Anatomic Pathologists diagnose disease based on the examination of cells, tissues, and organs from patients. Our Division conducts basic and translational research with the goal of increasing our understanding of the mechanisms driving organ-directed disease processes and of furthering diagnostic techniques such as immunohistochemistry and molecular diagnostics.

Special interests and expertise include: heart, lung, GI, liver, breast, kidney, genitourinary tract, ENT, non-neoplastic and neoplastic bone and skin disease, as well as specialized investigations of embryo and fetal disease.


Faculty

Interim Director: Vishnu V.B. Reddy, M.D.

Alexander, C Bruce Professor
Alston, Evan Assistance Professor
Bell, Walter Professor
Borak, Samuel Assistant Professor
Conner, Michael Professor
Council, Leona Assistant Professor
Crowe, David Professor
Eltoum, Isam-Eldin Professor
Fallon, Kenneth Associate Professor
Fatima, Huma Assistant Professor
Faye-Petersen, Ona Marie Professor
Frost, Andra R Professor
Garapati, Manjula Assistant Professor
Gordetsky, Jennifer Assistant Professor
Grizzle, William Professor
Guo, Rong Jun Assistant Professor
Harada, Shuko Associate Professor
Hatton, Robin Associate Professor
Litovsky, Silvio H Associate Professor
Manne, Upender Professor
Novak, Lea Associate Professor
Peker, Deniz Assistant Professor
Prieto Granada, Carlos Assistant Professor
Reddy, Vishnu Professor
Reilly, Stephanie Associate Professor
Rosenblum, Frida Assistant Professor
Ross, John R Assistant Professor
Sanders, R. Darrell Assistant Professor
Shen, Dejun Assistant Professor
Simmons, Gary T Associate Professor
Stevens, Todd M Assistant Professor
Suswan, Esther Assistant Professor
Weaver, Casey Professor
Wei, Shi Professor
Winokur, Thomas Professor
Zhao, Lei Assistant Professor


Support Staff Name/Email Title
Barbara Ann Betcher Lazarre Administrative Supervisor
Janice Bowlen Office Associate II
Barbara Brooks Office Associate II
Cassandra Cummings Administrative Associate
Gloria Gaskins Office Associate II
Virginia L Goodall Office Associate II
Sara Hicks Office Services Specialist II
Paula Leonard Office Associate II
Michelle McCrief Office Associate II
Susan M Mills Office Associate II
Jackie Brock Samples Office Associate II