, Jerry Messinger, Nathan Patterson, Jeffrey Spraggins, Christine A. Curcio, Kevin Schey. “High Resolution Imaging Mass Spectrometry of Human Donor Eyes with and Without Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)”

AMD Imaging
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: B0336
Jeffrey Messinger, James KImble, Alan Blake, K Bailey Freund, Theodore Smith, Thomas Ach, Christine A. Curcio. “Optimized Human Ocular Tissue Recovery and Ex Vivo Multimodal Imaging (MMI) for Research in Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)”

New Ideas
Location: Ballroom A
11:15am-11:30am
Presentation Number: 3023
Jessica Jasien, Brian Samuels, James Johnston, J Crawford Downs. “Intraocular Pressure and Intracranial Pressure Measurement with Continuous Wireless Telemetry to Quantify Translaminar Pressure Difference in Nonhuman Primates”

Special Interest Group
Location: Room 306AB
1:30pm-3:00pm
Christine A. Curcio, R Theodore Smith, Neel Dey, Martin Hammer, Thomas Ach, Kevin Schey. “Next-Gen Autofluorescence Imaging – Let’s Get Ready”

Imaging Posterior Segment and Progression
Location: Ballroom A
3:30pm-3:45pm
Presentation Number: 3496
Seung Woo Hong, Hongli Yang, Stuart Gardiner, Haomin Luo, Christy Hardin, Glen Sharpe, Joseph Caprioli, Shaban Demirel, Christopher Girkin, Jeffrey Liebmann, Christian Mardin, Harry Quigley, Alexander Scheuerle, Brad Fortune, Balwantray Chauhan, Claude Burgoyne. “Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Neural Canal Direction, Obliqueness and Minimum Cross-sectional Area in a Normal Population”

Minisymposium
Location: Room 306AB
3:30pm-5:15pm
Linda K. McLoon and Paul D. Gamlin. “Vergence Eye Movements and Strabismus”

Diabetic Retinopathy-Cell Biology
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: A0165
Patricia Parsons-Wingerter, Krishnan Radhakrishnan, Matthew Murray, Sneha Ramesh, Hamed Valizadegan, Elaine Ma, Srinivaas Sekaran, Yaqian Duan, K V Chalam, Maria Grant. “Arterial and Venous Density During Early NPDR by Fractal Dimension: Association with Loss of Protective RAS”

Diabetic Retinopathy-Cell Biology
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: A0173
Mercedes Serratos, Sandra Hammer, Delaney McFarland, Elahé Crockett, Maria Grant, Julia Busik. “Activation of Liver X Receptor Reverses Decrease in Cholesterol Efflux in Diabetic Retinal Endothelial Cells”

Diabetic Retinopathy-Preclinical Studies
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: A0206
Ping Hu, Mohammad Uddin, Martha Neuringer, Lauren Renner, Jonathan Stoddard, Michael Boulton, Trevor McGill, Tailoi Chan-Ling, Maria Grant. “Evidence of Diabetic Retinopathy in a Western (High Fat) Diet-Induced Non-Human Primate Model of Type 2 Diabetes (T2D)”

Imaging Posterior Segment and Progression
Location: Ballroom A
3:45pm-4:00pm
Presentation Number: 3497
Christopher Leung, Hongli Yang, Stuart Gardiner, Haomin Luo, Christy Hardin, Glen Sharpe, Joseph Caprioli, Shaban Demirel, Christopher Girkin, Jeffrey Liebmann, Christian Mardin, Harry Quigley, Alexander Scheuerle, Brad Fortune, Balwantray Chauhan, Claude Burgoyne. “Retinal Nerve Fiber Layer (RNFL) Optical Texture Analysis (ROTA) for Evaluation of RNFL Abnormalities in Glaucoma”

May 2, 2018


Imaging: Posterior Segment II
Location: Exhibit Hall
8:15am-10:00am
Posterboard Number: B0064
Sampson Listowell Abu, Iván Marín-Franch, Lyne Racette. “The Detection of Glaucoma Progression with Retinal Nerve Fiber Layer Thickness is Not Improved by Mean Sensitivity Information”

Stem Cells: New Approaches and Disease Modeling
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: A0166
Run-Tao Yan, Shu-Zhen Wang. “Gradual Expansion of RPE-Like Cells in Chick Müller Glial Culture”

Ocular Gene Therapies and Chemical Therapeutics
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: A0050
Kaitlyn Calabro, Sanford Boye, Kevin Mccullough, Diego Fajardo, W Clay Smith, Christianne Strang, Douglas Witherspoon, Dibyendu Chakraborty, Paul Gamlin, Shannon Boye. “Investigating Tolerability of Subretinally Delivered Dual AAV-MYO7A Vectors in Non-Human Primate (NHP)”

Imaging Technologies and Applications I
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: A0278
Boyu Gu, Jing Lu, Xiaolin Wang, Yuhua Zhang. “In Vivo Measurement of Retinal Capillary Blood Flow in Human Eye with High-Speed Adaptive Optics Near-Confocal Imaging”

Imaging Technologies and Applications I
Location: Exhibit Hall
11:15am-1:00pm
Posterboard Number: A0279
Yuhua Zhang, Boyu Gu, Xiaolin Wang, Michael Twa, Gerald McGwin, Johnny Tam, Christopher Girkin. “In Vivo Characterization of Erythrocyte Flow Dynamics in Human Retinal Capillaries”

AMD Imaging II
Location: Ballrooms BC
11:45am-12:00pm
Presentation Number: 4482
Rosa Dolz-Marco, Chandrakumar Balaratnasingam, Jerry Messinger, Miaoling Li, K Bailey Freund, Christine A. Curcio. “Histologically-Guided Metrics for Atrophy Progression in Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD) Tested via Clinicopathologic Correlation”

Genetics of Glaucoma
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: B0160
Kent Taylor, Xiuqing Guo, Linda Zangwill, Jeffrey Liebmann, Christopher Girkin, Robert Feldman, Harvey Dubiner, Nicholette Palmer, Barry Freedman, Donald Bowden, Maggie Ng, Yii-Der Chen, Radha Ayyagari, Jerome Rotter, Robert Weinreb. “Genomic Architecture of POAG in Individuals of African Descent - African Descent & Glaucoma Evaluation Study (ADAGESIII)”

Healthcare Delivery
Location: Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:15pm
Posterboard Number: B0348
Lindsay Rhodes, Carrie Huisingh, Christopher Girkin, Cynthia Owsley. “Glaucoma Patient Preferences for Telemedicine”

Clinical Posterior Segment Imaging
Location: Ballrooms BC
4:00pm-4:15pm
Presentation Number: 4993
David Sarraf, Andrea Govetto, Kavita Bhavsar, K Bailey Freund, Christine A. Curcio, Claude Burgoyne, Jean-Pierre Hubschman, Gianni Virgili. “OCT and Histopathological Analysis of the Tractional Abnormalities of the Central Foveal Bouquet Associated with Epiretinal Membrane Formation”

May 3, 2018


Molecular Mechanisms of Diabetic Retinopathy
Location: Exhibit Hall
8:15am-10:00am
Posterboard Number: A0002
Cristiano Pedrozo Vieira, Eleni Beli, Leni Moldovan, Yaqian Duan, Julia Busik, Maria Grant. “Long-Term Intermittent Fasting Prevents Development of Diabetic Retinopathy and is Associated with an Increase in Tauroursodeoxycholate (TUDCA) in db/db Mice”

AMD Epidemiology and Outcomes
Location: Exhibit Hall
8:15am-10:00am
Posterboard Number: A0226
Anh-Danh Phan, Evan Dunn, Jason Rupp, Lorraine Myers, Lawrence Ozobu, Lyne Racette. “Estimation of the Co-Prevalence of Age-Related Macular Degeneration and Glaucoma”

Genome: Structure, Function and Editing
Location: Room 320
11:00am-11:15am
Presentation Number: 6020
Kevin Mccullough, Sanford Boye, Diego Fajardo, Christianne Strang, Douglas Witherspoon, Sebastian Gloskowski, Abhishek Dass, Paul Gamlin, Morgan Maeder, Shannon Boye. “An AAV-CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing Approach for GUCY2D-Associated Cone Rod Dystrophy (CORD6)”

Retina III
Location: Room 316A
11:15am-11:30am
Presentation Number: 6002
Eleni Beli, Leni Moldovan, Yaqian Duan, Sergio Li Calzi, Carmella Evans-Molina, Julia Busik, Maria Grant. “Intermittent Fasting (IF) Prevents Development of Diabetic Retinopathy (DR) by Regulating Low-Grade Inflammation Through Changes in Lipid Metabolism”