UAB names its 2011 Young Leadership Class

A group of Birmingham-area community advisors and young professionals make up this year's Leadership UAB class.

The University of Alabama at Birmingham has announced its 2011 Young Leadership Class – a group of community advisors comprising young professionals and volunteers offering their support to the university. The group’s annual Leadership UAB class represents a cross-section of Birmingham's corporate, civic and volunteer organizations.

Leadership_UAB_LogoThroughout the year, its members will get a deeper understanding of UAB’s vision and mission and its ongoing endeavors so that they may become ambassadors in the service of the university.

Leadership UAB 2011 Class

  • Michael Bell, The Modern Brand Co.
  • Archie Blackmon, Motion Industries
  • Jeris Burns, Burns & LeCompte
  • Bradley J. Cain, NaphCare Inc.
  • Pascal Caputo, Office of Jefferson County Commissioner David Carrington
  • Marcus D. Carson, Growing Kings, Inc.
  • Andrew Steven Case, Harbert Management Corporation
  • Kelli J. Clarke, Office of Mayor William Bell, City of Birmingham
  • P. Collier Craft, Direct Communications
  • Blake Davidson, PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC
  • Brannon S. Dawkins, Birmingham Business Alliance
  • Danielle Downing, Travel Nurse Solutions
  • Maleah M. Dunham, First Financial Group
  • Alana V. Edwards, Virginia College
  • Andrew C. Evans, Dirextion Digital Media
  • Darius Foster, Young Business Leaders
  • Bebe Goodrich, Magic Moments
  • Anna Curry Gualano, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
  • April R. Harry, Warren, Averett, Kimbrough & Marino, LLC
  • Edgar P. Hauser III, Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC
  • Meghan Ann Hauswirth, Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama
  • Kristen Record Heptinstall, Al.com
  • Leondras Waymond Jackson, Jr., City of Birmingham City Council
  • T. Scott Kelly, Ogletree Deakins
  • Wade Kwon, Wade on Birmingham
  • Justin Ladden, MassMutual
  • Grant Lauderdale, ServisFirst Bank
  • Emily Hess Levine, Community Volunteer
  • John Long, Hot 107.7/Citadel Broadcasting Birmingham
  • Jennifer Lyles, CTS Inc.
  • Bacarra Sanderson Mauldin, City of Birmingham 
  • Stuart Maxey, Maynard Cooper & Gale, P.C.
  • Dottie Mitchell, Mitchell Community Consulting, LLC
  • Evelyn Mitchell, Regions Bank
  • Marsha D. Morgan, Southern Company Services
  • Anil A. Mujumdar, Haskell Slaughter Young & Rediker, LLC
  • Kamisha Moore Quates, Southern Company
  • Natasha L. Rogers, Railroad Park Foundation
  • Seth R. Sargent, GE Healthcare
  • Lana Kassis Shoultz, BioHorizons
  • W. Spencer South, Lazarus Capital Partners
  • Julie L. Ward, Big Communications
  • Ryan Weiss, Sterne Agee
  • Elena T. White, Pinnacle Data Systems/Life the Green Way
  • Caroline M. Williams, BBVA Compass
  • Monique M. Wilson, Sterne Agee
  • Brian Wolfe, Corporate Realty Associates
Back to Top