You voted in June 2022 and chose UAB's newest Staff Council Representatives. They will be representing UAB staff from August 2022 to July 2024.  Official Alternates are listed in italics.


Advancement Office

Danya Segrest
Shannon Turner

Alternate: Justin McGuire
Alternate: Open

Athletics Department Administration

Stacey Torman
Elected Rep: Open

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

Collat School of Business

Cassandra Walker
Tristan Buie

Alternate: Brooke Walker
Alternate: Open

College of Arts and Sciences

Kassie Doggett
Heather Holmes

Carin Mayo
Alternate: Open

Graduate School

Britney Blackstock
Jacob Nance

Alternate: Danielle Minyard
Tiffany Hearns

Honors College

Christopher Perry
Joi Jackson

Alternate: Laura Terpo
Alternate: Rebecca Osborn Freeman


Office of the Provost

Lauren Humphreys
Jerad Matthew Watson

Alternate: Hilary Carter
Alternate: Open


Office of VP Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Ivory Leonard Sirmans

Alternate: Open


Office of VP Financial Affairs & Admin

Melissa Bean
Margaret McMahon

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

Office of VP Information Technology

Jennifer Jones
Macy Jane Moon

Alternate: Eric Kirkpatrick
Alternate: Eric Open


Office of VP Research

Margaret Lawson
Emily Helman

Alternate: Jonathan McGill
Alternate: Open

Office of VP Student Affairs

Allie Reeves
Peter Cason

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

School of Dentistry

Tiffany Brooks
Rosie Turner

Alternate: Wendy Scripps
Alternate: Open


School of Education

Jamie Lewis
Elected Rep: Open

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

School of Engineering

Molly Kate Lallone
Elected Rep: Open

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

School of Health Professions

Rachelle Lawhorn
Deidre Murray

Alternate: Amanda Gray
Alternate: Christopher Smith

School of Medicine

Amanda Sue Bosque
Tammy Edwards

Alternate: Emma Catherine Shepard
Alternate: Jaideep Honavar

School of Nursing

AnnaLee Hudson Whitman
John Huffstutler

Alternate: Emily Craig
Alternate: Open

School of Optometry

Teresa Hill
Sarah Gulledge

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open


School of Public Health

Richard Bennett
Tessa Graham

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

UAB Libraries

Christy Hogan
Jeanene Skillen

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open

University Relations

Yvonne Taunton
Elected Rep: Open

Alternate: Open
Alternate: Open




 

You voted in May 2018 and chose UAB's newest Staff Council Representives. They will be representing UAB staff from August 2019 to July 2020.  Official Alternates are listed in italics.


Advancement Office

Jennifer Breland

Alternate: TBD
Alternate: TBD

Athletics Department

Borden LeSieur
Stacey Torman

Alternate: TBD
Alternate: TBD


Collat School of Business

Rita Stewart-Hampton
Cassandra Walker

Alternate: Laura Tull
Alternate: TBD


College of Arts and Sciences

Brannette Marshall
Karen Parsons

Alternate: Laura Merrill
Alternate: Morgan Burke

Graduate School

Ciara Duncan
Jessica Watts

Alternate: Alyssa Zasada
Alternate: Cyndi Ballinger

Honors College

Rebecca Freeman
Clay Walls

Alternate: Amy Atkisson
Alternate: Melissa Taylor


Office of the Provost

Laine Chapman
Lauren Humphreys

Alternate: Hilary Carter
Alternate: Courtney Felton


Office of VP Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Holly Holiday-Jones

Alternate: TBD

Office of VP Financial Affairs & Admin

Cecilia Boyd
Scott Moran

Alternate: LaNetria Head
Alternate: Gonzalo Ruiz


Office of VP Information Technology

Dave Beeching - Chair
Stacy Ballard
Ala Fedorova

Alternate: Kim Aaron
Alternate: Allante Jowers



Office of VP Research

Debbie Graves
Alice Harding

Alternate: Paul Atchison
Alternate: David Cannon

Office of VP Student Affairs

Valerie DuBose
Kelli Lasseter

Alternate: Philip Bivens
Alternate: TBD

School of Dentistry

Renee Hollifield
Sylvia Strothers

Alternate: Rosie Turner
Alternate: Theresa Creel


School of Education

Mary Norwood
Ekandrea Tarver

Alternate: Rachel Daniel


School of Engineering

Mischell Massey
Tommy Foley

Alternate: Ron Espenan
Alternate: Melissa Dooley



School of Health Professions

Kristin Chapleau
Christina Isom

Alternate: Kerry McAlpine


School of Medicine

Laura Gallitz
Jennifer Spears

Alternate: Jamye Hester
Alternate: Adrianne Marbury


School of Nursing

John Markle
Shantay Williams

Alternate: Lily Williams
Alternate: Katie Elliott


School of Optometry

Myrtle Rutledge
Stefanie Varghese

Alternate: Suzanne Grant
Alternate: Melendi Morton


School of Public Health

David Rhodes - Past Chair
Joanna Carson
Pheandrea Jackson

Alternate: Sabrina Hagen
Alternate: Michelle Henry
 


UAB Libraries

Errica Evans
Howard Fox

Alternate: TBD

University Relations

Brett Bralley
Haley Herfurth

Alternate: Laura Sibley





The Executive Committee is comprised of the Executive Officers, elected by and from Staff Council Representatives, Committee Chairs and Ex-Officio members.


2022-2023

Executive Officers

Chair: Jeremiah Johnson
Chair Elect: Shannon Turner
Treasurer: Tristan Buie
Associate Chair: Emma Shepard
Past Chair: Holly Holliday-Jones

Committee Chairs

Bylaws, Governance and Elections: Kristin Chapleau (co-chair, Elections), Eric Kirkpatrick (co-chair, Elections)
Communications & Website: Courtney Lassiter
Community Outreach: Michelle Henry
Institutional Pride & Events: Christina Isom (co-chair), Jeremiah Johnson (co-chair)
Staff Development: Libby Worthington, Shannon Turner