Searchable List of Programs by School/Research Area

College of Arts and Sciences

Anthropology (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Loretta Cormier

Art History (M.A.*)
Program Director: Dr. Cathleen Cummings

Biology (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Stephen Watts

Chemistry (Ph.D., M.S)
Program Director: Dr. Aaron Lucius

Communication Management (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Jonathan Amsbary

Computer and Information Sciences (Ph.D., M.S.)
The following are a part of this category:
Bioinformatics (CERT)
Computer Forensics (CERT)
     Program Director: Dr. Chengcui Zhang

Computer Forensics and Security Management (MS)
Program Directors: Dr. Nitesh Saxena; Dr. John Sloan; Dr. Allen Johnston

Criminal Justice (M.S.C.J.)
Program Director: Dr. Heith Copes

English (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Kyle Grimes

Forensic Science (M.S.F.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Elizabeth Gardner

History (M.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Andrew Keitt

Mathematics (M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Yulia Karpechina

Mathematics, Applied (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Yulia Karphechina

Physics (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Mary Ellen Zvanut

Psychology (Ph.D.)
The following are a part of this category:
Behavioral NeurosciencePsychology
     Program Director: Dr. Franklin Amthor
Developmental Psychology
     Program Director: Dr. Fred Biasini
Medical/Clinical Psychology
     Program Director: Dr. Edwin Cook III

Public Administration (M.P.A.)
The following are a part of this category:
Non-Profit Management (CERT)
     Program Director: Dr. Akhlaque Haque

Sociology (M.A. - Online Professional)
Program Director: Dr. Cullen Clark

Medical Sociology (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Patricia Drentea

Biomedical Sciences: Interdisciplinary Themes

Biochemistry, Structural and Stem Cell Biology
Program Director: David Schneider; Dr. Thomas Ryan

Cancer Biology
Program Directors: Dr. Theresa Strong; Dr. Lalita Chevde-Samant

Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology
Program Directors: Dr. Brad Yoder; Dr. Alecia Gross

Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics
Program Director: Dr. Dan Bullard; Dr. Kai Jiao

Program Directors: Dr. Lou Justement; Dr. Laurie Harrington; Dr. Chris Klug

Program Director: Dr. Janet Yother

Program Director: Dr. Tara DeSilva; Dr. Rita Cowell; Dr. Karen Gamble

Pathobiology and Molecular Medicine
Program Directors: Dr. Michelle Fanucchi; Dr. Rakesh Patel


Accounting (M.Ac.)
Program Director: Dr. James Byrd

Business Administration (M.B.A.)
Program Director: Dr. Kenneth Miller

Graduate Certificate in Social Media
Program Director: Dr. Molly Wasko

Graduate Certificate in Technology Commercialization and Entrepreneurship
Program Director: Dr. Doug Ayers

Management of Information Systems (MS)
Program Director: Dr. Allen Johnston


Dentistry (M.S.)
Program Director: Dr. Amjad Javed

DMD/PhD Program
Program Director: Dr. Steve Filler


Education: Curriculum and Instruction
     Department Chair: Dr. Lynn Kirkland
The following are a part of this category:
Arts Education (M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Susan Spezzini
Collaborative Special Education: Autism Spectrum Disorder (EDS)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Lynn Kirkland
Early Childhood Education (Ph.D., Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Kay Emfinger
Elementary Education (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Kay Emfinger
English as a Second Language (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Lynn Kirkland, Dr. Susan Spezzini
Secondary and Middle School Education (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Susan Spezzini
Reading Education (M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Lynn Kirkland
School Psychometry (CERT)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Stephanie Corcoran
Special Education (Ed.S., M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Kay Emfinger, Dr. Diane Pevsner
Teacher Leader Education
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Lynn Kirkland

Education: Human Studies
     Department Chair: Dr. Kristi Menear
The following are a part of this category:
Community Health and Human Services (M.A.E.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Retta Evans
Counseling: Clinical Mental Health or School (M.A.C.N.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Larry Tyson
Educational Leadership (Ed.D., E.D.S, M.A.Ed.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Keith Gurley
Health Education and Health Promotion (Ph.D.)
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Retta Evans
Kinesiology (Ed.S., M.S.)
     Program Coordinators: Dr. Sandra Sims; Dr. Jane Roy
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Melanie Shores
     Program Coordinator: Dr. Tondra Loder-Jackson


Biomedical Engineering (Ph.D., M.S.B.M.E.)
Program Director: Dr. Vladimir Fast

Civil Engineering (M.S.C.E., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Robert Peters

Construction Engineering Graduate Certificate
Environmental Engineering Graduate Certificate
Geotechnical Engineering Graduate Certificate
Structural Engineering Graduate Certificate
Sustainable Engineering Graduate Certificate
Transportation Engineering Graduate Certificate

Computer Engineering (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Karthikeyan Lingasubramanian

Electrical Engineering (Ph.D., M.S.E.E.)
Program Director: Dr. Karthikeyan Lingasubramanian

Electrical Power Systems Graduate Certificate

Interdisciplinary Engineering (Ph.D)
Program Director: Dr. David Littlefield

Master of Engineering: Advanced Safety Engineering and Management (MEng)
Program Director: Dr. Martha Bidez

Master of Engineering: Construction Engineering Management (M.Eng.)
Program Director: Dr. Wilbur Hitchcock

Master of Engineering: Design and Commercialization (M.Eng.)
Program Director: Dr. Alan Eberhardt

Master of Engineering: Information Engineering Management (M.Eng.)
Program Director: Dr. Dale Callahan

Master of Engineering: Structural Engineering (M.Eng.)
Program Director: Dr. Wilbur Hitchcock

Materials Engineering (Ph.D., M.S.Mt.E.)
Program Director: Dr. Uday Vaidya

Mechanical Engineering (M.S.M.E.)
Program Director: Dr. David Littlefield

Leonardo Art & Engineering Graduate Certificate
Program Director: Dr. David Littlefield


Health Professions

Administration Health Services (DSc., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Bob Hernandez

Biomedical and Health Sciences (M.S.)
Program Directors: William S. Brooks and Ms. Kara Caruthers

Biotechnology (M.S.)
Program Director: (Interim) Dr. Tino Unlap

Clinical Laboratory Sciences (M.S.)
Program Director (Professional Entry): Dr. Floyd Josephat

Genetic Counseling (M.S.)
Program Director: (Interim) Mrs. Christina Hurst

Health Administration (M.S.H.A.)
Program Director: Randa Hall

Health Focused Patient/Client Management for Physical and Occupational Therapists
Program Director: Dr. Cecilia Graham

Health Informatics (M.S.H.I.)
Program Director: Amanda Dorsey

Healthcare Quality and Safety (M.S., Certificate)
Program Director: Dr. Deirdre McCaughey, Ashleigh Allgood

Nutrition Sciences (Ph.D., M.S.)
Program Director (PhD): Dr. Timothy Nagy
Program Directors (MS / Dietetic Internship): Dr. Brenda Bertrand

Occupational Therapy (M.S.)
Program Director (MS) / Entry Level: Dr. Gavin Jenkins
Program Director (Low Vision Rehab Certificate): Mary Warren
Program Director (Post Professional): Dr. Laura Vogtle

Physical Therapy (DPT)
Program Directors: Dr. Diane Clark; Dr. David Morris

Rehabilitation Science (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. David Brown

Physician Assistant Studies (M.S.P.A.S.)
Program Director: Dr. James Kilgore


Program Director: Dr. Patricia Sawyer

Medical Scientist Training Program (M.D., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Robin Lorenz


Nursing (Ph.D.)
Program Coordinator: Dr. Patricia Heaton
Program Directors: Dr. Linda Moneyham; Dr. Karen Meneses

Nursing (M.S.N.; AMNP)
Program Director: Ms. Michele Talley

Nursing (D.N.P)
Program Director: Dr. Linda Roussel

Nurse Anesthesia (M.S.N)
Program Director: Dr. Susan McMullan

Nurse (A.M.N.P.)
Program Director: Dr. Jennan Phillips


Vision Science (M.S., Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Michael Twa

Public Health

Public Health (including M.P.H., M.S.P.H., and Dr.P.H.)

Biostatistics (Ph.D., M.S., M.S.P.H., M.P.H.)
Program Director: Dr. Nianjun Liu

Environmental Health Sciences (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Dale Dickinson

Epidemiology (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Sadeep Shrestha

Health Behavior (M.P.H)
Program Director: Dr. Robin Lanzi

Health Education/Health Promotion (Ph.D.)
Program Director: Dr. Robin Lanzi

Health Care Organization & Policy
Program Director: Dr. Meredith Kilgore

Graduate School

Graduate School Professional Development Program
Program Director: Dr. Kellie Carter