M.S. Alumni

2016-present

2016

  • Shrey Sanadhya, Spring Term, Ph.D. Program in Mathematics, University of Iowa
  • Jennifer Rastegar, Spring Term
  • Evan Mince, Spring Term, Navigation Technology Associates, Inc. Staff Scientist
  • Robert Mann, Spring Term, Doctoral Program in Finance, University of Rochester's Simon Business School
  • Eric Larson, Spring Term, Ph.D. Program in Agricultural and Applied Economics, University of Illinois
  • Hend Handoom, Spring Term
  • Yeonok Cho, Spring Term, Ph.D. program, KAIST, South Korea
  • Kimberly Scott, Summer Term, Jeff State CC and Samford University, part-time instructor
  • Jarrod Hicks, Fall Term
  • Mohammed Darras, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2017

  • Samuel Wunderly, Spring Term, Emory University Ph.D. in Economics
  • Alex White, Spring Term
  • Sandeep Vejandla, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Forrest Taylor, Spring Term
  • Sundar Tamang, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Fatoumata, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Jean Rugamba, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Lindsay Holdman, Spring Term
  • Patrick Hartley, Spring Term
  • Andrew Arnold, Spring Term
  • William Tidwell, Spring Term
  • Sourav Bhattacharya, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Laura Griffin, Fall Term, Spring Valley School
  • Trisha Handley, Fall Term, Regions, Fraud Operations Analyst
  • John Nott, Fall Term, ABB, Manufacturing Engineer in Columbus, MS
  • Jacob Ramsey, Fall Term

2018

  • Tony (John) Hammack, Spring 2018
  • Dexter Harrell, Spring 2018
  • Jonathon Knowles, Spring 2018
  • Andrew Lehe, Spring 2018
  • Christina Spero, Spring 2018
  • Lingling Wang, Spring 2018
  • Brandon McMahan, Summer 2018
  • William Brannon, Fall 2018
  • Kevin Campbell, Fall 2018, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Tyeler Higgins, Fall 2018
  • Oluwadara Ogunkoya, Fall 2018, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Matt Scoggins, Fall 2018

2011-2015

2011

  • David Skelton, Spring Term, Model Validation Analyst, Regions Financial Corporation
  • Elizabeth Scribner, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Terrence Muthoka, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Grad, Regions Bank, Quantitative Developer
  • Ivan Mann, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Naila Jaraysi, Spring Term, Jeff State Community College and Lawson State Community College
  • Matthew Brazil, Spring Term, Consumer Loan Underwriter, Wells Fargo
  • Kyle Besing, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program, Assistant Professor of Mathematics at Kentucky Wesleyan College
  • Fatin Alawam, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Amanda Rehm, Summer Term
  • Christopher Eli, Summer Term
  • Jason Adams, Summer Term, BBVA Compass Bank, Senior Systems Programmer

2012

  • Eartha Drew, Spring Term
  • Jessica Bass, Spring Term
  • Reem Jaber, Summer Term
  • Treyce Francis, Summer Term
  • Karen Aldridge, Fall Term

2013

  • Michael Pogwizd, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Joseph Olson, Spring Term, Harvard University Department of Physics Ph.D. Student
  • Caleb Moxley, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Mallick Hossain, Spring Term, University of Pennsylvania Economics Ph.D. Program
  • David Cosper, Spring Term, PhD Student, Sci, Indiana University-Perdue, University Indianapolis
  • Colyn Bradley, Spring Term
  • Jessica Balena-Borneman, Spring Term, UAB Biostatics Ph.D. Program
  • Eric Askelson, Spring Term, Assistant Valuation Actuary, Protective Life
  • Zachariah Wunderly, Summer Term, IN at Guggenheim Life and Annuity Company, Model Analyst
  • Cabe Waldrop, Summer Term, Technical Lead, BBVA Compass, Sr. Systems Programmer
  • Katherine Snider, Summer Term, Statistical Research Specialist, Econ. & Comm. Dev. Div., St. of Tenn.
  • Kwadwo Antwi-Fordjour, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Mikhail Veretin, Fall Term, Instructor, SUNY POLY
  • Seonguk Kim, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • JungGyo Jung, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Caren Alexander, Fall Term, UAB Assistant Director - MLL

2014

  • Nichole Pompey, Spring Term, Part-time instructor, Jeff State CC, Lawson State CC and Samford University
  • Lama Khazaleh, Spring Term
  • Rhiannon Johns, Spring Term, Communications/Marketing Coordinator, Indianapolis Monumental Marathon
  • Brian Graham, Spring Term

2015

  • Jesse Villines, Spring Term
  • Guarav Verma, Spring Term, Ph.D. Program in Mathematics, Queens College, CUNY
  • Awa Traore, Spring Term, Creditial Course Instructor, UAB Mathematics
  • Nitin Singhal, Spring Term, Ph.D. Program in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
  • John Samples, Spring Term, Ph.D. Program Mathematics, University of Washington
  • Brandon Johnson, Spring Term, Data Analyst at BBVA Compass
  • Christina Glenn, Spring Term, UAB Biostatistics Ph.D. Program
  • Justin Foster, Spring Term, Indiana University Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Rachel Ejem, Spring Term, Software Developer, Infinity Insurance
  • Veronica Baugh, Spring Term, UAB Graduate Research Assistant
  • Jessica Barnett, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Min Ranabhat, Fall Term, Ph.D. Program in Mathematics, Kansas State University
  • Abinash Nayak, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2006-2010

2006

  • Katie Motlow, Fall Term
  • Ramesh Yennam, Spring Term
  • Jeanine Sedjro, Spring Term, Rutgers University, Statistics Ph.D. Program
  • Shada Salem, Spring Term
  • Egiebade Iriabho, Spring Term, Web Applications Developer, VentureNet, Birmingham
  • Naomi Anderegg, Spring Term, Teacher, Jackson-Olin High School
  • Abraham Freiji, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Katherine Hart, Fall Term
  • Katie Roberson, Fall Term, University of North Alabama, Department of Mathematics, Instructor & UAB Biostatistics Ph.D. Program
  • Pooja Gupta, Fall Term 

2007

  • Devin Reeves, Summer Term
  • Taylor Snider, Spring Term, Boston University, School of Dental Medicine, Student
  • Martin Kendrick, Spring Term, Georgia Institute of Technology, M.S. program in Quantitative and Computational Finance
  • Debra Mimbs, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Roger Nichols, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Ajai Cribbs, Summer Term, University of Central Florida, Ph.D. Mathematics Program
  • Shanthi Yanamandra, Fall Term, First Tennessee Bank, Risk Analyst
  • Christina Thorn, Fall Term, First Tennessee Bank, Risk Analyst
  • Aubrey English. Fall Term, Colonial Bank, Sr Quantitative Analyst
  • Allison Fialkowski, Fall Term, actuary

2008

  • Bogdana Zareva, Spring Term, The Altamont School (Birmingham, AL), teacher
  • Mobolaji Kikoyi, Spring Term
  • Qizhuo Huang, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Jeffrey Houghton, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Chad Kilpatrick, Spring Term, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Arielle Sullivan, Spring Term, University of South Alabama, College of Medicine, student
  • Andrew McDonald, Spring Term, UAB School of Medicine, student
  • Hui Ma, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Kendrick White, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2009

  • David Webb, Spring Term, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Kevin King, Spring Term, Holy Spirit Catholic Regional School (AL), teacher
  • Clifford Smith, Summer Term, UAB Physics Ph.D. Program
  • Matthew Bledsoe, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Brandon Barry, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Maria Zaeva, Fall Term
  • William Bond, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Arvind Tripathi, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Ross Ptacek, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2010

  • Ola Nusierat, Spring Term
  • Clayton Kelleher, Spring Term, Model Risk Analyst, Regions Financial Corporation
  • Jacob Chapman, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Ajai Mahato, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Michael Appleby, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2000-2005

2000

  • Aimin Yan, Summer Term
  • Jeffrey Wheeler, Spring Term
  • Bridgett Smith, Winter Term
  • James Malaugh, Spring Term
  • Claire Lesort, Spring Term
  • Maha Khoury, Spring Term
  • Amal Helu, Fall Term
  • Shih-Yi Chiu, Spring Term

2001

  • Chad Wilson, Spring Term, Second Vice President and Actuary, Travelers Insurance, Hartford, CT
  • Gary Russell, Spring Term
  • Christopher Lopez, Spring Term
  • Tara Herrington, Winter Term
  • Christopher Eldridge, Spring Term
  • Gregory Daspit, Summer Term, Engineer, Southern Research Institute
  • Hongkun Zhang, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Susan Ling, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Christina Abbott, Fall Term

2002

  • Daniel Parris, Spring Term, UAH Graduate Engineering Program
  • Stephen Odaibo, Spring Term, Duke M.D./Ph.D. Program Fellowship
  • Gaston Brouwer, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Ellis Owusu, Summer Term, UAB Graduate Engineering Program
  • Jinguo Lian, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2003

  • Jamie Wilson, Spring Term, High School teacher
  • Eric Teoh, Spring Term, Statistician, Insurance Institute for Highway Safety
  • Laura Stansell, Spring Term, UAB Department of Mathematics Instructor
  • Tamara Vaughan, Summer Term
  • Jean-Paul Kapuya, Summer Term, Acturial Sciences Student
  • Lee Goswick, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Mitch Wyatt, Fall Term, U Georgia Mathematics Ph.D. Program, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2004

  • Alexander De Jong, Summer Term
  • Nsoki Mavinga, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • James Richardson, Summer Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Flavia Then, Fall Term, High School teacher
  • Radu Georgescu, Fall Term, Prince George's Community College
  • Eman Hamza, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Peyman Eslami, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

2005

  • Mandar Kulkarni, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Clinton Curry, Spring Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Jyothsna Prabhakaran, Summer Term
  • Shimin Zheng, Fall Term, UAB Biostatistics Ph.D. Program
  • Feng Li, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program
  • Annette Larussa, Fall Term, UAB Mathematics Ph.D. Program

1990-1999

1990

  • Yu-Ing Hargett, Summer Term

1991

  • Mark Widener, Spring Term
  • Robert Wallace, Summer Term
  • Steven Underwood, Summer Term
  • Charles Powell, Summer Term
  • Christopher Pladdy, Spring Term
  • Zhanhua Liang, Spring Term
  • Tuan Le, Spring Term
  • Shelia Huckaby, Spring Term
  • Stefan Hoops, Fall Term
  • Marawan El-Khazendar, Spring Term
  • Susan Cooley, Winter Term
  • Marsha Cook, Spring Term
  • Sarah Al-Sheikh, Spring Term

1992

  • Joyce Kam-Ping Yung, Winter Term
  • Shu-Yu Jan, Summer Term
  • Lisa James, Summer Term
  • Judy Hoops, Fall Term
  • David Evans, Spring Term
  • Jo Ann Eberlein, Summer Term

1993

  • Ramya Ramaswamy, Winter Term
  • Kiwon Lee, Fall Term
  • Patresa Goode, Spring Term

1994

  • Huaikuan Sun, Winter Term
  • Mohammad Riasati, Summer Term
  • William McRae, Winter Term
  • Wei Hu, Winter Term
  • Ursula Gordon, Summer Term
  • Margaret Bierwirth, Winter Term

1995

  • Darlene Martin, Summer Term
  • Adam Helmbold, Spring Term
  • Alana Davis, Winter Term

1996

  • Feihong Xin, Spring Term
  • Brian Smith, Fall Term
  • Amalia Reddick, Spring Term
  • Gina Oldham, Spring Term
  • Michele Marden, Fall Term
  • Zonja Leonard, Fall Term
  • Sabine Franz, Spring Term
  • Ruth Borden, Fall Term
  • Kim Bennett, Spring Term

1997

  • Mayumi Sakata, Winter Term
  • Michael Priess, Summer Term
  • E. Miller, Summer Term
  • Andrew Maner, Fall Term
  • Sean MacDonald, Fall Term
  • Amanda Hopkins-Reynolds, Winter Term
  • Eric Holmes, Sumer Term
  • W. Farr, Fall Term
  • Clifford Cephas, Summer Term

1998

  • Ismat Shari, Winter Term
  • Allen Renfro, Winter Term
  • Robert Peacock, Summer Term
  • Joseph Lucas, Winter Term
  • Jennifer Hotten, Winter Term

1999

  • Young-Ran Lee, Spring Term
  • Kelly Jones, Spring Term
  • Latrica Birgan, Spring Term

1981-1989

1981

  • Margaret Thrasher, Summer Term
  • Robert Herrick, Summer Term

1983

  • Debbie Severin, Spring Term

1984

  • James Richey, Spring Term
  • Linda Chesser, Spring Term

1987

  • Donna Ramsey, Fall Term

1988

  • Donna Bennett Sims, U Tennessee Ph.D. program; Capital Data Systems, Raleigh, NC

1989

  • Janice Street, Spring Term
  • Brett Stiefel, Spring Term
  • Abdullah Kama, Summer Term
  • Abed Isleem, Summer Term
  • Michael Fulton, Fall Term
  • Brant Davidson, Spring Term

1972-1979

1972

  • Alice Campbell, Summer Term

1974

  • Susan Johnsey, Spring Term

1975

  • Charlotte Williams, Spring Term
  • Sharon Sledge, Summer Term
  • Myra Borden, Spring Term
  • Mary Anderson, Spring Term

1976

  • Laura Allison, Spring Term
  • Margaret Woodall, Summer Term
  • Rebecca Wisotosky, WinterTerm
  • Dorothy Moseley, Summer Term

1977

  • Josephine Thomas, Spring Term
  • Willia Samuels, Winter Term
  • Linda Lucas, Fall Term
  • Bernadette Dickinson, Summer Term
  • Amanda Davis, Summer Term

1978

  • Marjorie Crittenden, Summer Term
  • Emmett Ayres, Summer Term
  • Yvonne Brakefield, Systems Analyst for Bell South Brakefield

1979

  • Dolores Hoffman, Summer Term