CNC Retreat

Registration is closed. Abstracts closed as of Oct. 3rd.
Questions? mdbamman@uab.edu 

2018 UAB Comprehensive Neuroscience Center Retreat
Regions Field Ballroom
1401 1st Ave S, Birmingham, AL

Thursday         October 18  
1:30 pm    Registration and Poster Hanging
2:00 pm craigpowell  Craig Powell, M.D., Ph.D.
 Professor and Chair of Neurobiology

 "Adventures in rodent models of Autism"
2:30 pm Houston Thom  Thomas Houston, M.D.
 Assistant Professor of Neurology

 "Concussion, white matter disconnection, and clinical symptoms"
     SfN Advocacy Training
3:00 pm  Adam Katz  Adam Katz
 Grassroots Advocacy Specialist
 Society for Neuroscience
5:00 pm    Poster Session
7:00 pm    Adjourn
     
Friday         October 19  

8:00 am    Registration and Continental Breakfast
     State of the Center
 8:30 am Lori McMahon  Lori McMahon, Ph.D.
 Dean, UAB Graduate School
 Director, UAB Comprehensive Neuroscience Center
 Professor, Department of Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology
     Session I
8:50 am james bibb 2016   James Bibb, Ph.D.
 Professor and Vice Chair for Research 
 Department of Surgery

"Who is neuronal signal transduction to tell us what we want and don’t want"
9:10 am Kim Caldwell  Kimberlee Caldwell, Ph.D.
 Professor of Biological Sciences
 University of Alabama

 "Dysregulation of the mitochondrial unfolded protein response in a C. elgans model of Parkinson's disease"
9:30 am Aurelio Galli  Aurelio Galli, Ph.D., D.Sc.
 Professor
 Department of Surgery

 "From the Gut to the Brain: Hormonal regulation of brain dopamine homeostasis and cocaine reward"
9:50 am Jennifer DeBerry  Jennifer DeBerry, Ph.D.
 
Assistant Professor
 Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

 "Combining novel tools and conventional reflexes to shine a light on organ sensation and function"
10:10 am Rita Jablonski  Rita Jablonski, Ph.D., CRNP
 Profesor
 School of Nursing

 "Using the Neurobiology of Threat Perception to Develop Non-drug Strategies for Dementia-Related Behaviors"
     
10:30 am    Break
10:45 am    3MT Graduate Student Competition
     3MT Logo
     Interactive Group Activity
11:15 am Tim Levine   Timothy Levine, Ph.D.
 Distinguished Professor and Chair
 Department of Communication Studies

 "Duped: Truth-Default Theory and the Social Science of Lying and Deception"
Noon    Lunch
     Session II
1:00 pm Ubogu  Eroboghene Ubogu, M.D.
 
Professor
 Department of Neurology

 "Investigating the human blood-nerve barrier in health and peripheral nerve disease"
1:20 pm Rick Shelton  Richard Shelton, M.D.
 Professor and Vice Chair for Research
 Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurobiology

 "Update on the Clinical Development of NMDA Receptor Antagonists"
1:40 pm Lawrence Sincich  Lawrence Sincich, Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Department of Optometry and Vision Science

 "Visual receptive fields and photoreceptors: A direct look"
2:00 pm David Geldmacher  David Geldmacher, M.D.
 
Professor
 Department of Neurology

 "Emerging trends in Alzheimer's disease therapeutics"
     
2:20 pm    Break
     Keynote Speaker
2:30 pm Marina Wolf   Marina Wolf, Ph.D.
 Professor of Behavioral Neurology
 Oregon Health Science University

 "Synaptic mechanisms maintaining persistent cocaine craving"
3:30 pm    Break
     Session III
3:40 pm    COMPUTER SCIENCE + NEUROSCIENCE
  Nina Kraguljac  Nina Kraguljac, M.D.
 Assistant Professor
 Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurobiology
  Thomas Anthony  Thomas Anthony
 Director
 Big Data Research and Analytics Laboratory
  Chengcui Zheng  Chengcui Zhang, Ph.D.
 Professor
 Department of Computer Science
4:00 pm    HIV + NEUROSCIENCE
  John Shacka  John Shacka, Ph.D.
 Assistant Professor
 Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
4:20 pm   NEUROENGINEERING
  Kristina Visscher  Kristina Visscher, Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Department of Neurobiology
     
4:40 pm    Closing Remarks
  Good People Brewing


 
Meet us across the street at Good People Brewing Company!