Facebook ICON   Twitter ICON   LinkedIn ICON   Instagram ICON   You Tube ICON

Top 25 Business logo smallThe UAB National Alumni Society designed the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 program to identify, recognize and celebrate the success of the top 25 UAB alumni-owned or UAB alumni-managed businesses.

Winners of the 2018 Top 25 awards were honored during a seated dinner ceremony at the UAB National Alumni Society House on Thursday, June 21, 2018.

Inclusion in the Top 25 awards is based off of revenue growth through financial information gathered during the application process.

The top three fastest growing companies were also recognized in two categories.

Fastest Growing Company - Under $10 Million
Airship
Adam Aldrich
75% growth

2nd Fastest Growing Company
Fast Slow Motion
John Burdett
71% growth

3rd Fastest Growing Company
Cortina Solutions, LLC
Edwina Sherer Musante
63% growth
Fastest Growing Company - Over $10 Million
Full Moon Bar-B-Que
Joe Maluff
35% growth

2nd Fastest Growing Company
MedHelp Clinics
Michael S. Vaughn, M.D. & Jordan F. Vaughn, M.D.
21% growth

3rd Fastest Growing Company
UBS Financial Services
Tony R. Smith
9% growth

UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 - Class of 2018

  • 1 Class Of 2018
  • 2 Alford
  • 3 Aldrich
  • 4 Powell
  • 5 Greene
  • 6 Cowen
  • 7 Chunn Beale
  • 8 Musante
  • 9 Burdett
  • 10 White Lee
  • 11 Maluff
  • 12 Prime
  • 13 Kelly
  • 14 Mullis Irwin
  • 15 Robinson
  • 16 Smith Wes
  • 17 Bishop
  • 18 Huffman
  • 19 Cochran
  • 20 Alred
  • 21 Temm
  • 22 Bailey Clark
  • 23 Taunton
  • 24 Smith Tony
  • 25 Duff
  • 26 Musante
  • 27 Burdett
  • 28 Aldrich
  • 29 Smith Tony
  • 30 Maluff
  • 1 Class Of 2018
  • 2 Alford
  • 3 Aldrich
  • 4 Powell
  • 5 Greene
  • 6 Cowen
  • 7 Chunn Beale
  • 8 Musante
  • 9 Burdett
  • 10 White Lee
  • 11 Maluff
  • 12 Prime
  • 13 Kelly
  • 14 Mullis Irwin
  • 15 Robinson
  • 16 Smith Wes
  • 17 Bishop
  • 18 Huffman
  • 19 Cochran
  • 20 Alred
  • 21 Temm
  • 22 Bailey Clark
  • 23 Taunton
  • 24 Smith Tony
  • 25 Duff
  • 26 Musante
  • 27 Burdett
  • 28 Aldrich
  • 29 Smith Tony
  • 30 Maluff
  • Advanced Dental Cosmetic Center, P.A.
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Scott Huffman & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: Dr. J. Terry Alford)
  • Airship
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Adam Aldrich & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Ascension St. Vincent's
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Brenna Powell & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: Jason Alexander)
  • brader greene, PLLC
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, J. Todd Greene & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Building & Earth Sciences, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Jeffrey A. Cowen & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Cardiology Associates of Mobile, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Dr. Vance M. Chunn, Ryan P. Beale & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Cortina Solutions, LLC
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Edwina Sherer Musante & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Fast Slow Motion
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Matt Dyar & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: John Burdett)
  • Franklin Primary Health Center, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Dr. Mary D. Lee, Charles White, Jr. & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Full Moon Bar-B-Que
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Joe Maluff & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Godspeed Elite Sports Academy
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Blake Prime & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: Lance Rhodes)
  • HomeTown Bank of Alabama
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Danny Kelly & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Kelley & Mullis Wealth Management
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Cindy Irwin, Michael Mullis & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Linscomb & Williams
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Sheri Eddings Robinson & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Mayer Electric
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Wes Smith & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Metroplex Endodontics & Microsurgery
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Dr. Charles D. Bishop & Dr. Ray Watts
  • National Society of Health Coaches
    A division of Miller & Huffman Outcome Architects, LLC
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Melinda Hatchett Huffman & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Opelousas General Health System
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Dr. Kenneth Cochran & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Success Unlimited Academy
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Susan Alred & Dr. Ray Watts
  • Temm & Associates, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Dr. Christy Lemak & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: Dr. Mary Temm)
  • The Legacy Connection
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Robin L. Bailey, Jill Clark & Dr. Ray Watts
  • The Royster Group, Inc.
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Ken R. Taunton & Dr. Ray Watts
  • UBS Financial Services, Inc.
    Stonegate Wealth Management
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Doug Smith & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: Tony R. Smith)
  • West Alabama Therapy
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Courtney Duff & Dr. Ray Watts
  • 3rd Fastest Growing Company (Under $10 Million)
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Edwina Sherer Musante & Dr. Ray Watts
    Cortina Solutions, LLC
  • 2nd Fastest Growing Company (Under $10 Million)
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Matt Dyar & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: John Burdett)
    Fast Slow Motion
  • Fastest Growing Company (Under $10 Million)
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Adam Aldrich & Dr. Ray Watts
    Airship
  • 3rd Fastest Growing Company (Over $10 Million)
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Doug Smith & Dr. Ray Watts
    (Not pictured: Tony R. Smith)
    UBS Financial Services, Inc.
  • Fastest Growing Company (Over $10 Million)
    (Left to Right) Mike Rowe, Joe Maluff & Dr. Ray Watts
    Full Moon Bar-B-Que

The NAS has again partnered with Warren Averett to rank and verify the nominated companies based on the annual growth rate for the three most recent reporting periods.

To be considered for the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25, businesses must meet the following requirements:

1. Be owned, managed or founded by a UAB gradate (or group of graduates) who meets one of the following:
  • Owned 50% or more of the company during the most recent eligible period.
  • Served on the most senior/division leadership team (chairman, CEO, president, partner, vice president, broker, etc.) during the eligible period.
2. Have been in operation for a minimum of 3 years prior to December 31, 2017.
3. Have verifiable revenues of at least $150,000 for its most recent 12-month reporting period.

For more information about the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 awards program, contact Greg Berry at gtberry@uab.edu or 205.934.3555.


UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2018

Advanced Dental Cosmetic Center • J. Terry Alford
Airship • Adam Aldrich
Ascension St. Vincent's • Jason Alexander & Brenna Powell
Brader Greene, PLLC • Todd Greene
Building & Earth Sciences, Inc. • Jeff Cowen
Cardiology Associates of Mobile, Inc. • Ryan Beale & Vance Chunn
Cortina Solutions, LLC • Edwina Musante
Fast Slow Motion • John Burdett
Franklin Primary Health Center, Inc. • Mary Dickerson Lee & Charles White
Full Moon Bar-B-Que • Joe Maluff
Godspeed Elite Sports Academy • Blake Prime & Lance Rhodes
HomeTown Bank of Alabama • Danny Kelly
Kelley & Mullis Wealth Management • Cindy Irwin & Michael Mullis
Linscomb & Williams • Sheri Robinson
Mayer Electric • Wes Smith
MedHelp • Jordan Vaughn & Michael Vaughn
Metroplex Endodontics & Microsurgery • Charles Bishop
Miller & Huffman Outcome Architects, LLC • Melinda Huffman
Opelousas General Health System • Kenneth Cochran
Success Unlimited Academy • Susan Alred
Temm & Associates, Inc. • Mary Temm
The Legacy Connection • Robin Bailey & Jill Clark
The Royster Group, Inc. • Kenneth Taunton
UBS Financial Services, Inc. • Tony Smith
West Alabama Therapy • Courtney Duff

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2018

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2017

Alabama Controls, Inc. • Jack D. Ogles, Charles M. Reuse & Roger E. Reuse
Alexander Shunnarah Personal Injury Attorneys, P.C. • Alexander Shunnarah
Comprehensive Orthopaedic Global • Brian Carlos Bacot, M.D.
Donohoo Chevrolet • Chris Donohoo
Godspeed Elite Sports Academy • Blake Prime & Lance Rhodes
Grandview Medical Center • Justin Bryant, Sherry F. Cole & L. Keith Granger
Guest Associates, Inc. • Michael C. Guest
HealthActions Physical Therapy and Wellness • Beth Whitehead
Hunter & Hein, Attorneys at Law, PLLC • Valerie Hunter
ImageIQ, Inc. • Shanda Coomes Bland
Lighting Solutions • Mark Allen Gray, Jr. & Kenny Wolfe
Linscomb & Williams • Sheri Eddings Robinson
McCoy Vision • Patricia Massengill McCoy, M.D.
MedHelp Clinics • Jordan F. Vaughn, M.D. & Michael S. Vaughn, M.D.
Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital • John Kueven
PT Solutions Physical Therapy • Dale M. Yake
Quality Correctional Health Care, Inc. • Johnny E. Bates, M.D.
Revere Control Systems, Inc. • David M. Paden
SportsManias • Tim Stephens
Temm & Associates, Inc. • Mary F. Temm, D.Sc.
The Legacy Connection • Janet Anderson, Robin Bailey & Jill Clark
The Red Barn • Joy O'Neal
The Royster Group, Inc. • Ken R. Taunton
Vulcan Industrial Contractors • Sandy Killion
West Alabama Therapy • Courtney Duff-Harrison

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2017

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2016

Alabama Allergy & Asthma Center • Weily Soong, M.D.
American Family Care, Inc. • D. Bruce Irwin, M.D.
Arlington Capital Advisors • Vann Russell
Averigen Therapeutics, Inc. • Joseph Patti, Ph.D.
Bhate Environmental • Sam Bhate
Child'sPlay Therapy Center • Kerri Bailey
Clinical Research Center of Alabama • John Anderson, M.D.
Cortina Consulting Group • Edwina Musante
ESS • J. Don Williams
Graham & Associates, CPAS • Denise Graham
Grinkmeyer Leonard Financial • Valerie R. Leonard
HIM Connections • Kayce Dover
Industrial Environmental Systems • Steven Reid
Jasper Urology Associates • Brian A. Stone, M.D.
The Legacy Connection • Robin L. Bailey
Omega Realty • Trey Cummings
PT Solutions Physical Therapy • Dale Yake
Quality Correctional Health Care, Inc. • Johnny E. Bates, M.D.
The Red Barn • Joy O'Neal
The Royster Group • Ken R. Taunton
SportsManias • Tim Stephens
Stewart Organization • Larry R. Youngblood
Taylor Burton Company • Blake Pittman
TJC Morgage • Tanner Allen, Joseph Meadow & William Morthland
West Alabama Therapy • Courtney Duff

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2016

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2015

Action Environmental, LLC • John B.D. Milledge
Amy Smith State Farm Insurance • Amy Smith
ASD Management • Robert Zasa
Cahaba Brewing Company • Eric Meyer
Cardio-Thoracic Surgeons • Parvez Sultan
Champion Cleaners • David Whitehurst
Children's of Alabama • Deborah Wesley
Coastal Vascular & Interventional, PLLC • Cynthia Eades Huss
DonohooAuto, LLC • Chris Donohoo
Dreamland BBA • Dr. Bobby Underwood
Dynamic Civil Solutions • Bolaji Kukoyi
GSM Development, LLC • Gwendolyn Goosby Mizell
Hot and Hot Fish Club • Idie Hastings
Hyde Engineering • Elisabeth Hyde
IBERIABANK • Gregory King
Kearney Machinery & Supply, Inc. • John Charles Kearney
LifeLinks Geriatric Care Management • Gretchen Napier Geagan
MedTrust, Inc. • Mark Bowling
Michelson Laser Vision • Marc Michelson, M.D.
Natchez Community Hospital • Eric Robinson
PACK Health • Mazi Rasulnia
Regions Financial Corporation • Santhosh Keshavan
ServisFirst Bank • Richard Cashio
Shoe Corp • J. Wesley Calhoun
Staas & Halsey, LLP • James Randall Beckers

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2015

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2014

American Family Care, Inc. • D. Bruce Irwin, M.D.
Anesthesia Services of Birmingham, P.C. • William O. Fitzpatrick, III, M.D.
BioHorizons, Inc. • R. Steven Boggan
BL Harbert International, LLC • Gary W. Savage
blr | further • Cary Bynum
Burton Advertising • Sam S. Miller
Cheri W. Cunningham, D.M.D. Family Dentistry • Cheri Cunningham, D.M.D.
Cullman Medical & Pediatric Associates • Mark K. Addison, M.D.
Dreamcakes Bakery, Inc. • Jan Marie Jacks
Eye Health Partners of Alabama, Inc. • James W. Marbourg, O.D.
Fravert Services, Inc. • W. Craig Fravert
Hoover Family Dentistry • Jennifer Morrissey-Patton, D.M.D.
Integrative Logic a division of Luckie & Co. • John Gardner
Jackson Lewis, P.C. • Tammy L. Baker
J.O. Rodgers & Associates Management Consultants • James O. Rodgers
Kianoff & Associates, Inc. • Lisa Kianoff
The Legacy Connection • Robin L. Bailey
Partners Tax & Accounting • Brett S. Sheedy
Passport Health of Tampa Bay • Duellyn Z. Pandis
Pearce, Beville, Leesburg, Moore, P.C. • Stephen L. Moore
PG Calc • LeRoy "Dyke" W. Tilt
Professional Therapy Associates, Inc. • Ronald J. Kleinman
Sain Associates, Inc. • Jim Meads & Joe Meads
Sight & Sun Eyeworks • Carl H. Spear, O.D. & Katie Gilbert Spear, O.D.
TJC Mortgage • Joseph J. Meadow, IV

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2014

UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2013

Alacare Home Health & Hospice • Susan B. Brouillette
Appsolute Genius • Brian Cauble
BHATE Geosciences Corporation • Uday Bhate
BioEchoes, Inc. • Martha Bidez, Ph.D.
Brannon Honda • Patrick Brannon
Burton Advertising • Sam Miller
The Clarus Consulting Group, Inc. • Lynn S. Elgin
Cork, Hill & Company, LLC • David Benjamin Cork
CTS, Inc. • Joseph L. Lilley, Jr.
Dudley C. Jackson, Inc. • Ken Jackson
Dynamic Civil Solutions, Inc. • Mobolaji Kukoyi
Ellison & Ellison, P.C. • Al Ellison & Jennifer Ellison
Frost Cummings Tidwell Group, LLC • Tommie Cummings
Hoffman Media, LLC • Phyllis Hoffman DePiano
James L. Sanderson, Jr., DMD, LLC • James L. Sanderson, Jr., D.M.D.
Lifeguard Transportation Service, Inc. • Brett Jovanovich
Magic City Title, Inc. • Donald W. Huey
Methodist Hospital • Ian E. McFadden
Nowlin & Associates • Justin R. Craft
The Royster Group • Ken R. Taunton
Skin Wellness Center of Alabama • Corey L. Hartman, M.D.
The Stewart Organization, Inc. • Vincent B. Caltagirone, Jr.
TherapySouth • Steve M. Foster
TriNovus • David W. Brasfield
White & Oakes, LLC • Brian Austin Oakes

Click HERE to view the UAB Excellence in Business Class of 2013