SHP would like to thank our generous donors


EMSHA Class 27
Mr. and Mrs. J. Perry Mustian

EMSHA Class 32
Lori Quinn
Brian Spraberry
Robert Stanley

EMSHA Class 34
Wes Smith

EMSHA Class 36
Elizabeth A. Prosch

EMSHA Class 38
Nan Priest
Joel Windham
Paula D. Williams

EMSHA Class 40
Brett Scullen
EMSHA Class 41
Alfred Faulk


EMSHA Class 43
Christopher and Jennifer Brainard


Classes 1-5
Jonathan Vance
(Class 3)

Dr. and Mrs. S. Robert Hernandez (Class 5)

Class 6
John Casey
Bob Chandler
Bob Chapman


Class 7
Herman G. Brehmer
J. David Jacocks
William D. Mize
Jon Vice


Class 8
Kerry Teel


Class 9
Bob Batson
Ken & Ginny Bloch
Susan & Charlie Faulkner
Will Ferniany
Mike Garrigan
Mike Stephens
Tim Stinson
Jane Van Hsieh


Class 11
Jim Decker
Roger Gehri
Bart Hove
David Parmer
Marilyn Williams


Class 12
Jerry Bryson
Paul Clark
Richard Francis
Michael Tarwater


Class 13
Edward & Martha Bonn
Jim and Tina Burkhart
Lois Guy Cody
Joe Gribbin
Claude Harbarger
Olivia DeVault-Kalin
Carolyn E. Riley


Class 14
Mark Anderson
Janet Perry Book
Doris Reinhart
Jim Shmerling
Mike Williams

Class 15
Helen Brody


Class 16
Mary Mann



Class 17
Candace Jennings
Rica Lewis-Payton
Chuck & Judy Stokes
Jay Vines


Class 18
Gordon & Cynthia Ferguson
Barbara Parker
Dorothy Goodson Snowden


Class 19
Vance M. Chunn


Class 20
Clay Carr
Andrew McDonald
Larry Walls (in honor of Tee Hiett)
Butch Wheeler


Class 22
Owen Bailey
David Gray
Narendra Kini
Sandy Thurmond


Class 23
Jacklin (Sharron) Conrad
Coleman Foss
XiaoFeng Liu
Andrea Serra
Windsor Sherrill
Teresa Shufflebarger
David Wilson


Class 24
Susan Abroms
Randa Hall
Vanessa Walls (in honor of Tee Hiett)


Class 25
Mike Dietrich
Ed & Lisa Heath
Lori Jenkins
Greg & Beth Neal
Andrea Rosler
Sally Seeds


Class 26
Scott Bence
Neeysa Biddle
Jeff Lindsay
Michael Lunceford


Class 27
Doug Beverly
Liesl Bittner
Lynn Elgin
Mark Faulkner
Ken Haynes
Elizabeth Marquardt Hicks
Tish Towns


Class 28
Jason Alexander
Nora Byrd
Cindy Davies
Jon-David Deeson
David Figliuzzi
Janet & John Holland
Douglas Jones
Cindy Lee
Jan Levine
Greg Merrill
Pamela Pilcher
John Warner
Lisa Warren
Jean Wester
Seth Wilhite


Class 29
Charlie Powell
Susan Cade Slaughter
Scott Weeks
Stacy & Perry White
Billy & Suzanne Woods


Class 30
Lori Bray
Greg Hulsey


Class 31
Michelle Banks
Kimberley Giles
Peter Selman
Thomas Steiner


Class 32
Heather Dexter
Kevin Flynn
Todd Smith


Class 33
Joe Jacobs
Adam Kadane
Jason Little
Christi Napper
Rebecca Patterson
Lisa Pearson
Michael & Bonnie Phillips
Sean Tinney
Julia Ventress
David Williams


Class 34
Sarah Dillard
Julia Fretwell
Elizabeth Girotto
Vickie & Vinnie Sharma
Gayle & Michael White


Class 35
Traci Spray d'Auguste
Amy & Rob Landry
Trent Lind
Brian & Mindy Maziarz
Russell Pigg
Daniel Stanton


Class 36
Bonnie & Michael Phillips


Class 37
Ross & Jamie Armstrong
Josh Brinkley
Bradley Ervin
Matthew Gibson
William Bryan Lee
Brad & Carroll Lane Parsons
Jason Searcy
Jackie Turner


Class 38
Rebecca & Chad Cullison
Andrew Gnann
Amanda Henson
Lenetra McCord


Class 39
Brian Barbeito
Jamie Dabal
Jordan DeMoss
Brandon Haushalter
Yameeka Jones
Jenna Koebel


Class 40
Barrie Arnold
Ryan Beale
Adam Cook
Rusty English
Jay de los Reyes
Jennifer Peters


Class 41
Callie & Kevin Andrews
Kathryn Evans
Jeanette Glenn
John Kueven
Melissa Paschenk
Ben Whitworth
Jana Williams
Carra & Benjamin Youree


Class 42
Kyle Armstrong
Mary Galloway
Brent McLean
Brad Tate


Class 43
Ashley Dickinson


Class 44
Jessica Pearce Bakane
Michael Conrad
Carlie Gotlieb
Jessica Hunter
Rhonda Magee
Hollie Nolan
Travis Pinnix
Chris Westbrook (HCM '08)


Class 45
Jim Bush
Cory Everett
Richard Foy
Caroline Sarratt
Katy Wittman


HCM
Lee Test '12
Chris Westbrook '08


HIM
Shannon Houser '93
Pam Paustian '04
Donna Slovensky '75


MSHI
Amanda Dorsey '99


PhD
Cathleen O. Erwin
Amy & Rob Landry '06(MSHA Class 35)
Stephen O'Connor '88
Haiyan Qu '07
Jose & Mary Joe Quintana '84
Donna Slovensky '96
Doug Smith '01
J.M. "Mickey" Trimm '96
Jessie Tucker '98


SHP Faculty & Staff
Katie Adams
Eta Berner
Bryan Breland
Darrell Burke
Jeff Burkhardt
Kay Clements
Brian & Melanie Davis
Amanda Dorsey (MSHI '99)
Michelle East (HCM '03)
Mary Foster
Robert Garrie
Gerald Glandon & Roberta Shapiro
Randa Hall (MSHA Class 24)
M. Elizabeth Hendrix
Tee & Monterey Hiett
Bernard Harris
Howard Houser
Shannon Houser (HIM '93)
Harold Jones
Lorrinda Khan
Lakesha Kinnerson (HIM '01)
Amy Landry (MSHA Class 35, PhD '06)
Samira Laouzai
Stacey McElrath
David M. Morris
Melanie Talbot Montgomery
Jon Nugent
Stephen O'Connor (PhD '88)
Sara Patterson
Pam Paustian (HIM '04)
Haiyan Qu (PhD '07)
Jose & Mary Joe Quintana (PhD '84)
Midge Ray
Sharon Robinson
April Rollins-Kyle
Amanda Sherman
Donna Slovensky (HIM '75, PhD '96)
Melody Stewart
Kevin Storr
Michael Tate
Felicia Tigner
J.M. "Mickey" Trimm (PhD '96)
Jon Vice (MSHA Class 7)
Robert Weech-Maldonado
Lee Test (HCM '12)
Jessica Williams


Friends of SHP
Dr. & Mrs. T. James Bush, Jr.
ECG Management Consultants
Wells Fargo Foundation Educational Matching Gift Program


Class Leaders

East SideCongratulations to Class 6, Class 9 and Class 28 - they have met or surpassed their MSHA Challenge campaign goal! We would also like to recognize Class 14, Class 31, Class 33 and Class 37 - each has eclipsed the 2/3 mark on their way to reaching their campaign goal.

If you are interested in the MSHA Challenge and would like to see where your class stands, click here. You may also contact our Director of Development Katie Adams by email, katiedav@uab.edu, or by phone, 205-996-5469, and she will be happy to provide you with the information you need.

And we would like to say a big thank you to all the donors but especially to the class leaders who have worked tirelessly for their class' success.

Below is a list of all the class leaders. If a leader has not been identified for your class or if you would like to help out your class for the challenge, please contact Katie Adams by email, katiedav@uab.edu, or by phone, 205-996-5469.


Class 1
Bob Hernandez
Class 2
Bob Hernandez
Class 3
Bob Hernandez
Class 4
Bob Hernandez
Class 5
Bob Hernandez
Class 6
Bob Chapman
Class 7
Jon Vice
Class 8
Kerry Teel 
Class 9
Mike Garrigan
Charlie Faulkner
Class 10 Class 11
Jim Decker
Class 12
Class 13
Jim Burkhart
Kerry Gillihan
Class 14
Jim Shmerling
Mike Williams
Class 15
Class 16
Lance Duke
Steve Shepherd
Class 17
Candace Jennings
Class 18
Class 19 Class 20
Clay Carr
Andrew McDonald
Class 21
Class 22
Owen Bailey
Narendra Kini
Sandy Thurmond
Class 23
Coleman Foss
David Wilson
Class 24
Class 25
Mike Dietrich
Ed Heath
Andrea Rosler
Class 26 Class 27
Liesl Eastlake Bittner
Lynn Elgin
Class 28
Jon-David Deeson
Janet Holland
Jan Levine
Class 29
Charlie Powell
Perry White
Stacy White
Suzanne Woods
Class 30
Lori Tarpley Bray
Greg Hulsey
Class 31
Ryan Simpson
Thomas Steiner
Class 32
Stephanie Griffin Manson
Jeremy Schrimsher
Todd Smith
Class 33
Mark Hamilton
Joe Jacobs
Becky Patterson
Lisa Pearson
Sean Tinney
Julia Sitarz Ventress
Class 34
Jon-Paul Croom
Julia Hayes Fretwell
Vinnie Sharma
Gayle Berryman White
Class 35
Brian Maziarz
Class 36
Neerav Jadeja
Megan Pharis
Class 37
Ross Armstrong
Jackie Robinson Turner
Class 38
Andrew Gnann
Amanda Henson
Rebecca Mims Cullison
Lenetra McCord
Class 39
Chad Christianson
Jamie Box Dabal
Jordan DeMoss
Class 40
Adam Cook
Jennifer Sirmon Peters
Class 41
Callie Andrews
Kevin Andrews
John Kueven
Jeanette Lloyd
Brad Stockton
Class 42
Kyle Armstrong
Katie Galloway
Brent McLean
Brad Tate
Class 43
Sarah Dudley
Ashley Rhea
Martin Smith
Class 44
Mike Conrad
Rhonda Magee
Chris Westbrook
Class 45
Jim Bush
Josh Moore
Caroline Sarratt

Executive MSHA Class Leaders

E27 – Perry Mustian
E32 – Brian Spraberry and Lori Quinn
E33 – Wes Smith
E34 – Wes Smith
E36 – Liz Prosch
E37 – Dean Mazzanti
E38 – Nan Priest
E40 – Brett Scullen
E41 – Al Faulk
E42 – James Nixon
E43 – Chris Brainard
E44 – Jason Williams
E45 – Wanda Winfree