Fast Track Alumni

  • 2016-Present

    2016

    • Elizabeth Liddle
    • Jarrod Hicks

    2017

    • Samuel Wunderly
    • William Tidwell
    • Forrest Taylor
    • Andrew Arnold

    2019

    • Norman Wayne Schmitz
  • 2011-2015

    2011

    • Shahida Perveen, High School mathematics teacher
    • Brandon Coleman

    2012

    • Zachariah Wunderly
    • Katherine Snider
    • Joseph Olson
    • Atbin Doroodchi
    • David Cosper

    2013

    • Nick Kim
    • Ethan Hossain
    • Jessica Bass ('12/'13)
    • Eric Askleson ('12/'13)

    2015

    • Garuv Verma
    • John Samples
    • Zach Ingram
    • Joyce Hwang
    • Rachel Ejem, Software Developer, Infinity Insurance
  • 2005-2010

    2005

    • Evan Rowe
    • Sara Ismail
    • Hayley Campbell, Medical School
    • Christina Bogan
    • Michael Quinn
    • David Shiver
    • Jeanin Sedjro ('05/'06), UAB Ph.D. Biostatistics student
    • Chad Kilpatrick ('05/'08), Mathematics Ph.D. Student (Tennessee)

    2006

    • Taylor (Nick) Snider ('06/'07), Dental school (Boston University)
    • Roger Nichols ('06/'10), UAB Ph.D. Mathematics, Post-Doc University of Missouri. 
    • Allison Fialkowski ('05/'06) High School Mathematics teacher
    • Josh Adams
    • Robert Cusimano (B.S. Psychology 2008)
    • Douglas Comstock
    • Andrew McDonald ('06/'08), UAB Medical School

    2007

    • Arielle Sullivan ('07/'08), Medical School
    • Kerri Howard ('07/'09), UAB Biostatistics Ph.D. Program. 
    • Malisa Girard
    • Nathan Welch, Risk Analyst (MITRE Corp.), M.S. Program in Mathematics (Georgetown), Lead Data Scientist (MITRE Corp.)
    • Brandon Barry ('07/'09) Ph.D. (UAB 2015) college professor.

    2008

    • Kelli Singell ('08/'11), Ph.D. (UAB 2013)
    • Allison Frazar ('08/'09), High School mathematics teacher
    • Jacob Chapman ('09/'11,) Ph.D. (UAB 2013)
    • Clayton Kelleher ('08/'10), UAB MS Program, Hewitt-trussville High School Mathematics teacher

    2009

    • Matthew Brazil ('09/'11), UAB M.S. Program, High School mathematics teacher
    • Amanda Rehm, UAB Mathematics M.S. thesis program
    • Kayla Isbell
    • Dakota Acton, Pharmacy School

    2010

    • Pratik Talati 2010. Goldwater Scholar 2008/DAAD-Rise Intern, Medical School
  • 2001-2004

    2001

    • Daniel Parris ('01/'02), UAH Graduate Engineering Program
    • Ellis Owusu ('01/'02), UAH Graduate Engineering Program
    • Stephen Odaibo ('01/'02), Duke MD/PhD Program Fellowship
    • Jamie Wilson ('01/'03), High School teacher
    • Jean-Paul Kapuya ('01/'03), Actuarial Sciences student

    2002

    • Jason Lott, Marshall Scholar, Oxford University, England; Medical School, UPenn; Dermatology Resident, Yale. 
    • Hayley Campbell, UAB M.D. Program
    • Eric Teoh ('02/'03), Statistician, Insurance Institute for Highway Safety

    2003

    • Mitch Wyatt, UAB Mathematics PhD Program
    • James Richardson ('03/'04), UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
    • Anthony Morrison, High School Mathematics teacher, Spokane Washington
    • Peyman Eslami ('03/'04), UAB Mathematics PhD Program

    2004

    • Nora Wang, Ph.D. student, chemistry
    • Clinton Curry ('04/'05), Ph.D.
    • Naomi Anderegg ('04/'06), High School mathematics teacher
  • 1995 - 2000

    1995

    • Brian Smith ('95/'96), Ph.D. (UAB 2001), Cornell University

    1996

    • Robert Sims, Ph.D. (UAB 2001), Princeton University, UC Davis
    • Mayumi Sakata ('96/'97), Ph.D. (UAB 2001), University of Missouri, William Jewell College

    1997

    • Robert Peacock ('97/'98), Ph.D. (UAB 2001), Young Harris College

    1999

    • James Malaugh ('99/'00), Ph.D. (UAB 2003), Modeler, Inductis, New Providence, NJ

    2000

    • Chad Wilson ('00/'01), Vesta Insurance Group, Inc.
    • Mark Lopez ('00/'01)
    • Chris Eldridge ('00/'01), Actuary. 
    • Tamarrah Davis, UAB M.D. Program. 
    • Doug Childers ('00/'01), Ph.D. (UAB 2006), UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program. 
    • Christina Abbott ('00/'01)