Skip to navigation Skip to main content
UAB - Graduate School - Samuel B. Barker Award
 

The Samuel B. Barker Award for Excellence in Graduate Studies, named for UAB’s first graduate dean, Dr. Samuel Booth Barker, was introduced in 1995. Each Spring since then, two students (one at the master's level and one at the doctoral level) who will graduate in the Spring, Summer, or Fall of the calendar year, may be nominated for "the Barker award" by their department's graduate program director. The Dean of the Graduate School chooses the final recipients from the group of nominees, whose names appear on plaques outside the Graduate School office as continuing evidence of their accomplishments.

Past Recipients

2017 - 2010

2017

Jennifer Bail, Doctoral Level, Nursing
Ibawolatei Iyegha, Master's Level, Accounting

2016

Jay Bhatt, Doctoral Level, Neuroscience
Marie Sutton, Master's Level, English

2015

Julie Schram, Doctoral Level, Biology
Jessica Deitzer, Master's Level, Criminal Justice

2014

Stephanie N. Brosius, Doctoral Level, Neuroscience
Joanna C. Wilson, Master's Level, Art History

2013

Roberta Challener, Doctoral Level, Biology
Stephanie Cardwell, Master's Level, Criminal Justice

2012

Juan Calix, Doctoral Level, Microbiology
Jacob Nelson, Master's Level, Mechanical Engineering

2011

Katie Gibbs, Doctoral Level, Biology
James Gothard, Master's Level, English

2010

Craig Aumack, Doctoral Level, Biology
Bonnie Kathleen Culpepper, Master's Level, Biomedical Engineering

2009-2000

2009

Ozioma C. Okonkwo, Doctoral Level, Medical/Clinical Psychology
Sally E. Culpepper, Master's Level, English

2008

Scott W. Keith, Doctoral Level, Biostatistics
Christopher Null, Master's Level, History

2007

T. Scott Isbell, Doctoral Level, Pathology
John C. Mahan, Master's Level, English

2006

Francisco Hernandez, Doctoral Level, Computer and Information Sciences
Lauren Rast, Master's Level, Physics

2005

Paula Chandler-Laney, Doctoral Level, Psychology-Behavioral Neuroscience
Rosie O'Bierne, Master's Level, Anthropology

2004

Chenxi Wang, Doctoral Level, Nutrition Science
Dina Hagler, Master's Level, English

2003

William J. Tyler, Jr., Doctoral Level, Psychology-Behavioral Neuroscience
Barbara J. Adams, Master's Level, Health Informatics

2002

Jeremy R. Patterson, Doctoral Level, Physics
Catherine M. Stevens, Master's Level, Art History

2001

Bryan A. Moore, Doctoral Level, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Aysha D. Bey, Master's Level, English

2000

Shelley E. Haydel, Doctoral Level, Microbiology
Donna L. Cox, Master's Level, History

1999 - 1995

1999

Scott Jenkins, Doctoral Level, Psychology-Behavioral Neuroscience
Helene Dubois, Master's Level, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1998

Hunter Moseley, Doctoral Level, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Traci Parnell, Master's Level, Art History

1997

Sara J. Sudmeier, Doctoral Level, Chemistry
Staci S. Simon, Master's Level, History

1996

Philip Chen, Doctoral Level, Pathology
Daniel P. Swenson, Master's Level, Biology

1995

Peter P. Sayeski, Doctoral Level, Physiology and Biophysics
Julia A. Hagle, Master's Level, Health Information Management