Alumni AwardsSHP Alumni Awards and Winners

Whether they are some of our newest alumni members or some of our most experienced – these are our best and brightest.

They are three awards given by the School of Health Professions: Distinguished Alumni, Young Alumni Achievement, and Young Alumni Service.

We also highlight the UAB Excellence in Business Top 25 where we regularly have the most alumni honored of any school or college on campus.

If you, or someone you know, should be included among these winners please click here to see our nomination process and fill out a nomination form.

Distinguished Alumni Award

This is the highest honor awarded to prominent alumni who have achieved distinction through exceptional contribution to their professions. This award highlights the diverse talents, notable accomplishments and extraordinary service of our alumni. It is reserved for those with a history of excellence in their careers.

In 2014, five years after we established the Fab 40 Alumni Class (see below), we awarded five alumni the Distinguished Alumni Award. We have awarded the honor annually ever since.

  • 2014: Kim C. Bush, Master of Science in Clinical Laboratory Sciences, ‘76
  • 2014: John B. McWhorter, III, Master of Science in Health Services Administration, ’85 and Doctor of Science in Administration-Health Services ‘12
  • 2014: Thomas D. Miller, Master of Science in Health Services Administration, ‘84
  • 2014: Michael D. Williams, Master of Science in Health Services Administration, ‘81
  • 2014: Dale M. Yake, Master of Science in Physical Therapy, ‘92

SHP Fab 40 Alumni Class (2009)

Department of Clinical and Diagnostic Sciences

  • Patricia Barr
  • Larry Hornsby
  • Ronnie Whorton

Department of Health Services Administration

  • Neeysa Biddle
  • Cynthia Brumfield
  • James Burkhart
  • Randy Carpenter
  • John Casey
  • Robert C. Chapman
  • George Farr
  • Charles A. Faulkner
  • William Ferniany
  • Michael E. Garrigan
  • Gary Glasscock
  • S. Robert Hernandez
  • Joan Hicks
  • Narendra Kini
  • Rica Lewis-Payton
  • Richard Lind
  • Rick Moore
  • Larry Sanders
  • James E. Shmerling
  • Donna Slovensky
  • S. Douglas Smith
  • Michael E. Stephens
  • Janet Perry Stewart
  • Charles Stokes
  • Michael C. Tarwater
  • Jessie Tucker
  • Jon Vice
  • Robert J. Zasa

Department of Nutrition Sciences

  • Donald Hensrud
  • Sarah Morgan
  • Bonnie Alston Spear
  • Nancy Wooldridge

Department of Occupational Therapy

  • Sherri Van Pelt

Department of Physical Therapy

  • Richard Clendaniel
  • Nancy White
  • Elizabeth Whitehead
  • Sheree Chapman York

Young Alumni Achievement Award

This award honors young alumni that have made significant professional accomplishments at an early stage in their careers.

  • 2017: Katie Norton Neal, Master of Science in Occupational Therapy, '14
  • 2016: Jordan Voigt, Master of Science in Health Administration, '12
  • 2015: Josh Hester, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management, '11
  • 2014: Sarah S. Dudley, Master of Science in Health Administration, ‘10

Young Alumni Service Award

This award honors alumni who have demonstrated extraordinary service to the local, national, or global community.

  • 2017: Rodgerick Williams, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management, '14; Master of Science in Health Administration - Executive Format, Class 51
  • 2016: Rachel Ashcraft, Master of Science in Occupational Therapy, '10
  • 2015: Jennifer R. Wilson, Doctor of Physical Therapy, '08
  • 2014: Leslie Simms, Master of Science in Occupational Therapy, ‘06 and Graduate Certificate in Low Vision Rehabilitation, ‘07
  • 2014: Jennifer Taylor, Master of Science in Occupational Therapy, ‘06 and Graduate Certificate in Low Vision Rehabilitation, ‘07

UAB Excellence in Business

Every year, the UAB National Alumni Society celebrates the top 25 UAB alumni-owned or alumni-operated businesses. Every year, the School of Health Professions is well represented. Here you will see all our winners who have been honored as the best of the best.

Please note, the job titles and employers listed reflect the winner's position when they received their award.

Class of 2018

  • Jason Alexander, Senior Vice President, Ascension Healthcare Birmingham Ministry and CEO, St. Vincent’s Health System, MSHA Class 28.
  • Ryan Beale, COO, Cardiology Associates of Mobile, Inc., MSHA Class 40
  • Vance Chunn, DSc, CEO, Cardiology Associates of Mobile, Inc., MSHA Class 19, DSc, 2016
  • Kenneth Cochran, DSc, president and CEO, Opelousas General Health System, DSc, 2015
  • Courtney Harrison, OTR/L, LCT, president and CEO, West Alabama Therapy, MSOT, 2004
  • Brenna Powell, Chief Strategy Officer, St. Vincent’s Health System, MSHA Class 35
  • Mary Temm, DSc, president, Temm & Associates, Inc., DSc, 2013

Class of 2017

  • Shanda Coomes Bland, COO, ImageIQ, MSHA Class E47
  • Justin O. Bryant, Assistant CEO Grandview Medical Center, MSHA, Class 47
  • Courtney Duff, President & CEO, West Alabama Therapy, LLC, OT, 2004
  • Keith Granger, CEO, Grandview Medical Center, RS, 1974
  • John Kueven, COO, Memorial Hermann Katy, MSHA Class 41
  • Mary F. Temm, president, Temm & Associates, Inc., DSc, 2013
  • Beth Whitehead, CEO HealthActions Physical Therapy and Wellness, PT, 1972
  • Dale Yake, Founder & CEO, PT Solutions, PT, 1992

Class of 2016

  • Kerri Bailey, Managing Partner & Co-Founder Child’sPlay Therapy Center, OT, 1985
  • Kayce Dover, President & CEO HIM Connections, HIM, 1997 and MSHI, 2002
  • Courtney Duff, President & CEO, West Alabama Therapy, LLC, OT, 2004
  • Dale Yake, Founder & CEO, PT Solutions, PT, 1992

Class of 2015

  • Mark Bowling, Owner & President MedTrust, Incorporated, MSHA Class 16
  • Gretchen Napier Geagan, CEO LifeLinks Geriatric Health Care, Inc., MSHA Class 29
  • Mazi Rasulnia, President & Co-Founder Pack Health, PhD Administration-Health Services, 2006
  • Eric Robinson, CEO Natchez Community Hospital and Natchez Regional Medical Center, MSHA Class 38
  • Robert Zasa, Managing Partner ASD Management, MSHA Class 8

Class of 2014

  • Jan Marie Jacks, Founder & Owner Dreamcakes Bakery, Inc., NS, 1980
  • Ronald J. Kleinman, Founder, Owner & President Professional Therapy Associates, Inc., PT, 1982

Class of 2013

  • Lynn S. Elgin, Principle & Director The Clarus Consulting Group, MSHA, Class 27
  • Steve M. Foster, President & CEO TherapySouth, PT, 1980
  • Brett M. Jovanovich, President & COO Lifeguard Transportation Services, Inc., MSHA, Class E44
  • Ian E. McFadden, President & CEO Methodist Hospitals, MSHA, Class 18