Hospital Service Award Recipients

The following are being honored for their years of service:

20 Years

Deborah Argent, Dianna Baker, Patricia Balaban, Bettye Banks, Robert Brown, Tavie Brown, Ella Burns, Catherine Langley Coshatt, Rosilyn Crenshaw, Deborah Riggs Deavours, Vickie Desarro, Mel-Marie Diaz-Datka, Darryl Eubanks, Gary Evans, Donna Ewing, Latonya Fields, Jerrie Gaut, Mary Graham, Dorothy Harrison, Lisa Hays, Christine Hodge, Artimese Holcombe, Cheryl Hollingsworth, Vicki Holmes, Subrina Lanettye Hughley, Charlotte Jennings, Fannie Johnson, Rita Johnson, Terri Johnson, Pamela Holmes Johnson, Vera Jones, Lynette Jordan, Ida Kendricks, Rachel Lamb, Isiaka Lawal, Derrick Lee, Dedric Logan, Joy Thomas Lucas, Pamela Mack-Coe, Mitzi Macke, Cynthia McIntyre, Janet Meredith, Lynda Moore, John Myers, Melissa Ohnich, Linda Owens, Leanne Peoples, Thomas Peterson, Donna Purvis, Eric Rawden, Delilah Richardson, Jennifer Roberson, Kathy Sadler, Linda Schrecongost, Lynnette Scott, Betty Smith, Laura Stewart, Deborah Scott Thedford-Zimmerman, Marla Tortomasi, Sheila Ann Treadaway, Jonathan Utter, Mary Walker, Nancy Wasson, Leslie Webb, Rhonda Weeks, Ella Wells, Christine Williams, Cynthia Williams, Regina Young

25 Years

Carol Barnett, Carol Brandley, Rose Britton, Lisa Carpenter, Aaron Christopher, Thomas Comer, Susy Davis, Sonja Davis, Denise Dougherty, Marjorie Edwards, Verlada Abrams Elston, John Gilbert, Stephen Green, Victor Guevara, Debbie Hill, Sherry Jennings, Michael Johnson, Hamid Kazemifar, Toufic Khoury, Kathie McBride, Velveeta Nathan, Amy Pfeil Neimkin, Kimberly Owens, Mary Paige, Valeria Roberts, Angela Rodgers, Sandra Rudolph, Michael Seymore, Julie Shirley, Anthony Skinner, Lola Smith, Rajesh Speer, Tracy Taylor, Melissa Warren, Beth Watters, Viola Wilson

30 Years

Charlotte Beeker, Scott Beeton, Ralph Blackmon, Dale Boyd, Dorothy Brown, Carol Coleman Washington, Cynthia Stone Dudley, Valerie Harper-King, Lester Howard, Addie Jones, Arnella Samuel, Rick Teer, Sharon Watson

35 Years

Bettye Arnold, Mary Dickerson, Nellie Eakins, Valerie Garrett, Savannah Jones, Gloria Jones, Martha Long, Mark McKay, Pamela Patterson, Anita Roberson, Talmon Townley

40 Years

Gloria Harris, Judy Jones, Debra Ragan, Dennis Sanchez

45 Years

Arthur Brown

Service Award Recipients

The following are being honored for their years of service:

20 Years

Tracy G. Adams (Pathology Finance), James H. Alford (Bartow Arena Operations), Dr. Charles D. Amsler (Biology), Dr. Rebecca A. Bach (English), Angel J. Bailey (Nursing Res & Scholarship), James E. Bailey (Express Project Services), Anitra Baylor (Med - Preventive Medicine), Dr. Martina Bebin (Neurology Chair Office), Dr. Zsuzsanna Bebok (Cell, Developmntl, & Integrative Biology), Derek N. Beck (Budget and Payroll), Thressa A. Bloomer (Enrollment Operations), April M. Boyd (Dept of Medical Education), Michael E. Boyd (Benefits), William B. Brookshaw (Mervyn H. Sterne Library), Lana Jill Brownlow (Med - Infectious Diseases), Robbie N. Burrell (Restorative Sciences), Michele D. Carter (Parking & Transportation Services), Dr. Pi-Ling Chang (Nutrition Sciences Chair Office), Dr. Debasish Chattopadhyay (Med - Infectious Diseases), Lisa K. Clemons (Surgery - Otolaryngology), Jennifer D. Clendenin (Med - Nephrology), Christie R. Coleman (Psychiatry Chair Office), Dr. Robert M. Conry (Med - Hematology & Oncology), Fredrick D. Cook (Campus Maintenance), Kristen B. Craig (Mktg, Ind Distr, & Econ), Joseph L. Davenport (Center for Biophysical Sciences/Engineering), Dr. Pankaj M. Desai (Anesthesiology Chair Office), Dr. Leon S. Dure (Ped - Neurology), Dr. Devin E. Eckhoff (Surgery - Transplantation), Dr. H. Hugh Evans (Ped - General Pediatrics), Sherry J. Evans (Surgery - Gen Surg Vascular Section), Dr. Pohoey Fan (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Demara M. Faris (Medical Education Information Services), Kimberley H. Fort (Office of Admin & Finance), Dr. Ellen M. Funkhouser (Med - Preventive Medicine), Dr. Lauretta Gerrity (Office of VP Research & Econ Development), Lillie B. Gill (Building Services), Fekisha V. Guyton (Surgery - Gen Surg Oncology Section), Stacy D. Hall (Microbiology), Frank Hamby (Express Project Services), Janice H. Hofman (Electrical & Computer Engineering), Shiobhan D. Holmes (Campus Card Office), Johnny R. Hyde (Hospital Maintenance), Portia A. Jackson (Family & Community Medicine Chair Office), Jing Jiang (Med - Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism), Michelle S. Johnson (Molecular & Cellular Pathology), Dr. John K. Johnstone (Computer & Information Sciences), Arthur M. Jones (Chilled Water), Dr. William D. Jordan (Surgery - Gen Surg Vascular Section), Dr. Thomas Kekes-Szabo (Nursing Family, Comm & Health Systems), Kathleen G. Kennedy (Athletics Department Administration), Harry R. Kyle (Chilled Water), Dr. Yung R. Lau (Ped - Cardiology), Erica L. Lee (Surgery - Otolaryngology), Audrey M. Lewis (Building Services), Dr. Nita A. Limdi (Neurology Chair Office), Charles C. Lynch (Campus Maintenance), Dr. Yuanyuan Ma (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Trana L. Mars (Optometry Clinical Services), Deborah L. McCombs (Center for Biophysical Sciences/Engineering), Sharon Melnick (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Dr. Joseph L. Messina (Molecular & Cellular Pathology), Stephen E. Mitchell (Bartow Arena Operations), Shirley Naro (Managed Care Contracting), Dr. Dalton S. Nelson (Electrical & Computer Engineering), Dr. Jan Novak (Microbiology), Cynthia J. Partlow (Epidemiology), Pauline D. Peoples (Building Services), Dr. Rodney T. Perry (Epidemiology), Elizabeth A. Peters (Optometry Clinical Services), Michelle Peterson (Educ-Student Svcs), Danna L. Poske (Clinical & Diagnostic Sci Chair Office), Sonya M. Powell (Child Development Center), Shihong Qiu (Center for Biophysical Sciences/Engineering), Adrianne Y. Raymond (Physician Health), Sharon A. Robinson (Student Health Services), Dennis L. Rollins (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Dr. Carol E. Rosenstiel (Ophthalmology), Windell A. Ross (Pediatric Dentistry), Francilla Russell (Real Estate Office), Karen G. Savage ( Med - Infectious Diseases), Dr. Jane R. Schwebke (Med - Infectious Diseases), Demetria P. Scott (Supplier Diversity), Lisa C. Sherron (Radiation Oncology Chair Office), Dale M. Shew (Telecommunications Svcs), Catherine H. Smith (Lister Hill Library of Health Sciences), Dr. J. Kevin Smith (Radiology Chair Office), Dr. Harald W. Sontheimer (Neurobiology), Bonnie Stewart (Building Services), Jerry E. Stewart (Surgery - Pediatric), Dr. Gunter Stolz (Mathematics), John R. Taylor (Medical Education Information Services), Monique S. Taylor (Child Development Center), Dr. Ken R. Tilashalski (General Dentistry), Andre' C. Todd (Bulk Mail), Cynthia E. Traylor (Building Services), Martin C. Tully (Telecommunications Svcs), Henrietta Turner (Anatomic Pathology), Dr. Tarak Vasavada (Huntsville Med-Psychiatry Pgm), Dr. Gregory P. Walcott (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Kedria Walker (Clinical Pharmacology/Toxicology), Shannon J. Warren (Med - Infectious Diseases), Andrew O. Westfall (Biostatistics), Dr. Anne M. Williams (Nursing Acute, Chronic & Continuing Care), Patty J. Williams (Comprehensive Cancer Center), Azad N. Yaba (International Recruitment Retention), Dr. Henghui Zou (Mathematics)

25 Years

Pamela Alverson (Comprehensive Cancer Center), Bonita E. Andrews (OB/GYN - Gyn Oncology), Anthony M. Banks (Physical Security), Dr. Scott R. Barnum (Microbiology), Karen J. Benson (Building Services), Deborah J. Blackstone (Records), Norman E. Bolus (Nuclear Medicine Tech Program), Kyle G. Boyett (Office of Asst VP Occupational Health & Safety), Tempie M. Brooks (OB/GYN - Maternal & Fetal Medicine), Dorothy L. Brown (Building Services), Karen E. Buckner (School of Nursing Dean's Office), Jerry M. Burden (Express Project Services), Beth S. Busbey (Ophthalmology), Mary Jo Cagle (Surgery - Chemoprev Res Section), Dr. Charles Calhoun (Curriculum Instruction), James C. Camel (Genetics Chair Office), Denise D. Cardin (Psychiatry Chair Office), Dr. W. Winn Chatham (Med - Immunology/Rheumatology), Joan A. Conway (Office of Sponsored Programs), Dr. Marsha D. Daniell (Huntsville Med-Family Med Pgm), Rhonda R. Eubank (Cell, Developmntl, & Integrative Biology), Alicia T. Farley (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Randall L. Foster (Neurology Chair Office), Dr. David O. Freedman (Med - Infectious Diseases), Dr. Paul D. Gamlin (Ophthalmology), Shirley S. Ginwright (Ctr Com Outreach Dev (CORD)), Dr. Brian P. Gleason (OB/GYN - Women's Reproductive Healthcare), William B. Griffin (Chilled Water), Dr. John Joseph Hablitz (Neurobiology), Cheryl D. Hall (Theatre), Steven E. Hicks (Center for Biophysical Sciences/Engineering), Daphne A. Hoyt (HealthFinder), Trena T. Johnsey (Med - Preventive Medicine), Dr. John C. Kappes (Med - Hematology & Oncology), Paula F. Kiley (Med - Immunology/Rheumatology), Larry E. Langner (Post Office), Kimberly P. Lee (Radio Paging), Katherine A. Margolies (Neurobiology), Gwenetta Marshall (Med - Hematology & Oncology), Beverly D. Matlock (Office of Assoc VP Financial Affairs), Julie A. McDougal (Health Care Organization & Policy), Brenda D. McKenzie (Med - Gastroenterology), David T. McPherson (Center for AIDS Research), Dr. Stephen T. Mennemeyer (Health Care Organization & Policy), Dr. Patricia J. Mercado (Dermatology), Dr. Andre J. Millard (History), Melissa S. Miller (Psych - Public Sector), Kathy B. Minor (OB/GYN Chair Office), Katrina Moore (Med - Nephrology), Lisa R. Moore (TRIO Acad Svcs), Wayne A. Nall (Campus Maintenance), Linda L. Nieft (Enterprise Applications), Dr. Mubenga N. Nkashama (Mathematics), Dr. Andrew J. Paterson (Med - Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism), Nina L. Poythress (OB/GYN Chair Office), Dr. Jose B. Quintana (B.S. in Health Care Mgmt), Davis E. Ramsey (IT Business Financial Svcs), Dr. Michael S. Reddy (School of Dentistry Dean's Office), Nedra C. Reese (General Dentistry), Charlene C. Rhoades (Ped - General Pediatrics), Belinda F. Rials (OB/GYN Chair Office), Kelley H. Roach (Clinical Trials Office), Myrtle P. Rutledge (School of Optometry Dean's Office), Dr. S. Lane Rutledge (Clinical Genetics), Christy F. Shinn (Med - Pulmonary/Allergy/Critical Care), Dr. Tommy G. Smith (Curriculum Instruction), Dan L. Snelson (Express Project Services), Dr. Sharon A. Spencer (Radiation Oncology Chair Office), Steven M. Spencer (Architect, Eng, & Interior Svcs), Sylvia B. Strothers (Institute of Oral Health Research), Melanie L. Talbot (B.S. in Health Care Mgmt), Michael D. Teague (Campus Maintenance), Dr. John A. Thompson (Surgery - Transplantation), Nancy R. Timpa (Curriculum Instruction), Edward P. Turpin (Telecommunications Svcs), Janice B. Ward (Office of Vice Provost Student & Faculty Success), John C. Welch (Express Project Services), Christie K. Wilson (Office Inst Review Board for Human Use), Karen A. Wood (Lister Hill Library of Health Sciences), Steven W. Wood (Creative & Periodicals), Dr. Xizeng Wu (Radiology Chair Office), Dr. Tong Zhou (Med - Immunology/Rheumatology)

30 Years

Dr. Mary Ann Accavitti-Loper (Genetics Research Div), Francesca B. Allen (Genetics Research Div), Marvin K. Atmore (University Police), Timothy L. Awtrey (Pathology Finance), Dr. Boyd L. Bailey (Selma Family Med), Judy Baker (Epidemiology), Dr. Robert C. Bourge (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Dr. Gwendolyn L. Boyd (Anesthesiology Chair Office), Dr. Cynthia G. Brumfield (OB/GYN - Maternal & Fetal Medicine), Dr. Joseph Burns (Curriculum Instruction)Cynthia S. Calhoun (Med - Pulmonary/Allergy/Critical Care), Caroline F. Chapman (Med - Cardiovascular Disease), Dr. Katherine A. Clore (Department of Optometry), Donna M. Crabb (Laboratory Medicine), Dr. Marilyn J. Crain (Ped - Infectious Disease), Deborah T. Frazer (Med - Hematology & Oncology), Dr. William P. Garth (Surgery - Orthopaedic), Kiran B. Gupta (Pathology Gen Administration), Joanetha Y. Hale (Microbiology), Donna Hamer (SHP Dean's Office), Dr. T. Michael Harrington (Family & Community Medicine Chair Office), Linda S. Harris (Mervyn H. Sterne Library), Dr. Gary R. Hunter (Human Studies), Debra A. Jackson (General Dentistry), Dr. Constance K. Kamii (Curriculum Instruction), Dr. Kevin L. Kirk (Cell, Developmntl, & Integrative Biology), Kevin J. Macon (Center for Biophysical Sciences/Engineering), Teresa W. Manley (MIST), Dr. John C. Mayer (Mathematics), Kenneth R. Morrow (Chilled Water), Dr. Glenn E. Peters (Surgery - Otolaryngology), Sherri H. Price (Office of Asst VP Occupational Health & Safety), Phyllis A. Rush (Building Services), Veronica R. Strother (Student Accounting), Timothy L. Sullivan (Campus Services), Dr. Tim M. Townes (Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics), Dr. Diane C. Tucker (Psychology), Dr. Robert E. Varner (OB/GYN - Women's Pelvic Med & Reconstructive Surg), Dr. John Waterbor (Epidemiology),Godfrey Watkins (Mervyn H. Sterne Library)

35 Years

Dr. C. Bruce Alexander (Pathology Gen Administration), Betty L. Barron (Enterprise Applications), Dr. Scott Brande (Chemistry), Charlye A. Brocks (Molecular & Cellular Pathology), Mary L. Clark (Surgery - Cardiovascular/Thoracic), Pamela S. Clark (Continuing Medical Education), Janet H. Cunningham (Facil Human Resources), Della W. Daniel (Biostatistics), Letha L. Daniel (Bell-Wallace Gymn), C. Cleo Goddard (Huntsville Clinic-Psychiatry), Dr. James R. Jackson (Dept of Medical Education), Martin K. Jones (Med-Gerontology/Geriatrics/Palliative Care), Dr. James K. Kirklin (Surgery - Cardiovascular/Thoracic), Walter N. McCord (Shipping & Receiving), Davietta McDole (Justice Sciences), Lois C. Musgrove (Med - Gastroenterology), Patricia A. Raczynski (Office of Assoc VP Financial Affairs), Max L. Richard (Office of Senior Facilities Officer), Sonja O. Rieger (Art and Art History), Dr. Leo P. Semes (Department of Optometry), Jana J. Shultz (Anatomic Pathology), Dr. Gregg L. Vaughn ( Electrical & Computer Engineering), Dr. J. Michael Wyss (Cell, Developmntl, & Integrative Biology)

40 Years

Daniel W. Craft (Express Project Services), Dr. David T. Jenkins ( Biology), Dr. John F. Kearney (Microbiology), Dr. Robert N. Kleinstein (Department of Optometry), Dr. David C. Naftel ( Surgery - Cardiovascular/Thoracic), Dr. Jere P. Segrest ( Med-Gerontology/Geriatrics/Palliative Care)

45 Years

Dr. Loy O. Vaughan (Mathematics)

Service Award Recognition Resources


thumbsup

 
Suggestions for recognizing service award recipients:

  • Present pin and certificate to the employee(s) at a departmental meeting
  • Hold a small reception for the service award recipient(s) in your department
  • Accompany service pin and certificate with written recognition letter or thank you card
  • Create a Hall of Fame wall with photos of service award recipients

Service Awards

We are proud to honor those employees who have made a significant career commitment to the University of Alabama at Birmingham. We appreciate your ongoing dedication to the continuing success of the University’s mission and vision.

The Service Award Program is designed to recognize and express appreciation to employees at each five year milestone who have completed five or more years of service to UAB. The presentation for non-hospital employees usually takes place in February for those having completed the required years of service by December 31 of the preceding year.

In 2014 we had 992 employees eligible for service award recognition:
Years of Service 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
Employees Recognized 1 6 24 43 93 107 196 282 240
View the 2014 Service Award Recipients with 20 or more years of service.