The University of Alabama at Birmingham's School of Education hosts an annual awards ceremony for high-achieving students, alumni, and community partners nominated by programs for their commitment to academic excellence or their respective fields and community.

This year, the UAB School of Education honored seven undergraduate students, 30 graduate students (Master's, Alternative Master's, Educational Specialist, and Doctoral), 11 alumni, and seven community partners. 

 

Congratulations to the following undergraduate students, alumni, and community partners: 

Undergraduate Award Recipients

  • Lindsey Burroughs - Elementary Education
  • Abby Chaplin - Elementary Education
  • Hannah Butler - Secondary Education
  • Shelby Goodwin - Secondary Education
  • Chandler Compton - Kinesiolgoy, Exercise Science Bioenergetics
  • Sierra Frazier - Kinesiology, Sports Physiology and Performance
  • Leo Jacobs - Kinesiology, Exercise Science

Alternative Master's Award Recipients

  • Lydia Graves - Arts Education
  • Elizabeth Spratt - Early Childhood Special Education
  • Kelly Stewart - Special Education
  • Alder Feroce - English as a Second Language
  • Tristan Bogart - Secondary Education

Master's Award Recipients

  • Michael Harrison - Arts Education
  • Sarah Herrick - Early Childhood Education
  • Shera Hudgins - Early Childhood Special Education
  • Tiffany Matthews - Special Education
  • Samantha Baker - English as a Second Language
  • John Chen - English as a Second Language
  • Tiffani Hambrick - Instructional Design and Development
  • Abigail Hawkins - Secondary Education
  • Penny Dean - School Psychometry
  • Hannah Garrett - Reading Education
  • Benjamin Rich - Community Health and Human Services
  • Michael Burrow - Counseling Education
  • Haley Oberholzer - Counseling Education
  • Kaitlin Higginbotham - Counseling Education
  • Madison Goodwin - Educational Leadership
  • Brooke Stewart - Higher Education Administration
  • Michelle Shulze - Kinesiology, Exercise Physiology

Doctoral and Educational Specialist Award Recipients

  • Hanaa Abualsoud (Doctoral) - Early Childhood Education
  • Mary Woodard (Educational Specialist) - Early Childhood Education
  • Sally Perz (Educational Specialist) - English as a Second Language
  • Matthias Maunsell (Ph.D) - Educational Studies in Diverse Populations
  • Dr. Charletta Wiggins (Ph.D.) - Educaitonal Studies in Diverse Populations
  • Leslie Richards (Ph.D.) - Educational Leadership
  • Hunter Davis (Educational Specialist) - Educational Leadership
  • LaBrandon Hudson (Educational Specialist) - Kinesiology, Physical Education

Community Service Award Recipients

  • Elizabeth Stewart - Special Education
  • Lisa Preston - English as a Second Language
  • Eliza Graham - Instructional Design and Development
  • DeLaura Downs - Secondary Education
  • Dr. Jennifer Maye - Educational Leadership
  • Becky Peterson - Kinesiology, Physical Education
  • Patrick Bonovitch - Kinesiology, Physical Education

Alumni Award Recipients

  • Lindsay Parris - Arts Education
  • Dr. Mariah Weber - Early Childhood Education
  • Andi Gillen - Early Childhood Special Education
  • Kathryn Lunsford - Special Education
  • Lynn Fuller - English as a Second Language
  • Jerad Watson - Instructional Design and Development
  • John Cross - Secondary Education
  • Denia Hill - School Psychometry
  • Janessa Williams - Reading Education
  • Dr. Larry Haynes - Educational Leadership
  • Hunter Mullins - Kinesiology, Physical Education